PHILOSOPHY / General Books
Western Philosophy
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / General x
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / General x
Results 101 - 120 of 28049
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1402 Next
| 101) |
Beauty
|
|
|
Manchester University, 1999. First Edition. Softcover (Stiff Boards). As New/No Dust Jacket. First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). Text body is clean, and free from previous owner annotation, underlining and highlighting. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. No foxing in this copy. All edges clean, neat and free of foxing. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Category: Philosophy ISBN: 0719055725 Inventory No: 17820. . ... more information
Offered by Mr Pickwick's Fine Old Books (New South Wales, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $45.00
($41.62)
|
|
| 102) |
Anarchism for Beginners
|
|
|
Hanover: For Beginners, 2008 pp. 172.. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 103) |
BEHAVIORISM
|
|
|
New York:: W.W. Norton. G+, clean HB; no DJ.. 1925. ISBN: 251 pp.. ... more information
Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Age of Belief
|
|
|
The New American Library, 1962. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Fair. pages clean, lots of underlining in ink, writing inside cover. binding tight. cover clean,aged, some tears to spine, corners and edges worn.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ... more information
Offered by K & H Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 105) |
Basic Beliefs
|
|
|
Oslo, Norway: Human-Etisk Forbund. Very Good/No Jacket. 2007. Paper Cover. 8292529136 Clean Copy remains of a small sticker on front cover. also a very light crease along bottom (of cover). though otherwise binding is very well preserved. pages are clean and crisp. printing is tight clean and bright throughout. . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 106) |
The Age of Belief
|
|
|
Mentor, 1957. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 107) |
The Age of Belief
|
|
|
Mentor, 1955. Basic writings of St. Augustine, Boethius, Abelard, St. Bernard, St. Thomas Aquinus, Duns Scotus, William of Ockam, more.. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 108) |
Belief and Action
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penquin/Pelican. 1939.. "An everyday philosophy." Pp. 247/7, page edges toned. P/b. G. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.65)
|
|
| 109) |
Bergson
|
|
|
Paris: Seuil, 1967 Text in FRENCH. Un passage surligné en jaune à la page 150. 191p. Coll. Microscosme: Écrivains de toujours. Photographies en noir et blanc.. Couverture souple. Bon état. Format poche. ... more information
Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.50)
|
|
| 110) |
Berkeley
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
London, United Kingdom: William Blackwood, 1881. Philosophical Classics Series. Presents Berkeley's philosophical ideas plus biographical notes. CONDITION Brown bds with Black decotion and Gilt title (has faintly rubbed spine ends and cnrs) Brown eps, portrait frontis with tissue guard, small tear to bottom of title page, (viii) pp 234 plus catalogue to rear (tight and very clean with only the very odd spot, not inscribed) An excellent copy.. ISBN: 0000000000. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - ... more information
Offered by Ariel Books (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 111) |
Berkeley
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0753801949 . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 112) |
Berkeley
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ). Very Good/No Jacket. 1997. Soft Cover. 0753801949 . ... more information
Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.33)
|
|
| 113) |
Berkeley
|
|
|
Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1999. Slight spine roll, otherwise clean. An unread copy. "David Berman's readable guide traces Berkley's experimentalism--from experiments with sight and touch to near-death experience-- finding in his writings an intriguing marriage of philosophy and psychology.". Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 114) |
Berkeley
|
|
|
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1932. 1932 on the verso with seak. Brown coth binding with water damage on the out 1/3 of the front and rear outer covers. Internally, no effect on the condition. Boards do not show bleeding nor disoloratio . First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reason Alone Rare Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.70
|
|
| 115) |
BERKELEY
|
|
|
Penguin Books (Pelican). Fair. 1953. Paperback. Cover creases, edge tear. Name inside; 1st Penguin edition. Pelican A 286. An introduction to the writing of this 18th century Irish philosopher whose critical and constructive work has a continued influence on modern philosophy. ; Pelican Philosophy Series . ... more information
Offered by Bookshop Baltimore (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 116) |
Berkeley
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books. #51861 . G+/--. 1969. JU . trade paper. 240p . few underlines & marginalia, o/w clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.27
|
|
| 117) |
Andres Bernaldez - Antologia
|
|
|
Spain: Ediciones Fe. Very Good+. 1945. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 314 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Spanish. No creases. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. The illustrated dust jacket that covers the book is lightly worn at edges and lightly age tanned. Solid, clean. Philosophical thoughts in Spanish. Includes Index. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 118) |
America Betrayed
|
|
|
Lafayette, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Vital Issues Pr, 1984. HUMANISM 20TH CENTURY PHILOSOPHY MOVEMENTS. ISBN: 0910311188. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. HUMANISM 20TH CENTURY PHILOSOPHY MOVEMENTS. ... more information
Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 119) |
Between the Absolute and the Arbitrary
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 120) |
The Bible of the Adversary
|
|
|
Succubus Productions, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. Nice bright like new copy in a like new dust jacket.. 335 pp. "The Bible of the Adversary is the complete doctrine and practice of the Luciferian Faith. This Bible is for both beginners and serious Adepts, presenting the ideological theological foundations of the Spirit of Samael and Lilith, initiation and development from a religion based on self-accountability, manifesting the chosen probability, cognizance to the naturalist,... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.90
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13003)Fine or New (3003)
New (614)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2562)$5-10 (5940)
$10-25 (12921)
$25-50 (4196)
$50-100 (1464)
$100-250 (605)
$250-500 (121)
$500-1,000 (52)
Over $1,000 (21)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13325)Paperback (10479)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8804)With dust jacket (15315)
Signed (577)
With photos (3789)
Filter by country:
United States (17719)Canada (4458)
United Kingdom (3445)
Australia (1016)
Germany (781)
France (492)
Singapore (71)
New Zealand (39)
India (18)
Ireland (6)
Japan (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






