| 1) |
THE BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS
|
|
|
Ginny, the dog who rescues cats (as well as humans), reappears in this volume with stories of her heroic rescues, her encount... read more
HarperCollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060186860 . Previous owner gift inscription, clean & tight, illustrated, remainder mark on bottom edge, DJ. True stories of Ginny, the dog who rescues cats"; 016549; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
THE BLESSING OF THE ANIMALS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Ginny, the dog who rescues cats (as well as humans), reappears in this volume with stories of her heroic rescues, her encount... read more
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Very good covers, tight, bright & crisp pages, ex-library with pocket, no stampings, very clean. in very good dust jacket with protective mylar cover. An adorable true story of Ginny, the dog who rescues cats. She herself was adopted from a shelter. A must read for any animal lover.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Bond
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster Editions, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-684-83082-5. A wonderful connection forms between people and the animals they love, and the essence of that magical bond is captured in this gorgeous volume by renowned animal writer Roger A. Caras and award-winnnig photographer Shel Secunda.. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Accessories (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 4) |
I & Claudius (Quantity available: 22)
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 2000. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. A woman and her cat set off on a bold and hilarious adventure across the USA. -- Clare de Vries dreamed of quitting her job and Thelma and Louise-ing it across the United States. Then one day, she did. Except that Louise was her 19 year old Burmese cat Claudius. -- An unpredictable road trip, and an unlikely travelogue, I and Claudius takes the reader from celebrity pe... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.92
|
|
| 5) |
I and Claudius
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2000. slight internal marking. otherwise minimal wear to this copy. 307pp.. ISBN: 0747548080. First Edition Paperback Ex-Library. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Non Fiction. TRAVEL NORTH AMERICA. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.67)
|
|
| 6) |
I & Claudius
|
|
|
Bloomsbury Publishing, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 7) |
I & Claudius
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 2000. 307pp.. PB 1st Ed. Paper Back. VG. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
I and Claudius
|
|
|
Great Britain: Bloomsbury.. Nr Fine. 2000. 1st Impression edition.. Soft Cover. 0747548080. ... more information
Offered by stevethefish (West Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.25
($5.42)
|
|
| 9) |
I & Claudius
|
|
|
Bloomsbury 2000. 1st in this large format softback edition, VG+, Clare de Vries dreamed of chucking in her job & Thelma & Louise-ing it around the US, so she did, a nutty, witty & heartwarming travelogue, a cross between On the Road & Animal Hospital.. ... more information
Offered by Lion Books (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.67)
|
|
| 10) |
Marley & Me, Illustrated Edition
|
|
|
Marley is a hyperactive, intractable, mischievous, and entirely lovable yellow Lab, acquired by John Grogan and his wife beca... read more
NY: William Morrow, 2006. 1st printing. No marks, no tears, price intact. Red cloth cover with photo of Marley on front. Full color photos included with text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Piney Creek Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.46
|
|
| 11) |
My Life with Animals
|
|
|
Laurel Park, CA: Lane Book Company, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Maniscalco, Joe. The author of this book was the Director of San Francisco Zoological Gardens. "The stories in this book are the accumulation of many, many years' experience with animals, and they represent highlights rather than everyday occurrences. These things just don't happen every day. Remember, too, that a zoo is not merely a collection of lions and tigers and elephands and such, but is a fascina... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Cats in the Parsonage
|
|
|
Evergreen Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. VG. . ISBN: 1581690606.... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cats in the Parsonage
|
|
|
Theodore, Alabama, U.S.A.: Evergreen Pr, 2001. 9x6 inches. 159 pages. Color photo illustrated cover with black, white, light yellow, and blue/green lettering. Spine is peach with dark green, black and dark red lettering. Very slight edgewear. This country preacher and his wife have learned valuable lessons and enjoyed many hours of hilarity watching the antics of their two little furballs, and they share them with you in this wonderful book. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 14) |
Cats in the Parsonage
|
|
|
Evergreen Press. 2001. 1581690606 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. ISBN: 1581690606. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 15) |
Cats in the Parsonage (All God's Creatures)
|
|
|
Evergreen Press (AL), 2001-01-05. Paperback. Like New. Paperback. (tpb, ani) ... more information
Offered by Pansy's Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.49
|
|
| 16) |
Animal Passions: Featuring the Finer Feelings of the Famous for Their Furred, Finned and Feathered Friends
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Robson Books Ltd, 1995. minimal wear ot this copy internally clean. title page is missing, otherwise it would be in near fine condition. 186pp.. ISBN: 0860519848. First ? Ex-Library Usual Markings. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Childrens. ZOOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.67)
|
|
| 17) |
Animal Passions - Featuring the Finer Feelings of the Famous for Their Furred, Finned and Feathered Friends
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1994. A Fine copy with near Fine coloured pictorial dustjacket which is not price clipped. A celebration of true personal animal stories by 49 contributors including Barbara Cartland, John Mortimer, Andrew Lloyd Webber, Harry Secombe, Clement Freud et al. **** NOT EX LIB ****. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.34)
|
|
| 18) |
Animal Passions
|
|
|
ISIS LARGE PRINT OXFORD 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1996 AS NEW MINT ISBN: 1856950948.... more information
Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 19) |
Animal Passions
|
|
|
ISIS LARGE PRINT OXFORD 1ST HARDBACK EDITION 1996 AS NEW MINT ISBN: 1856950948.... more information
Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 20) |
Animal Passions
|
|
|
London: Robson Books, 1994. Slight bumping on the cover, and dustwrapper, corners o/w as new and without owner's inscriptions.. 1st. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Recycling Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (37)
New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)$5-10 (76)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (103)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (86)
Signed (7)
With photos (37)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Canada (27)
United Kingdom (11)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







