cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PERFORMING ARTS / General Books

Performance Arts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / General x
Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 8540
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 427 Next
1)

Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles Times, 1990 FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, no wear, interior pages unmarked, crisp. FINE jacket, shiny, clean, no wear or tears. Black and white photo history of the movie industry and stills from silent movies and talkies from 1911-1990, famous actors, musicals, and a few color stills from later classics, the moguls, changing times and themes, scandals, fans. 247 pgs. Perfoming arts. PA720005. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 #16184. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 399pp. . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
3) On Acting
Olivier, Laurence

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. 0671558692 #16185. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 399pp. . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) No Admittance
Whiting, Evelyn Gray

Boston: Walter H. Baker. Very Good. 1902. Hardcover. Edgewear to covers, including chipping. Age-darkened interior p. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by North American Rarities (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Aida

BBC, 1929 Published by the BBC to coincide with their radio broadcast of the opera, the libretto in English. Some sunning to covers otherwise a good solid copy of the 36pp pamphlet which includes some notes on the composer.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.44)
6) ALIBI FOR AN ACTRESS
Farrell, Gillian B

New York: Pocket Books, 1992. Farrell's first novel, which introduces Annie McGrogan, New York City actress and part-time private detective.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
7) AFTER ALL
Moore, Mary Tyler
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

Putnam, 1995. 332pp. Illus. Slight water-staining to bottom of last few pages and bottom edge of cover. (loc 1012/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus DJ. ... more information

Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) ALLEGRO
Rodgers, Richard & Oscar Hammerstein II

New York: Knopf, 1948. Minor stain to rear cover, name on flyleaf, about fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) IN AMERICA
Sontag, Susan

IN AMERICA
Stock photo.
A Polish actress in America is the focus of Susan Sontag's fourth novel. Based on a true-life story, the novel traces the car... read more

New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2000. Sontag's final novel, which won the National Book Award in 2000, features Marina Zalenska, a Polish actress who came to American in 1876 to found a commune in California. When the commune failed Marina returned to the stage to become a star to rival Sarah Bernhardt. Signed by Sontag on the half-title page; previous owner's bookplate fixed to the inside cover, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor rubbing, o/w no significant ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) IN AMERICA
Sontag, Susan

IN AMERICA
Stock photo.
A Polish actress in America is the focus of Susan Sontag's fourth novel. Based on a true-life story, the novel traces the car... read more

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2000. Sontag, whose primary reputation is as a writer of non-fiction social commentary and literary criticism, won the 2000 National Book Award with this, her fourth novel; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) The all-Americans
Parish, James Robert

New Rochelle: Arlington House. Hardcover. 0870003631 #14862. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket. 21.5 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 448pp. . Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
12) AMERICATHON 1998
Fotonovel

Fotonovel Publications. Near Fine. 1978. First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 16mo - 6" to 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
13) Among the Afghans
Bonner, Arthur

Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 1987. Ex-library with usual markings, stickers, card pocket. Very clean & crisp pages, no other markings. Dust jacket is laminated with a small section of the laminate peeled off the back. Dj is taped to covers. 366 pp.. ISBN: 0822307839. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AFGHANISTAN, JOURNALIST. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
14) THE ANCHORMAN
Calmer, Ned

Doubleday. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ scuffed.. 1970. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
15) 2000 AD Annuual 1982

London: IPC Magazines, 1981. Featuring Judge Dredd.Puzzle on p.41 filled in. Crossword not filled in Not priceclipped. Small repaired tears to bottom edges of some pages + slightly longer one on P. 65.Thumnails of 2000 AD comic covers to rear of text.Corners boards, top spine extremity faintly bumped. Faint rubbing at rear pastedown join.In spite of all, still a lovely bright,clean copy.126 pp.. Pictorial Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Profusely Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard C... more information

Offered by Matilda Mary Books (Somerset, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.53)
16) The Art of Acting
Dolman, John, Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. A2229. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight over-all soiling to covers, name in ink on half-title. Dust jacket : moderate spotting on inside, slight chipping & wear along edges, faint spotting to rear panel. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 313pp. . Good. 1949. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
17) The Art of Acting
Dolman, John, Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. #8523.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear to covers, about 25pp have minor pen underlining. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 313pp. . Good. 1949. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
18) The Art of Acting
Dolman, John, Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. #11781.3. 1st edition / 1st printing. From the library of film & tv actress, Patience Cleveland, with her name & address in pen on half-title. Good, no dust jacket, Slight wear at top & bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 313pp. . Good. 1949. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) The Art of Acting
Dolman, John

New York, NY: Harper & Brothers, 1949. First Edition. Hard Cover. G+/ name of former owner/No Dust Jacket. Defects: light foxing. Otherwise, this is a clean, tight book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
20) Assignments in Acting
Collier, Gaylan Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Soft Cover. #16794. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Very good, Very slight wear to rear cover. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 329pp. . Very Good. 1966. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 8540
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 427 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3960)
Fine or New (826)
New (280)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (781)
$5-10 (1591)
$10-25 (4270)
$25-50 (1338)
$50-100 (379)
$100-250 (132)
$250-500 (32)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4800)
Paperback (2593)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4040)
With dust jacket (5276)
Signed (339)
With photos (877)

Filter by country:
United States (6750)
Australia (729)
United Kingdom (571)
Canada (383)
New Zealand (79)
Ireland (17)
Spain (7)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: