Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PHILOSOPHY / History & Surveys / Ancient & Classical Books

Dialogues

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PHILOSOPHY / History & Surveys / Ancient & Classical x
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / History & Surveys / Ancient & Classical x


Results 1 - 20 of 611
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next
1) The Analects
Confucius,

The Analects
Stock photo.
This series of short sayings, proverbs, and observations on ethics and methods for living originated around 400 B.C.

London: Viking Pr, 1979. paperback. Paperback. Very Good +. Very minimal wear. Tight binding. No marks inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Belleyre Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
2) The Answer of the Ages
Stanton Coblentz

Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. Bookplate inside front cover. Pages clean and tight. No marks found. Ships from IL; Satisfaction guaranteed. ... more information

Offered by Visions Bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Aristotle
Ross, David

Routledge Kegan & Paul, 1977 Trade paper reprint, clean unmarked text. Metheun & Co imprint.. Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.65
4) ARISTOTLE
Ross, W. D

Methuen & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Former owner's name on ffep. Corners are bumped. Spine is sunned. Minor edgewear. ; ; 300 pages; Aristotle which reviews developments in Aristotelian studies in this classic study. Fifth Edition Revised. Contents: Life and Works, Logic, Philosophy of Nature, Biology, Psychology, Metaphysics, Ethics, Politics, Rhetoric and Poetics, Chronolgy of Aristotle's Successors and Commentators. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.44
5) The Analects of Confucius

The Analects of Confucius
Stock photo.
This series of short sayings, proverbs, and observations on ethics and methods for living originated around 400 B.C.

NY: Vintage Books Random House, 1989. Pages with light age tanning but clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Covers clean, colors bright, spine and extremities with only a hint of edge wear. An introduction to the Confucian philosophy. Extensive footnotes and explanations of key concepts.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Inga's Original Choices (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The Analects of Confucius
Leys, Simon

The Analects of Confucius
Stock photo.
This series of short sayings, proverbs, and observations on ethics and methods for living originated around 400 B.C.

New York: Norton, 1997 101pp. Notes. Index. Paperback in very good condition.. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.53)
7) Dialogues and Essays
Seneca

Oxford, 2007 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st October 2007. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.93)
8) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ETHICS
Becker, Lawrence C. & Charlotte B. Becker

Garland Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 081530403x . Ex-library copy with usual stamps, call numbers. Former reference copy-- never circulated. Mild Bumping to corners on both volumes. ; Two volume Set. ; 10 x 3 x 7.75 Inches; 1800 pages; The editors, working with a team of 325 renowned authorities in the field of ethics, have revised, expanded, and updated this classic encyclopedia. Along with the addition of 150 new entries, all of the original articles have been newly pe... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $132.30
9) An Aristocracy of Everyone
Barber, Benjamin

An Aristocracy of Everyone
Stock photo.
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, 1994. Small stain front cover, and some pencil notes in margins. The politics of education and the future of America. . First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
10) Five Great Dialogues
Plato

Roslyn, N.Y. : Walter J. Black, Inc. , 1969. 511 pages. Translated by B. Jowett. Edited, with Introduction, by Louise Ropes Loomis. Published for the Classics Club. Includes Apology, Crito, Phaedo, Symposium, and Republic. Grey boards are only slightly bumped. Small stain at bottom of spine. End papers in great shape. Interior very clean and bright with a good binding. Top edge dyed red. A few pages on top edge have a few very small tears from bumping. otherwise book looks almost brand new and has never bee... more information

Offered by Kukuchai Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.25
11) Five Great Dialogues
Plato

Walter J. Black, 1942. hardcover. like new. minor shelf wear. no dust jacket issued. published for the Classics Club, translated by B. Jowett; edited, with introduction by Louise Ropes Loomis. ... more information

Offered by odessa (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) From Hegel to Existentialism
Solomon, Robert C

From Hegel to Existentialism
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989 299 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Owner's small 1/2" by 2" name tag inside front cover. . Shelf Rubbing / Dulling to Covers. Paperback. No Markings In Text. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) From Hegel to Existentialism
Solomon, Robert C

From Hegel to Existentialism
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 The book is brand new.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.20
14) From Hegel to Existentialism
Solomon, Robert C

From Hegel to Existentialism
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 The book is brand new.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.20
15) From Hegel to Existentialism
Solomon, Robert C

From Hegel to Existentialism
Stock photo.
.20: Oxford Univ Pr, 1990 The book is brand new.. 6th Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.20
16) From Hegel to Existentialism
Solomon, Robert C

From Hegel to Existentialism
Stock photo.
NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1989 Absolutely brand new. No remainder mark.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $17.20
17) Hegel and Aristotle
Ferrarin, Alfredo

Hegel and Aristotle
Stock photo.
Cambridge, UK: Cambridge U.P. NEW/NEW!!. 2001. 1st Edition Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ with Mylar 442pgs(Index) It's a NEW copy. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0521783143 Keywords: Georg Hegel, Philosophy, Aristotle, University Press, NEW BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
18) HERACLITUS
Wheelwright, Philip Ellis

Princeton University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. 181 pages; Heraclitus of Ephesus (ca. 535–475 BC) was a pre-Socratic Ionian philosopher, a native of Ephesus on the coast of Asia Minor. Heraclitus is known for his doctrine of change being central to the universe, and that the Logos is the fundamental order of all. . ... more information

Offered by Ancient World Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $88.20
19) Herakleitos and Diogenes
Herakleitos and Diogenes

San Francisco: Grey Fox Press, 1979 59p. . Rev Ed.. Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Davenport, Guy (translator). ... more information

Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.50
20) Hinduism
Louis Renou

USA: George Braziller, 1962. Cloth. Good. Preface Passages in this book have been gathered first and foremost from the ancient texts, that is, from among the works on Sruti or "Tradition based on Revelation" (Vedic period) and on Smrti or "Tradition based on Memory"; in short, they are generally from Sanskrit literature prior to the twelfth century. Whatever be the interest of certain other texts, either those which are comparatively modem or those written in other languages, Hind... more information

Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.88


Results 1 - 20 of 611
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 31 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (434)
Fine or New (125)
New (23)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (81)
$5-10 (97)
$10-25 (153)
$25-50 (112)
$50-100 (88)
$100-250 (68)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)
Paperback (315)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (76)
With dust jacket (316)
Signed (8)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
Canada (292)
United States (260)
United Kingdom (44)
Australia (8)
Japan (3)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: