cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General Books

Dance

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General x
Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Dance / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 1521
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next
1) Adagio
Schroeder, Charles R

Adagio. 1971. Spiral bound paper.St. Louis: Regmar Publishing Co. 1971. (First edition). Small folio. Pictorial wire spiral bound wraps. Extreme lower left hand corner has a trace of staining and rippling from possible past moisture exposure else near fine. A spectacular copy of this excellent book on adagio. Scarce, especially in this very nice condition. This copy is from the library of renowned Broadway director, Tom O'Horgan, who among many others productions, directed the original productions of "Hair"... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
2) Afterimages
CROCE, ARLENE

New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. 466 pages, cloth, dust jacket frayed otherwise very good. . ... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Afterimages
Croce, Arlene

Vintage Books, 1979. Good. 1977. Hardcover. 0394726065 . Page yellowing; 466 pages . ... more information

Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Fonteyn, Margot

NY: Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. c. 1976. Hardcover. DJ protected by heavy transparent plastic cover. Minor edge wear on DJ. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG +/ VG . ; Third Printing . 266pp, index, 80p b/w photos . Approx. 9-1/2" Tall . Black cloth, bright metallic spine lettering . DANCE. Autobiography. Dancing and her life . . ... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
5) Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margot

New York: A.A. Knopf. #28871 . G/G. 1976. book club. ZD . hb. w/dj. 295p . index, dj. frayed, small pieces missing, very slightly cocked, flaps . taped, large owner's initial, book is clean. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.10
6) Autobiography
Fonteyn, Margo

New York: Knopf, 1976. Third Printing. Black Cloth. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ... more information

Offered by David Spicer (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.00
7) The Ballerina
Austin, Richard

The Ballerina
London: Vision, 1974. A Fine uninscribed copy with Fine complete dustjacket which is plastic protected. The author was for many years the critic for the journal Ballet Today and his book is a study of the dance and the classical ballerinas, seen in terms of aesthetics rather than technique. It serves to place the ballerina within the historical development of her art and in relation to a far wider cultural background than is usual in works of this nature. Full page photographs of Anna Pavlova, Olga Spessivt... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.79)
8) Ballerina
STEWART, EDWARD

Doubleday and Company Inc., New York: 1979. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Here is a richly authentic novel of the ballet--full of fascinating inside information about the intrigue and backstage politics that swirl around this most ephemeral, most demanding of arts. And here also is a deeply romantic tale of rivalry and love, and the life-giving triumph of dance. ISBN: 0385134010.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
9) Approach to the Ballet
Franks, A.H

London: Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd., 1948. 650 grammes; XII, 300 pages, preface by author, acknowledgements, list of illustrations and index. Bone coloured endpapers. Black-and-white photographic frontispiece, showing Anna Pavlova and Nicolas Legat taken in 1910. The text is illustrated with numerous black-and-white photographs and black-and-white illustrations. White coloured boards with gilt illustration of a ballerina on the front panel and gilt writing on the spine. Very little rubbing to the bo... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $16.20 ($14.83)
10) BALLET
Hall, Fernau

London Bodley Head 1947. Hardcover. First Edition 79pp. 7-1/2" X 5" . HC. Flexible red boards , white lettering in black spine and front cover panels . New Developments series, #3. DANCE. Aganst a general background of the history of ballet, Hall explains how and why ballet has proved to be a highly popular form of entertainment since WWII . Minor wear and soil on DJ. Very minor wear on clean binding. All edges foxed, top edge more so. Contents are clean and unmarked. VG -/ G + . . ... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) BALLET IN ACTION
Severn, Merlyn

John Lane The Bodley Head 1938. Hardcover. First Edition . 112 pages of b/w (slightly brown-toned, almost sepia) photos, upwards of 200 photos, plus 29 pages of introductory text & 14 page appendix & Index. 11-1/4" X 8-3/4" HC. Reddish-brown cloth, bright gold lettering. Top edge gilt . DANCE. Frontispiece is a tipped-in b/w photo, SIGNED by the author. All of the photographs were taken during actual performances by the ordinary stage lighting during 40 ballets. Each photo has a crit... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) Ballet
Haskell, Arnold

Harmondsworth: Penguin. #12408 . VG/--. 1955. ZD . mass paper. 211p . very light shelf wear, stamp, clean & tight . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.80
13) THE AMERICAN BALLET
Shawn, Ted

NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1926 endpapers are darkened and hinges are separating; half-cloth and blue paper-covered boards; WITH INSCRIPTION BY SHAWN: "To Etta Johnson from her friend and teacher with faith and affection, Ted Shawn; Jacob's Pillow, Aug. 21, 1936. Inscribed by the Author. Hard Cover. Very Good- Binding. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
14) BALLET
Beaton, Cecil

London/New York: Wingate. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hard Cover. 86pp; illustrations, yellow boards, colour title page. ; 225 x 145mm . ... more information

Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $25.00 ($22.89)
15) The American Ballet
Maynard, Olga

Macrae Smith Co., Philadelphia, 1959. Op. Vg+ in vg+ dj. Many illus. 353 pp. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
16) ANATOMY & BALLET
SPARGER

ADAM & CHARLES BLACK, LONDON 1952, 2ND ED, HB, NO DJ, VG, 79 PAGES, 500 GRAMS.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $17.00 ($15.56)
17) Ballet
May, Robin, Illustrated by Dave Nash

The Rourke Corp. 1984, 1984 Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ISBN:0-86592-767-7. Rourke Guides series. Corners are bumped, interior is very good. 64 pages with index and terminology aid.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) Approach to the Ballet
Franks, A. H

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1948. FIrst edition. Hardbound om . white cloth gilt spine titles. Book/jacket in very good condition. . Ex-Library book. 300pp, index. Covers technique, companies in various . countries, and in the cinema. Reviews some important ballets.. 1948. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) THE AMERICAN BALLET
SHAWN, Ted

New York: Henry Holt. Corners bumped, minor edgewear, sl scuffing to bds, else vg-. 1926. 1st edition. hb black cloth. ... more information

Offered by GREENFIELD BOOKS (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $65.00
20) Ballet
Amberg, George

Mentor M42 [M42] 1949. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Dance). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $16.99


Results 1 - 20 of 1521
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 76 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (676)
Fine or New (129)
New (51)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (73)
$5-10 (312)
$10-25 (822)
$25-50 (191)
$50-100 (79)
$100-250 (37)
$250-500 (5)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (870)
Paperback (455)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (514)
With dust jacket (885)
Signed (56)
With photos (207)

Filter by country:
United States (1092)
Canada (199)
United Kingdom (146)
Australia (62)
Germany (15)
India (4)
Switzerland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: