cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General Books

Theatre

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General x
Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Television / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 6499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 325 Next
1) At 33
LE GALLIENNE, EVA

New York: Longmans, Green & Co. ,. Good. 1934. Hard Cover. 262 pages, 12 plates, ex-library with usual library markings, rebound, otherwise very good. 1st edition. Eva Le Gallienne, 1899-1991, American actress, producer, director, and translator, b. London; daughter of poet Richard Le Gallienne. She made her debut in London in 1915 and in New York City the next year. She achieved distinction in 1921 in Molnar's Liliom and became known as an outstanding interpreter of Ibsen, whose works she tra... more information

Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) The Accusers
Forman, Joan

Evans London 1961 PB. A 1-act play for 9 women. Good. 23pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
3) On Acting
Laurence Olivier

On Acting
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. Dust Jacket is fully intact, no tears or chips, but carries signs of wear to top and bottom edges, corners etc. Dust Jacket un-clipped. Previous owner's signature in ink. All edges clean, neat and ... more information

Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($32.04)
4) Actors On Acting
Cole, Toby, Chinoy, Helen Krich

Actors On Acting
NY: Crown Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket; 1954 Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 2nd Edition. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:No ISBN. Oversized, Was library book, Top . of spine torn 1/2" down , Loose spine, Corner and spine bumping, 596pps, . Bibliography , Art of acting index, General index. Important actors . comment on fine points of the craft and what it means to them beginning . with ancient Greeks through Stella Adler & Walter Huston. a goldmine for . actors!. 1954... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Affair
Millar, Ronald

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1962. A clean tight book. A Fireside Book Club edition #E24. Feels unread. The jacket is lightly rubbed at the corners and top and bottom spine and is lightly soiled. No other defects. A very nice copy in Brodart. 187 pages.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Brodart. Illus. by Black & White Photo's. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book Club Edition. Theater, Plays, Fiction. ... more information

Offered by Pulp Fiction (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) Agamemnon
Aeschylus

Girard, Kansas: Haldeman-Julius, 1924 Translated by Henry T. Schnittkind. Little Blue Book 760.. First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
7) AGLAURA
Suckling, John

London: Scolar Press Limited. VG+/VG. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Very light bumping to spine ends; dust jacket shows some light edgewear, mostly at spine ends and corners. ; Facsimile of 1638 First Edition. ; Scolar Press Facsimile; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 50 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) The Alchemist
Jonson, Ben ed. by Peter Bement

Routledge London 1992 PB. VG 229pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
9) Aline
Klein, Carole

New York: Harper & Row. #17424 . NF/VG. 1979. 1st. I4 . hb. dj/pc. 352p . index, bibliography, some creasing to dj. small tear taped, chipping, . edgewear, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.72
10) ALINE
Klein, Carole

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060124237 . Book: Edges slightly foxed; Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Photographs . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
11) The Amateur Actor
Mackenzie, Frances

The Amateur Actor
London: Thomas Nelson, 1936. Black title on grey cloth boards which have a little fading to edges but clean and unmarked with no wear. Internally there is an inscription to front endpaper and sporadic light foxing to some pages and closed edges else clean, tight and unmarked. A Good + copy. Dustjacket is price clipped with a liitle foxing and age darkened at spine. The second edition revised with additional exercises, January 1936 (first was August 1935). An informative and readable treatise on acting and t... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.92)
12) Andorra
Frisch, Max

Methuen 1985 pbk. Good. 90pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
13) Andromache (Andromaque)
Racine

Brodie 1964 HB. Translated by John Hobday. Part of Brodie's Modern Language Classics (Translations) series. Good. Spine sun faded, FFEP has corner removed top right hand corner and small pen inscription. Age marked, text clean and clear, Occasional pencil annotation. 68pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
14) Andromaque
Racine

Paris: Larousse 137p. Text in FRENCH. Couverture se décolle un peu dans la partie inférieure du dos.. Souple. Bon état. Format poche. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $5.00 ($4.67)
15) Andromaque
Racine

Paris: Folio Théâtre, 1994 187p. Préface de Raymond Picard. Édition de Jean-Pierre Collinet.. Souple. Bon état. Format poche. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $7.00 ($6.54)
16) Angel
Holder, Nancy

Angel
Simon Spotlight Entertainment, 2000-04-01. Paperback. Like New. ... more information

Offered by FictionDB.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.10
17) Anger and After
Taylor, John Russell

Methuen London 1963 HB. A Guide to the New British Drama. Illustrated VG 391pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
18) Antigone
Sophocles

New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1939. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowed with age. Binding is tight. Book shows some shelfwear. No jacket, burgandy cloth boards with a plate on the front board. Spine and top edge are sun faded. This version was done in English by Dudley Fitss and Robert Fitzgerald. Cloth is worn to the cardboard at the corners and on the spine edges.. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
19) Antigone
Anouilh, Jean & Sophocles

Methuen London 1969 PB. Anouilh's version of the Greek tragedy, first performed in occupied Paris in 1942. Translated by Lewis Galantiere. Good - worn cover. 71pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
20) The Antigone
Sophocles

Allen and Unwin 1954 pbk. The Gilbert Murray translation, with introduction and notes. Good. 95pp. ... more information

Offered by Byre Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)


Results 1 - 20 of 6499
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 325 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3311)
Fine or New (732)
New (215)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (747)
$5-10 (2165)
$10-25 (2459)
$25-50 (770)
$50-100 (219)
$100-250 (103)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2817)
Paperback (2335)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2288)
With dust jacket (3250)
Signed (184)
With photos (958)

Filter by country:
United States (3185)
United Kingdom (2018)
Canada (1009)
Australia (277)
Ireland (4)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: