cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PHOTOGRAPHY / General Books

Photography

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PHOTOGRAPHY / General x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) 1900
West, Rebecca

NY: Viking Press, 1982. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photos Throughout. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
2) Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Adams, Ansel; Alinder, Mary S

Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
Stock photo.
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more

NY: New York Graphic Society / Little Brown, 1985. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, 3rd Printing (1st Edition/3rd Printing) with dustjacket. A splendid volume, 400 pages including index and photos. A very slight bit of foxing to half-title page, otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) The Camera

Time-life, 1971. A very clean and crisp oversized hardcover edition. Cover with some scratching in lower portion and corner bump. Includes laid in oversized pamphlet 'Camera Buyer's Guide'. Nice copy! All of our books are hand secected and are as described. . Hard Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.94
4) Enfleshings
Chadwick, Helen; with an Essay By Marina Warner

Enfleshings
Stock photo.
NY: Aperture / New Images, 1986. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! PHOTOSCULPTURES, OF MUTABILITY, LIGHT PROJECTIONS, THREE DIMENSIONAL SCULPTURAL FORMS. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $94.00
5) Exiles
Koudelka, Josef; Essay By Czeslaw Milosz

An documentation of the spiritual and physical state of exile, with text by Nobel Prize-winning author Czeslaw Milosz.

Aperture, 1988. Fine hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket, with slightest hint of rub to dustjacket and faint one-inch superficial scratch to rear dustjacket panel. Now in protective mylar sleeve. Poignant, potent and masterful photography with the stark, brooding composition for which Koudelka is known. An essay is contributed by Nobel Prize winning poet Czeslaw Milosz, who lives in exile himself. A very SHARP copy for the collector. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $525.00
6) Galaxies
Ferris, Timothy
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

NY: Stewart Tabori and Chang, 1982. White, clean, crisp and bright. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
7) The Great Cities : Bangkok
Blofeld, John

Time Life Books, 1979. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing, colorful photographs throughout, name written neatly inside. Dustjacket in mylar protective sleeve, spine is sunned. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Coffee Table Sized Book. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.94
8) The Hampton Album
Johnston, Frances B. (photographer) ; Kirstein, Lincoln (introduction)

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. A very white, crisp 1st printing. Mild wear/soil to cover, 3 small pale ink marks. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Oblong Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
9) Harry Callahan
Callahan, Harry

NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1967. A very white, crisp and tight softcover, soil spotting to cover, otherwise, a very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
10) Holland
DuBois, Pierre; Introduction By Jules Romains

Switzerland: Ides et Calendes Neuchatel. Splendid photography in black/white throughout. Stiff card covers with dustjacket. About Like New. Text in French, English and Dutch. A VERY SHARP copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photographs By Arielli. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
11) The Eleventh Here's How
Eastman Kodak Company Staff

Eastman Kodak, 1979. A very clean, crisp and tight copy. Sharp! All of our books are hand secected and are as described. . Soft Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $6.94
12) Contact: Human Communication and Its History
Williams, Raymond (edited by)

London: Thames and Hudson, 1981. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with bright, clean dustjacket. Dustjacket with very small tears to head of spine and two one-inch closed tears to upper edge. A very SHARP and ATTRACTIVE copy! Difficult to find in collectible condition. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by 379 photos and Illustrations... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
13) Japan in Color
Thwaite, Anthony and Photographs By Roloff Beny

Mcgraw Hill, 1967. A very solid and clean copy. 96 hand mounted color plates are impeccable. Bound in brown cloth with mild wear, crisp gilt title along the spine, name written neatly on illustrated endpapers. Dustjacket is worn at the edges with small 1 inch tears, neatly priceclipped. A nice copy overall. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $29.94
14) Dorothea Lange
Elliott, George (intro) and Dorothea Lange

Museum of Modern Art, 1966. A very white, crisp and tight softcover, mild wear/soil to cover, othewise, a very nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Very Good -. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
15) Complete Lighting Guide
Murphy, Burt

Am Photo, 1965. A very white, crisp, clean and tight softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
16) The Family of Man
Steichen, Edward; Sandburg, Carl

NY: Museum of Modern Art/ Simon and Schuster, 1955. HARDCOVER. Attractive and collectible copy. Coffee-table-size book published by the Museum of Modern Art, 1955. An attractive, clean, bright, solid copy with bright, clean dustjacket. 207 pages of what is perhaps the greatest photographic exhibition, ever. White covers with gold geometric design to front cover, rich black cloth spine. Bright dustjacket, price present but marked through, jacket lightly rubbed with small tears to corners. 503 pictures from 6... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $169.00
17) America: Land of Many Dreams
Karp, Marvin

NY: Crescent Books, 1983. UNREAD COPY! White, clean, crisp and bright with dustjacket. Dustjacket crisp, clean and bright., with tiny closed tear to lower spine tip. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First English Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Oblong Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.94
18) The Meaning of Life
Grieve, Bradley Trevor

The Meaning of Life
Stock photo.
Andrews mcMeel, 2002. A very white, crisp, clean and tight hardcover, AS NEW but for a small erasure mark at the extreme tip of fly page. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $9.94
19) Orleanais : Les Albums Des Guides Bleus
Genevoix, Maurice

Librairie Hachette, 1956. White, clean, bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with lightly edge-worn dustjacket. Brief note to fly page. Photos throughout. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $14.94
20) How to Compose Better Photos
H P Books Staff (editor)

HP Books, 1981. A very crisp and clean copy. Magazine style with stiff card covers. SHARP! All of our books are hand secected and are as described. . Soft Cover. Very Good ++. Oversized. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $7.94


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (135)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (24)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (94)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (66)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (150)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: