Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PETS / Dogs / General Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PETS / Dogs / General x
Subject: PETS / Dogs / General x


Results 21 - 40 of 1473
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 74 Next
21) Blessings for Dogs
Ariel Books

Blessings for Dogs
Stock photo.
Andrews McMeel Publishing, 2005-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $2.99
22) Dog Culture
Foster, Ken (Edt.)

Dog Culture
Stock photo.
Lyons Press, 2004-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
23) COOKING WITH DOGS
Dowell, Karen, illustrated by Marty Braun, Mary RossGreg Dearth, Robert Forsbach, Mercedes mcDonald, Ward Schumaker, Sally Wern-Comport, Designed by Lauren Smith

COOKING WITH DOGS
Stock photo.
Two Dog Pr,, 1998. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine in good dustjacket. Illustrated in color. Hardcover fine, pages clean & tight, dustjacket rubbed with short closed edge tears. Anecdotes of women dog owners. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
24) Arty Dogs
David Baird

Arty Dogs
Stock photo.
New York: Stewart. Tabori & Chang, 1999.. Illustrated hardcover, 12mo, dust jacket, 96 pages; illustrated by Maurice Broughton. "Shaggy dog" stories and fine and funny art tweak the Old Masters, impressionists, and modern painters. 1st edition. As new condition.. ISBN: 1556709323. F. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
25) The Complete Book of Dog Care
Klever, Ulrich

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Trade Paperback. This book is in good plus condition, having light shelfwear. Offers information on selecting a dog, training, feeding, health care, grooming, and handling emergencies along with illustrated profiles of more than fifty popular dogs and definitions of important dog terms.. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information

Offered by Bunkers Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
26) Cooking with Dogs
Dowell, Karen

Cooking with Dogs
Stock photo.
Brooklin, ME, U.S.A.: Two Dog Press, 1998. 64 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very good+. Illus. by McDonald, Mercedes (illustrator); Ross, Mary (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. ... more information

Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
27) The Complete Book of Dog Care
Klever, Ulrich

Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A.: Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated, 1989, 1989. Soft cover. Soft Cover. Fine. Pictorial Cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Green Jacket (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
28) Bad Dog
Rosen, Richard Dean

Bad Dog
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Workman Pub Co, 2005. PB/Gd. condition/248 pages. - 278 outspoken, indecent, and overdressed dogs. (35KHT4). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.61
29) Cooking With Dogs
Dowell, Karen

Cooking With Dogs
Stock photo.
Deer Isle, Maine: Two Dog Press, 1998. Stated First edition - Second Printing. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; remains of sticky label on front including gouges where someone tried to remove it; several scars and dimples. Boards are red cloth with white print on the spine; stylized dogs and bones blind stamped on front and back; glued on title info on front. Binding is cl... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $16.00 ($15.16)
30) Complete Dog Book, The

Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Good +/Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Pages 156 - 160 the photographs of the dogs have been marked with an orange crayon. Crayon mark also on fore edge. The official publication of the American Kennel Club. Previous owner's information about their dog is in ink on front endpaper. Cloth covers are bumped on top/bottom of spine. Dj has tears and small pieces misg, especially near spine. Slightly soiled. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
31) Book of Dogs, The
Lawson, James Gilchrist

Chicago: Rand McNally, 1934. Very Good +/No DJ. Irregular. Boards. Photographs & descriptions of the 100 leading breeds. Top/bottom of spine is bumped, slightly worn, corners are worn. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
32) Arty Dogs
Baird, David

Arty Dogs
Stock photo.
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1999. Fine. No Dust Jacket These glimpses into the canine rewriting of art history will soon have you lying on your back on the kitchen floor waiting to have your tummy rubbed. Laminated boards are clean and unmarked. Pages are tight and clean-as new. For the art lover who loves dogs or the dog lover who loves art.. ISBN: 1556709323. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Broughton. DOGS; ART. ... more information

Offered by Books Left Behind (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
33) Blessings for Dogs (Quantity available: 25)
Ariel Books, Marian Nixon(Illustrator)

Blessings for Dogs
Stock photo.
Andrews McMeel Pub, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 5.30 x 5.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 5.1 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.74
34) ADOPTING A DOG
Mahood, Jan

Neptune City, NJ T. F. H. Publications N.D.. Fine with no Dust Jacket Hardcover 64 pages New, unused book. Glossy pictorial boards. Adopting A Dog Quarterly is the hardbound edition of the magazine by yearBOOKS, Inc. Published by T. F. H. Publications, Inc. Printed on glossy, heavy, magazine paper stock. Color Photographs Contains a number of useful articles on the subject of dog adoption from a shelter or rescue. Magazine format in a hardbound book with great photography. . ... more information

Offered by Foundling Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
35) DOGSHOWS
Morgan, Richard; Rachlis, Eric

DOGSHOWS
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2000. 174pp. Great photos. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Morgan, Bert. Square 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
36) DOGSPEAK
Dibra, Bash

DOGSPEAK
Stock photo.
Bash Dibra, the author of this guide to communicating with dogs, is a renowned pet expert hired by famous Hollywood personali... read more

1999 . Dibra, Bash with Mary Ann Crenshaw. DOGSPEAK. NY: Simon and Schuster, c1999. second printing. 270pp., index, illus. Jose Dennis. 8vo. As new hardcover copy in d/j $14.00 ... more information

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
37) Dogspeak
Dibra, Bash

Dogspeak
Stock photo.
Bash Dibra, the author of this guide to communicating with dogs, is a renowned pet expert hired by famous Hollywood personali... read more

Fireside Books, 2001-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.99
38) Dogspeak (Quantity available: 25)
Bashkim Dibra, Mary Ann Crenshaw, Jose Dennis(Illustrator)

Dogspeak
Stock photo.
Bash Dibra, the author of this guide to communicating with dogs, is a renowned pet expert hired by famous Hollywood personali... read more

Fireside, 2001. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 8.8 oz. An acclaimed dog trainer offers insights into effective communication with your dog, showing how to interpret their face and body language, along with their barks, and discussing proper ways of choosing a pet, housebreaking a puppy, and much more. Bash Dibra, the author of this guide to communicating with dogs, is a renowned pet expert hired by famous Hollywood personalities. As a c... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.09
39) Bandit: Dossier of a Dangerous Dog
Hearne, Vicki

New York, NY HarperCollins, 1991. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Book shows faint toning at fore-edge; pages have tanned a bit with age; else flawless. Binding square and secured; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; price intact; mylar-protected. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 304p. The state of Connecticut ordered Bandit destroyed as a vicious pit bull..this is the stor... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
40) Bandit: Dossier of a Dangerous Dog
Hearne,Vicki

Harper Collins. 1st printing,1991. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo,boards,304pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. light shelfwear cover. edges yellowing with a few smudges,clean,tight,text. animals. ... more information

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00


Results 21 - 40 of 1473
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 74 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: