cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PHILOSOPHY / Aesthetics Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PHILOSOPHY / Aesthetics x
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / Aesthetics x


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Aesthetics
Lyas, Colin

Aesthetics
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill - Queens University Press. Fine with no dust jacket; Fine 8vo in trade wraps. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. 0773516476 . From the Fundamentals of Philosophy Series, edited by John Shand. An introduction to the subject of aesthetics in art. Fine Pb. ; PHILOSOPHY; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 239 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
2) Art
Costello, Diarmiud

Art
Stock photo.
Berg, 2007 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.49 ($20.60)
3) Basic Design
Sausmarez, M De

Basic Design
Stock photo.
A & C Black, 2007 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.99 ($18.13)
4) Basic Design
Maurice De Sausmarez

Basic Design
Stock photo.
2007-02-01. PB. The second revised edition of this classic book integrates text and pictures more clearly than in previous editions. Further illustrations have been added to include more colour diagrams and examples of current work done by students in recent years. The revisions were made by the author's widow, a lecturer in art. ISBN 13: 9780713683660 ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.67)
5) Essay on Exoticism: An Aesthetics of Diversity
Segalen, Victor; Schlick, Yael Rachel

Essay on Exoticism: An Aesthetics of Diversity
Stock photo.
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke University Press, 2002. Lackes dustjacket, remainder dot bottom edge of book. . Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
6) Cavell On Film
Cavell, Stanley; Rothman, William

Cavell On Film
Stock photo.
Ithaca, NY: State University of New York Press, 2005 399 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Book would be near fine if not for stamp on top fore-edge. . "NON-RETURNABLE" Stamped Top Fore-edge. Paperback. No Markings In Text. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Feeling and Form
Langer, Susanne K

Feeling and Form
Macmillan Pub Co. PAPERBACK. 0684718324 1953. Signed by former owner. Some annotation and underlining with blue marker. Lightly worn. Average size (8vo): > 7.75 - 9.75 inches tall. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.76
8) Art Encounters Deleuze and Guattari
O'Sullivan, Simon

Art Encounters Deleuze and Guattari
Stock photo.
UK: Palgrave, 2007 Brand New BookIn a series of philosophical discussions and artistic case studies, this volume develops a materialist and immanent approach to modern and contemporary art. The argument is made for a return to aesthetics - an aesthetics of affect - and for the theorization of art as an expanded and complex practice. Staging a series of encounters between specific Deleuzian concepts - the virtual, the minor, the fold, etc. - and the work of artists that position their work outside of the ga... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.99 ($28.02)
9) Art, Alienation, and the Humanities: A Critical
REITZ, Charles,

Art, Alienation, and the Humanities: A Critical
Stock photo.
State University of New York Press, 2000,. large hbk, ISBN:0791444627 excellent as new. ... more information

Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Iconoclasm in Aesthetics - (Quantity available: 4)
Michael Kelly

Iconoclasm in Aesthetics -
Stock photo.
CUP, 2003. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 236 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $152.37
11) Irish Intellectuals and Aesthetics
Herrero,Marta

Irish Intellectuals and Aesthetics
Stock photo.
Irish Academic Press, 2006. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €97.20 ($145.44)
12) Irish Intellectuals and Aesthetics
Herrero,Marta

Irish Intellectuals and Aesthetics
Stock photo.
Irish Academic Press, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €44.55 ($66.66)
13) Jean Baudrillard: Art and Artefact
Zurbrugg, Nicholas (editor)

Jean Baudrillard: Art and Artefact
Stock photo.
Thousand Oaks, CA, U.S.A: Sage Publications, 1997. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. This book offers a reappraisal of Baudrillard's thoughts on the image, radical illusion, and media culture; most of the essays by Baudrillard and other contributors were first presented in April 1994 at a symposium held at the Institute of Modern Art in Brisbane, Australia, in conjunction with the opening of the first comprehensive retrospective survey of Baudrillard's photographs, prior to its exhibition in Sydney, Adelai... more information

Offered by House of Our Own (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
14) Figurative Language
French, Peter

Oxford, United Kingdom: Blackwell Publishers, 2002. Hardcover. New. New hardcover, book is clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by RWL GROUP (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
15) Aesthetics: Lectures on Fine Art
Hegel, G. W. F

Aesthetics: Lectures on Fine Art
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1998 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good.. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information

Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $260.00
16) Lively Corpse, A
Weiss, Miriam Strauss

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1969. An analysis of the 'Death of God' through the examination of various Utopian works by Plato, Augustine, Plutarch, Thomas More, Rousseau, Orwell, Huxley, B. F. Skinner, and more. Red-brown hardcover in worn, chipped dj.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Old Lighthouse Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
17) The Aesthetics of the Japanese Lunchbox
Ekuan, Kenji

The Aesthetics of the Japanese Lunchbox
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press. Like New. 2000. Soft Cover. 4to 0262550350 like new copy, INTERNATIONAL and USPS Priority shipping by special arrangement only . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $14.90
18) THE AESTHETICS OF THE JAPANESE LUNCHBOX
Ekuan, Kenji. Edited by David B. Stewart

THE AESTHETICS OF THE JAPANESE LUNCHBOX
Stock photo.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1998. 1st US ed. 195pp. 67 color and b&w illus. VG+ hardback/VG+ DJ.. ... more information

Offered by Bookfinger (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) The Aesthetics of the Japanese Lunchbox
Ekuan, Kenji

The Aesthetics of the Japanese Lunchbox
Stock photo.
Cambridge: MIT Press. Very Good 2000. Softcover. 195 pp. Photos. VERY GOOD condition large softcover. Covers little rubbed only, else a BRAND NEW copy.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) The Aesthetics of the Japanese Lunchbox
Kenji Ekuan

The Aesthetics of the Japanese Lunchbox
Stock photo.
The MIT Press, 1998-06-12. Hardcover. Very Good. Cover and binding good, some minor scuffing on dust jacket from shelf wear. Free delivery confirmation. ... more information

Offered by Green Tea Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $19.86


Results 1 - 20 of 211
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (130)
Fine or New (57)
New (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (56)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (96)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)
With dust jacket (90)
Signed (6)
With photos (26)

Filter by country:
United States (151)
United Kingdom (30)
Ireland (12)
Canada (11)
Australia (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: