PETS / Horses / General Books
Subject: PETS / Horses / General (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 415
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
Arabians
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Chronicle. New/No Jacket. 2006. 1st Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. 0811854019 oversized softcover format, a wonderful history and visual assessment of Arabian horses, condition is new and no remainder marks . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
Grooming
|
|
|
Addington, Buckingham: The Kenilworth Press, 1994. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Vincer, Carole. This is a complete full-color guide on grooming your horse or pony, and how it can help keep them healthy and looking their best. Includes reasons for grooming, basic and full grooming kit details, care of the feet, quartering and full grooming, wisping and banging, cleaning the sheath, dealing with a muddy horse or pony, shampooing and hot towelling, and setting fair for the night. 24 pages with over 70 full-col... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Horse Behaviour Handbook
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 500,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.51
|
|
| 4) |
The Horse Behaviour Handbook
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 5) |
The Horse Behaviour Handbook
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 6) |
HORSES FOR DUMMIES
|
|
|
Hungry Minds Inc, Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A., 1999. Small quarto, softcover, near fine in black and yellow glossy wraps. If you're not a "dummy" this book will serve as a reference. Filled with advice on how to determine if you have what it takes to commit to horse ownership; care for horses from grooming and feeding to boarding and handling; recognize common horse ailments and know when to call the vet; equipment and accessories; having fun riding to parades and drill teams; joys of compet... more information
Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Album of Horses
|
|
|
Rand McNally, N.Y., 1963. Hard Cloth Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/4 x 9 1/4 x 5/8. Book NEAR FINE/ Dust Jacket Very Good. Sewn binding. Boards and spine are light tan cloth, lettering is brown, and nice brown horses embossed on front cover. Dust jacket is colour pictorial front and back, different images. Dust jacket is price clipped, white is still white, light sunning on spine, a bit of age darkening on edges, top and bottom edges have a few small rips largest is 1 inch, a crease on fron... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.95
|
|
| 8) |
Horses, Horses, Horses
|
|
|
Paul Hamlyn, London, U.K., 1963. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/8 x 8 1/8 x 5/8. VERY GOOD. Boards and spine are tan cloth, lettering is brown, and nice brown horse embossed on front cover. Dust jacket is white with colour pictorial front and back, different images. Dust jacket is price clipped, slightly age darkened in places, light sunning on spine, minor creases at folds, spine and a few on edges, minor edge wear some chipping top and bottom, a few rips largest is 1 1/4 inch, also a 2... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Book Of The Horse
|
|
|
Hamlyn Books, N.Y., 1971. Hard Cover. Has Dust Jacket. Size Inches 11 1/4 x 8 3/8 x 3/4. VERY GOOD PLUS. Boards and spine are blue cloth, lettering is white, and nice white horse embossed on front cover. Dust jacket is white/green with colour pictorial front and back, same images. Dust jacket is price clipped, white is still white, light sunning on spine, top and bottom edges have a few small chips, and a few rips largest is 3/4 inch. Book covers and spine are flat, clean, bright, no rips, no bent cor... more information
Offered by WillowBay Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
Amateur Horse Breeder
|
|
|
Wilshire Book Co. Paperback. 0879801816 There are many satisfactions connected with owning horses, but no other can match what you feel about a "foal of your own." This is a foal that you plan for, help usher into the world, protect during infancy, wean, and train. Many would-be amateur breeders shy away from the very thought of breeding their horses. They are apprehensive because there is so very much they do not know about the processes of producing a foal, from genetic planning to the show rin... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.94
|
|
| 11) |
The Fellowship of the Horse
|
|
|
London: Country Life All aspects of horse riding are described in this book, backed up with some excellent line drawings. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually on the day they are received. The associated image is of the actual book that is for sale. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" or "View Booksellers Homepage". . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. ... more information
Offered by Deez Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.85
($12.51)
|
|
| 12) |
The Book of Horses
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1979. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Third Printing Boards. Illustrated w/b/w and color photographs. Some foxing in the middle of the pages just before title page. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Horses Horses Horses Horses
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1965. Good +/Good + DJ. 8vo = over 9". Third Printing Yellow/tan cloth covers with brown line drawing of horse in lower right corner and brown printing on spine. Dj is misg piece from top of spine, small piece from bottom of spine. Tears and small chips misg from edges. Some scuffing/soiling to dj. Masking tape was on front endpaper but has been peeled off and part of paper is rough. There are color plates throughout the book; around those pages the spine is becoming worn. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Horses in the Blue Grass
|
|
|
New York: Duell, Sloan, 1947. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 4to = over 12". First Printing Revised edition. New and expanded with 164 beautiful b/w photographs. "brings up to date the stories of the home life of Kentucky's famous sires and dams". Green cloth covers. Dj has tears on edges, some slight soiling. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Horse Book, The
|
|
|
New York: Arco Pub., 1960. Good +/Fair DJ. 8vo = over 9". The do-it-yoursel series. Cloth covers have some spine fading. Dj has large piece misg from top of spine, tears on edges. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Book of Horses, The
|
|
|
New York: Four Winds Press, 1967. Very Good +/Very Good + DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Brown cloth covers have silhouette of a horse grazing. Dj has some small tears on edges, bottom of front flap has been clipped, slight soiling. Illustrated w/photographs. ... more information
Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cavalcade of American Horses
|
|
|
New York: Bonanza Books, 1951. Hardcover. Fine/good. 311 pp. Black boards with tan spine and black text. Inside is bright, clean and tight. No marks of any kind and no foxing. Dust jacket has one inch tear on front edge and some wear on all other edges. Free USPS tracking with every US order. Ships from MA. ... more information
Offered by Compelling Perspectives Cookbooks, LLC (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 18) |
Chosen By a Horse
|
|
|
Susan Richards already had too many horses, not to mention a bad back, when Lay Me Down, a maltreated racehorse, walked into ... read more
Harcourt Brace & Co. Very Good. 2007. Paperback. 8vo 0156031172 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Horse Health Care
|
|
|
Storey Publishing LLC,US. Near Fine. 1997. Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0882669559 . ... more information
Offered by Dogtales (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Healthy Horse, The
|
|
|
Shrewsbury, United Kingdom: Swan Hill Press, 2000 No DJ. Apart from a little shelf wear to cover edges and surface, slight bumping to its corners and faint marking of the bottom page edge, this is in very good condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to ask.. ... more information
Offered by Bon Bon Books (Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.75)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











