PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General Books
Drama & Stage
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General x
Subject: PERFORMING ARTS / Theater / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 7123
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 356 Next
| 1) |
14-18
|
|
|
Solar, 1964. 109pp; numerous b/w photographs from 14-18, a movie written by Cecil Saint-Laurent and directed by Jean Aurel. In French.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Old Authors (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
ACTORS ON ACTING
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc, 1970. This soft cover book has a brown and white cover with red and white lettering on the front and brown and red lettering on the white spine of the cover. The theories, techniques, and practices of the world great actors told in their own words. 715 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 6"x9". ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Agamemnon of Aeschylus
|
|
|
Bowes & Bowes, 1952. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 4) |
Aida
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.: Theodore Presser Co., 1930. "Opera Miniature Series"; stapled brown wraps, light edgewear, small scuff on front, minor rubbing, bottom corners slightly bent; inside is clean; 28 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Golden Pig Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
ALBUM
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday Inc., 1980. This book has a black dj with red and yellow lettering and a cover photo illustration. Some dj edgewear; inner pages lightly browned, but clean. This play is set among a group of high school friends in the 1960s. 105 pages; approx. 5"x8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 6) |
The Alchemist
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1967. 208 pp. with index. Green cloth. Former owner's bookplate on front endpaper. There is quite a bit of underlining and margin notes in ink. The jacket is faded on the spine, edgeworn at the top, and there is a round yellow sticker on the front. Binding tight.. First Thus. Cloth. Good +/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Alchemist
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1991. Writing in ink on 27 of 154 pages. . ISBN: 0393900568 . Soft Cover. Very Good. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Alfie
|
|
|
London: Allison and Busby, Ltd., 2004. This oversized paperback reprint of the novel, first published in 1966, was timed for the release of the second motion picture version, starring Jude Law as the title character and who is shown on the cover. This comic novel about a working-class Casnova has sold over a million copies since it's first release. The book is in New, unread condition (click on photo). It measures 5 1/8 by 7 3/4 inches and includes 208 pages.. Oversized Soft Cover. New. 12mo - over 6&fr... more information
Offered by Grimalkin Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 9) |
After All
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. "AFTER ALL is the exhilarating and moving story of this extraordinarily successful woman, a complex and creative star who has not arrived where she is today without much pain and reflection along the way. Moore relives the touchstones of her life with characteristic wit, resolve, and level-headed understanding." THis book has 332 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-399-14091-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 10) |
After All
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. "AFTER ALL is the exhilarating and moving story of this extraordinarily successful woman, a complex and creative star who has not arrived where she is today without much pain and reflection along the way. Moore relives the touchstones of her life with characteristic wit, resolve, and level-headed understanding." This book has 332 pages and is illustrated. The book has a SIGNED bookplate placed on the half-title page.. ISBN: 0-399-14091-3. Signed... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.75
|
|
| 11) |
Almighty, The
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. Stated First Edition, first printing. Boards are tight, clean, no marks. BFEP is removed. Jacket is not price clipped ($15.95 price intact), but was glued to boards and bottom half of front flap is torn off, no other tears or chipping.. ISBN: 0385183895. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Riverfront Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 12) |
Amadeus
|
|
|
Signet, 1984. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Amadeus
|
|
|
HarperPerennial, 1981. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
AMADEUS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, 1981. 5.5 x 8 hard cover book. Black and red lettering on the white dust jacket spine with a white/illustrated cover. Amadeus is the story of Salieri's war against God for making him mediocre: for implanting him a desire to serve as a composer, and then making his service seem shameful in his own ears. The play is centrally concerned with divine unfairness, and man's unforgiving rage at it. 104 pages. Book club. Owner's name. Little dust jacket soil & edgewear. Tig... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 15) |
Amateurs and Actors
|
|
|
London: Dick's Standard Plays. Worn condition without dustwrapper. [1818]. Reprint. No covers. 12pp :: Illustrated title page :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: A musical farce in two acts . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.60
($10.91)
|
|
| 16) |
The Americans
|
|
|
Stein and Day, 1970. Dj has a small chip and some edge wear. Interesting transcripted interviews by diverse Mega-celebrities including Capote, Orson Welles, Tennessee Williams, Louis Armstrong, Helen Hayes, Johnny Carson, Ralph Nader, Jesse Jackson, Barry Goldwater, James Baldwin, Dr. Spock, Raquel Welch, Hopper & Fonda, more!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Amphitryon 38
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1938 Pale blue-grey cloth, gilt-on-blue titles, 176 pp, 4 plates with b & w photos from 1937 Theatre Guild production; printed on an attractive laid paper with Random House watermark. Spine cocked, browned by binding glue, and somewhat sunned, bottom corners bumped, bookplate on ffep. Front flap only of DJ is tipped onto fpd, remainder of DJ missing. Comedy about "Jupiter's infatuation with Alkmena, wife of the warrior Amphitryon. Alkmena's one principle in life ... more information
Offered by Twin City Antiquarian Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Andromaque
|
|
|
London: Harrap, 1975. 92pp inc notes, bibliography and 6 illustrations including a frontispiece portrait of Racine - Notes and Intro in English with text of play in French. Many interlinear and marginal notes in ink, otherwise clean and tight.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good, tres Bon/No Jacket, sans Jaquette. Illus. by Various. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 19) |
An Anthology
|
|
|
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 Anthology of Agate's dramatic criticism covering his whole career from Bernhardt in 1908 to Olivier in 1945, plus essays on subjects such as prize-fighters and monocles. Two small tears in jacket otherwise very good throughout.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.75)
|
|
| 20) |
Antigone
|
|
|
Munchen: Albert Langen , 1967 Very Good, Paperback, 4 5/16" x7 1/4", 64 pages, previous owner name on front free endpage. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3705)Fine or New (389)
New (55)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (995)$5-10 (2010)
$10-25 (2832)
$25-50 (777)
$50-100 (306)
$100-250 (150)
$250-500 (34)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3389)Paperback (2661)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2370)With dust jacket (4075)
Signed (223)
With photos (1018)
Filter by country:
United States (5285)United Kingdom (1040)
Canada (452)
Australia (190)
Germany (71)
New Zealand (69)
India (6)
Japan (4)
Ireland (4)
Switzerland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






