Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PETS / Dogs / General Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: PETS / Dogs / General (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 1413
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 71 Next
101) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

Scribner, 1994. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. *** Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to jacket.*** ... more information

Offered by Top Shelf Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
102) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994. Publisher: The Free Press, 1994, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-02-906683-2. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.50
103) The Intelligence of Dogs : Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Fifth Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
104) The Intelligence of Dogs
Stanley Coren

The Intelligence of Dogs
Stock photo.
NY: Bantam Book. Two pages before Contents have been torn out, otherwise, book is in very good condition with no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to it. "A guide to the thoughts, emotions, and inner lives of our Cannie Companions.". Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket. Softcover. ... more information

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $6.97
105) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

New York: The Free Press, 1994. ISBN: 0029066832. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DOGS PSYCHOLOGY PETS. ... more information

Offered by Liford's Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
106) The Intelligence of Dogs Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
COREN, STANLEY

N.Y.: Free Press, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
107) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
COREN, STANLEY

N.Y.: Free Press, 1994. Fine condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
108) The Intelligence of Dogs : Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 1994. The Free Press New York [1994]. HC Very Good+ in DJ Light stains to top edges of pages. Water staining & light stain spots to bottom spine.. ISBN: 0029066832. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DOGS PSYCHOLOGY PETS GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.75
109) The Intelligence of Dogs Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

New York, New York: The Free Press, 1994. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
110) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994. corner crease front cover, . ISBN: 0029066832. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/-
Price: $1.67
111) THE INTELLIGENCE OF DOGS, Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

NY, MacMillan, Free Press, 1994, Second Printing. Fine quarterbound octavo in VG dj. 271 pp. including index. Do dogs of different breeds vary in IQ? How well do they understand human language, do they have their own language, do they rememer the pas t, do they feel guilty, loyal, protective, joy and sorrow? It's all here.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
112) The Intelligence of Dogs: Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1994. fine hardcover in near fine dustjacket, minor jacket crease at top spine, no markings, AN507215. 7th Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.39
113) The Intelligence of Dogs
Coren, Stanley

New York: Free Press, 1994. Fine/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-02-906683-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. viii, 271 pp. "Canine consciousness and capabilities." Keywords: Dogs; Animal Intelligence. ... more information

Offered by Persephone's Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
114) The Intelligence of Dogs : Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Redbrick Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88
115) The Intelligence of Dogs : Canine Consciousness and Capabilities
Coren, Stanley

Free Press, 1994 Dust jacket has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
116) Introduction to Dog Agility
Bonham, Margaret H

Introduction to Dog Agility
Stock photo.
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A.: Barrons Educational Series Inc, 2000. "Written especially for beginning canine agility enthusiasts by a professional trainer, this manual covers all aspects of the competitive sport. Ypu'll learn how to-{1} Evaluate your dog's physical fitness and overall readiness for agility training....{6} Develop a detailed understanding of agility competitions and judging standards." This book has 212 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0-7641-1439-5. Second Printin... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.75
117) Introduction to Dog Agility
Bonham, Margaret H

Introduction to Dog Agility
Stock photo.
USA: Barron's, 2000 P/B, 212 pp, drawings, diagrams & colour photographs, covering all aspects of dog agility competition, diet, fitness & training. Near fine, available for immediate despatch.. 4th. . / . Illus. by Michele Earle-Bridges . 24.5 Cms x 19 Cms. ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.65)
118) THE DOMESTIC DOG: AN INTRODUCTION TO ITS HISTORY
Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian

THE DOMESTIC DOG: AN INTRODUCTION TO ITS HISTORY
London, UK: Routledge and Kegan Paul. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. From the Foreword: Although I would yield place to no man in my love of the dog, I must stress that this is in no sense a work devoted to the sentimental appreciation of 'man's best friend'. It is a history. But it does not pretend to be a complete history of the dog; it is an introduction to what is known about the domestic dog, with special reference to the domestic dog in Britain. I lay no claim to original rese... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
119) Beautiful Joe
Saunders, Marshall

Bedford, MA: Applewood Books, 1994. Beautiful facimile centennial edition. Black boards, red spine with gilt titles. The Dogs plight as Black Beauty was for horses. . First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ochoco Mountain Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
120) Dogs : A Historical Journey
Wendt, Lloyd M

Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.: Hungry Minds, Incorporated. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0876055331 . ... more information

Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 101 - 120 of 1413
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 71 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (972)
Fine or New (391)
New (158)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (394)
$5-10 (523)
$10-25 (441)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (720)
Paperback (589)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (396)
With dust jacket (672)
Signed (38)
With photos (206)

Filter by country:
United States (1158)
Canada (213)
United Kingdom (35)
Australia (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: