cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PETS / Cats / General Books

Cats

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PETS / Cats / General x
Subject: PETS / Cats / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 1748
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next
1) Buttons FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Tom Robinson

The Viking Press. Fine/Near Fine. 1967. 10th Printing. Hard Cover. 0140501797 children's illustrated hardback book with dust jacket, story about a cat, the covers and contents are nearly fine, the dust jacket is price clipped and has modest soiling and edgewear . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Cats' Carnival FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Edith Schreiber-Wicke

David Godine. New/New. 1986. 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. 0879236272 story of carnival time in Venice and beautifully illustrated by Monika Laimgruber, new in shrinkrwap, hardcover with dust jacket . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
3) Cats Cats FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elson, Diane,

World's Work Ltd.. Fine/Fine. 1984. Hard Cover. 0437377067 hardback book and dust jacket, 106 pages, dust jacket, covers and contents are fine, collection of classic poetry pertaining to cats with pretty black and white drawings . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) The Cat Book, FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Marianne Besser,

Holiday House. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 1967. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. 0823400247 hardback book with dust jacket, 91 pages, black and white sketches by Shannon Stirnweis, all about cats for younger readers, the dust jacket is price clipped and shabby, covers with light edgewear, contents are fine, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) Cats
Rixon, Angela

Cats
London: Acropolis Books, 1994. A beautiful portfolio celebrating the lifestyle of cats. How cats behave, kittens, cats as pets, cat breeds and the world of the cat. Slim volume of 96 pages, 14 1/4 inches by 10 1/4 inches. Over 120 beautiful colour photographs. Coloured photographic boards and matching dustjacket. A delightful book by a celebrated author of animal books. **** A HEAVY VOLUME OF 1.2 KILO UNPACKED WEIGHT WHICH WILL REQUIRE EXTRA SHIPPING COSTS ****. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Ver... more information

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.06)
6) The Book of Cats
MacBeth, George (editor); Booth, Martin (editor)

The Book of Cats
Good. Hardcover. Large 'coffee-table' hardcover with dustjacket William Morrow. Previous owner's BOOKPLATE on 1st blank page. Noticeable average edgewear to jacket. Corners lightly bumped. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Great reading / research copy. 288 pages; Indexes; 115 black-and-white illustrations; 16 pages of color. Language: English. Cover art by Martin Leman. NOTE: Oversize format-- cannot ship outside U.S. via Flat-Rate envelope; requires additional international postage / ship... more information

Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Cats
Reich, Hanns (Ed.)

New York: Hill And Wang, 1965. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER. F/NONE. 8vo. Photos. Text by Eugen Skasa-Weiss. Delightful photos by noted nature photographers. Fine in photostatic boards. . ... more information

Offered by Heirloom Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) Cats
Ylla

New York, NY: Harper & Bros. Publishers. HB, no DJ, 72pp; quarto size, 8.5 x 11 inches; [G/-; spine cocked; mild shelfwear to edges of boards; pages yellowing; owner's label on front pastedown, bookstore label on front free endpaper; wonderful B&W illustrations].. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
9) Cat Alphabet
Maron L Waxman (intro)

New York, NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1994. HB w/DJ, unpaginated, 28 illustrations, 0.5 x 4.75 x 6 inches; [AN/AN; like new]. MINIATURE.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
10) Captivating Cats
Armstrong, James

San Rafael, CA: Cedco Publishing Co,. PB, 85pp; 0.25 x 8.5 x 10 inches [NF; covers very lightly scuffed]. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Stacks, Richsrd, & Ron Kimball (photographers). ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
11) Cat Angels
Editor-Jeff Rovin

Cat Angels
Harper Prism, 1995-11. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Gift Inscription Inside Front CoverAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
12) The Book of Cats
House, Brant (ed.)

The Book of Cats
Painfully cute photo book of cats. Also includes some additional pages of cat photos tucked into the front of the book. Book in excellent condition, DJ fair.... more information

Offered by Flax Pond Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
13) Atlas Of Cat Anatomy FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Horsburgh, David B. and James P. Heath

Atlas Of Cat Anatomy
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1938. Staple-bound in wraps. Third Edition, 1950. Very Good with light sunning along the spine, light creases at the tips, lightly worn. 80 pages; 28 b&w illustrations; 8.5 x 11 inches. Covers the whole cat with labeled anatomical illustrations: the skeletal system, the muscular system, the nervous system, the vascular system, the digestive system and the urogenital system. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
14) C IS FOR CAT
Manolson, Frank

NY: Basic Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. c. 1965. Hardcover. Bottom 1/8" of the book's spine is sun-faded, otherwise binding is clean, sound and unworn. Minor fore edge foxing. Contents are clean and unmarked. Minor edge wear on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Medium gray cloth, orange and pink lettering. CATS. NATURE. Dr. Manolson, a practicing veterinarian, progressing through the alphabet, describes breeds, diseases, care, and odd facts, all of which add up to a very complete portra... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Algonquin Cat
Schaffner, Val

New York:: Delacorte (1980). First Edition. ISBN: 0440000734 8vo Ochre cloth. 132pp with many wonderful black & white illustrations by Hilary Knight. The story of Hamlet, an extraordinarily intelligent cat who lives at the legendary Algonquin Hotel in New York. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (a few edge tears). Keywords: cats New York Algonquin Hotel . ... more information

Offered by Appleby Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
16) The Book of Cats
ANON

London: Reed Consumer Books, 1992.. This ed. produced exclusively for Boots Co. Anthology of poetry and prose celebrating the cat in all its moods. Pp. 96, 38 colour and 6 b/w illustns. Cream cloth, illustd. d/w. F/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
17) Cats
POND, Grace & SAYERS, Angela

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son Ltd, 1984.. Rep. "Cats is a comprehensive guide, full of practical advice and information, dealing with every major aspect of cat care." Pp. 94. P/b. G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
18) The Afternoon Cat
Le-Tan, Pierre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1977. The Afternoon Cat written and illustrated by Pierre Le-Tan, published by Pantheon Books 1977. Small hardback story/picture book with pictorial cover has a reinforced library binding, but shows NO signs it was ever in a library system-overall good+ to very good condition. No dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Le-Tan, Pierre. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
19) Album of Cats
Bond, Gladys Baker

Rand McNally. Album of Cats by Gladys Baker Bond, illustrated by Marge Opitz Burridge, published by Rand McNally-first paperback printing 1976. Oversize soft cover book with textured binding has a gift inscription on half title page, shows a little rubbing of edges, all the open letters on half title page & title page have been filled in with colored ink, and has a small cut in spine area. Still overall clean and in good to very good condition. Has several very nice full color, full page cat pictures... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
20) Belling the Cat
Jacobs, Leland B.-edited By

Golden Read-It-Yourself Book. Belling the Cat edited by Leland B. Jacobs, illustrated by Harold Berson-a Golden Read-It-Yourself Book copyright 1966. Thin hardback story/picture book has had some gluing where pages were pulling away from binding and shows some rubbing of edges-overall good. Pages clean and very good+. No dj. Juvenile children . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Berson, Harold. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1748
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 87 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1037)
Fine or New (380)
New (107)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (491)
$5-10 (578)
$10-25 (596)
$25-50 (69)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1057)
Paperback (519)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (592)
With dust jacket (1059)
Signed (36)
With photos (403)

Filter by country:
United States (1277)
United Kingdom (261)
Canada (167)
Australia (34)
Ireland (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: