PHILOSOPHY / Criticism Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / Criticism x
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / Criticism x
Results 1 - 20 of 120
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Aristotle - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis Group, 2007. paperback. Size 21cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 456 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $47.75
|
|
| 2) |
Dream and Existence
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Humanities Press International, 1993. 107pp. Binswanger's essay "Dream and Existence" was published in 1933 and in 1954 Foucault published an essay supporting the Binswanger's radical position of existential dream analysis. Min. wear. . Reprint, 1994. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 3) |
Interpretation of Cultures
|
|
|
In this classic of anthropology, Geertz shows how culture can be examined in a similar way to reading or interpreting a text.... read more
Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1977. 470pp. Geertz's groundbreaking work redfined anthropology and our understanding of culture. Light wear; interior tight and clean.. 45th Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Humor of Kierkegaard: An Anthology
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 2004-07-06. Paperback. Like New. Looks new inside without writing or highlighting. ... more information
Offered by F300 Media Sales (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.39
|
|
| 5) |
The Humor of Kierkegaard: An Anthology
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton, N.J, 2004. 8vo, hardcover. No dj. Near fine condition. Faintest outer smudging, barely noticeable, contents bright, crisp & clean, unopened. x, 338 p. ... more information
Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 6) |
Consciousness and Language - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
CUP, 2002. hardcover. Size 22cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 278 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $142.85
|
|
| 7) |
Canada: Is Anyone Listening?
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Key Porter Books Ltd., 1998. Probable First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. 8vo:over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is rubbed on the corners and edges; NOT price clipped; looks like price label was scraped off; shelf wear. Boards are red cloth with gold print on the spine; corners are sharp and square. Binding is clean and tight. A few pages have had corners turned down leaving creases; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 252 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.79)
|
|
| 8) |
Material Falsity And Error In Descartes' Meditaions - (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
Taylor & Francis Group, 2006. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 171 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $191.74
|
|
| 9) |
Metatron
|
|
|
New York: Semiotext[e], 1985 Contents bright and intact but covers slightly bowed.. Card Covers. Fair. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.21)
|
|
| 10) |
The Middle Mind (Quantity available: 20)
|
|
|
Harper San Francisco, 2004. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 6.4 oz. Acclaimed social critic Curtis White describes an all-encompassing and little-noticed force taking over our culture and our lives that he calls the Middle Mind: the current failure of the American imagination in the media, politics, education, art, technology, and religion. Irreverent, provocative, and far-reaching, White presents a clear vision of this ... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 11) |
The Middle Mind
|
|
|
HarperSanFrancisco, 2004-10-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 12) |
THE MORAL LAW Groundwork of the Metaphysic of Morals
|
|
|
London & New York: Routledge. Very Good. 1995. Reprint. Paper Back. 0415078431 . Translated and analysed by H.J. Paton. 142 pages.; 215 x 140mm . ... more information
Offered by M & A Simper Bookbinders (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.43)
|
|
| 13) |
The Moral Mind
|
|
|
Exeter: Imprint Academic (Societas: Essays in Political and Cultural Criticism) 1st edn 2005 . 106p, paperback, fine - as new [184540016X] ... more information
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.50
($7.39)
|
|
| 14) |
Causation and the Laws of Nature
|
|
|
Routledge (Routledge Studies in Contemporary Philosophy) 1st edn 2006 . 264p, hardback (paper-covered boards), fine: as new (no dustwrapper called for) [0415398592] ... more information
Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($65.72)
|
|
| 15) |
Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany : Comparisons and Contrasts
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 242pp. Ten essays seek to restablish the similarities between Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany, beyond the obvious tropes. Light wear; a few tick marks in the margins, o/w interior tight and clean. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 16) |
Interpreting Neville
|
|
|
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Description: "Interpreting Neville provides the first book-length treatment of the thought of Robert Cummings Neville, one of the most important and wide-ranging scholars working across the fields of philosophy, theology, and comparative studies today. Contributors assess the systematic structure and methodological unity of Neville's trilogy Axiology of Thinking, provide a postmodern contextualizat... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 17) |
Interpreting Neville
|
|
|
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press, 1999. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Description: "Interpreting Neville provides the first book-length treatment of the thought of Robert Cummings Neville, one of the most important and wide-ranging scholars working across the fields of philosophy, theology, and comparative studies today. Contributors assess the systematic structure and methodological unity of Neville's trilogy Axiology of Thinking, provide a postmodern contextualizat... more information
Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 18) |
Aristotle, The Nicomachien Ethics
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998. Paperback. Fair. 284pgs. Book is well used, good reference copy for literature and ethics classes. ... more information
Offered by The Treasure Vault (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 19) |
NIETZSCHE
|
|
|
One World. Very Good+ with no dust jacket; NEW!. 2002. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 1851682910 . ... more information
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Literacy and Orality
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 288pp. "Distinguished scholars provide a sustained and detailed examination of the relations between orality and literacy. Light curl to wraps; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (77)Fine or New (23)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (15)
$100-250 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)With dust jacket (38)
With photos (11)
Filter by country:
United States (91)United Kingdom (14)
Canada (6)
India (5)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















