PHILOSOPHY / Political Books
Political Philosophy
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / Political x
Subject: PHILOSOPHY / Political x
Results 1 - 20 of 2008
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 100 Next
| 1) |
ABC of Anarchism
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1942 Scarce and in very good condition. 108 pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.79)
|
|
| 2) |
Anarchy 17
|
|
|
London: Anarchy Magazine Illustrated card covers, 17 pages. Medicine, abortion and racism, hospitals.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 3) |
Anarchy 15
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press Illustrated card covers, 17 pages. Social workers, anarchy in the navy, anti-intellectualism, police.. First Edition. Magazine. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 4) |
Anarchy in Action
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 2008 Brand new, latest edition, SIGNED by the author.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 5) |
Anarchy 14
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1962 First Edition. Pamphlet. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.92)
|
|
| 6) |
Anarchy 52
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1965 Includes article by Nicolas Walter and Ruth Walter. . First Edition. Journal. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.88)
|
|
| 7) |
Anarchy 59
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1966 Includes articles by Albert Meltzer, A.S. Neill and Colin MacInnes. . First Edition. Journal. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by AndrewBurgin.Com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.88)
|
|
| 8) |
Areopagitica
|
|
|
Octavo. Brand new unopened still in shrink wrap. digital facsimile (on CD-ROM in Adobe PDF format) of the 1644 first edition of this history-making polemic in favor of freedom of the press by poet and essayist John Milton (author of Paradise Lost), from a copy in the collection of Bridwell Library. This Octavo Edition contains detailed digital images. . CD. New. ... more information
Offered by J M O'Brien (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Aristotle
|
|
|
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1977 Political Thinkers No 7, placing Aristotle in his background of the Greek political experience; light scratch to front cover, owner's name to fep, but inner text clean and bright, and spine uncreased; pp 120. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bramcote Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 10) |
BACK TO BASICS
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1982.. First edition. Tan boards, blue quarter cloth. 8vo. pp. 348. VG/In like jacket/Unclipped price in mylar. Light soiling, sunning to white based jacket. Conservative Republican.. ... more information
Offered by OLD WORKING BOOKS (since 1994) (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
Behalf
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: U of Nebraska Press NEW/NEW!!. 1999. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.75" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 126pgs(Index) NEW copy. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 080322009X Keywords: Political Science, Philosophy, Humanism, Pluralism, Social Sciences, University Press, NEW BOOK. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 12) |
Behalf
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press, 1999. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Very Near Fine DJ: Book shows former bookseller's rubber-stamp at front flyleaf; else flawless; nbinding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. Just about 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 128pp. First Ed, unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.90
|
|
| 13) |
BENTHAM
|
|
|
Ithaca:: Cornell University Press,, 1977. Stated First Cornell Univ Press Edition. Hardcover. Fine Reading copy. Fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, pages lightly agetoned, underlining, checks and brackets throughout in pencil. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 14) |
Bentham
|
|
|
Cornell Univ Pr, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Some shelfwear on dust jacket. Edgewear. A few pages with small pen markings in margin, otherwise, clean and tight. 133pp. incl. index and bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Fairlaine Books (Utah, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 15) |
Bentham
|
|
|
Ithaca: Ithaca: Cornell U. 1977, 1977. Hb. VG+/VG. 1st. ISBN:0-8014-1096-7. 133pp. Index, Biblio. Light wear, DJ: fading, wear extremities, rubbing.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
The boggle
|
|
|
Arlington House, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 1st Ed. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear and a few spots, slightly yellowed. Not price-clipped. Not ex-library. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ISBN: 0870003453.... more information
Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 17) |
Bomb, The
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: the author, 1920. Cloth Good (No DJ) 8vo, 336 pp. Fictional account of Haymarket Affair. Inscribed and signed by the author. Addressed and initialed posted envelope from Harris is laid down on front pastedown. Covers rubbed, sunned, edgeworn, spine slightly pulled at head, page edges soiled, hinges starting, ink stamp on front pastedown, pages tanned. ... more information
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $163.00
|
|
| 18) |
Capitalism
|
|
|
Malden, MA, U.S.A.: Blackwell Publishing, 1991. the author played an important role in the change in the climate of opinion not only in Britain but throughout the world, this book is a tenacious and elegant celebration of capitalism despite its faults, and explains socialism and why he is against it. black 6"x9" hardcover with dustjacket. 419 pages. clean, unmarked pages! DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 19) |
Capitalism
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Blackwell Publishers, 1991. 419 pgs including index; 4 copies available;. ISBN: 0631125582. Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. SOCIALISM CAPITALISM BUSINESS ECONOMICS POLITICAL. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
| 20) |
On Communism
|
|
|
NY, Random House, 1969, 1st . Hardcover . VG+/VG. DJ w/ trace of edgwear; in new Brodart protector. ... more information
Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1240)Fine or New (495)
New (44)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (155)$5-10 (423)
$10-25 (1057)
$25-50 (254)
$50-100 (83)
$100-250 (29)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (984)Paperback (657)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (973)With dust jacket (971)
Signed (60)
With photos (220)
Filter by country:
United States (1196)United Kingdom (655)
Canada (87)
Israel (27)
Ireland (17)
India (12)
Australia (11)
Germany (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







