Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Fashion Books

Fashion

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Fashion (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
1) Adventures FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Stern, Bert - Photographs; Text by Robert A. Sobieszek; Designed by Sam Shahid

Adventures
Boston: Bulfinch / Little, Brown & Co., 1997. Hardcover with DJ. First edition. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. DJ has been protected by mylar cover. 208 pages; 71 four-color and 82 b&w plates; 11.5 x 12 inches. Out of Print. Collection of work by the photographer made famous by Marilyn Monroe's "Last Sitting". Includes samples of his fashion work, advertising photos, portraits, etc. Nudes. FREE SHIPPING, insurance and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
2) Aktstrakt
Lagerfeld, Karl

Aktstrakt
Stock photo.
Göttingen, Germany: Steidl, 2000 no text - 13 b/w sepia photographs of male nudes very aesthetically treated in an art deco manner by the fashion designer and photographer Karl Lagerfeld.. Hard Cover. New -/New -. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 48.00 ($46.34)
3) Aktstrakt
Lagerfeld, Karl; Pfrunder, Eric

Aktstrakt
Stock photo.
Steidl. Used - Like New. Steidl. Gottingen, 2003. Cloth. Square 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Near Fine. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated, color. Minor wear to jacket. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
4) Allure
Vreeland, Diana

This 1980 book remains a classic of fashion photography, and includes photographs of glamorous women from Greta Garbo to Jose... read more

New York, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1980. First Edition. ISBN: 0385150482. Fine in a VG+ DJ that is price clipped. ; Photography by Horst, Avedon, Penn, Beaton, Steichen. Uncommon and extremely sought after title; Stated First; Red cloth; Folio; DJ. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $500.00
5) Allure FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Vreeland, Diana

This 1980 book remains a classic of fashion photography, and includes photographs of glamorous women from Greta Garbo to Jose... read more

New York: Doubleday & Co.. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385150482 Book Elephant folio. with pictorial endpapers, in very nice condition, this copy has some waviness and discoloration on the back panel of the jacket and some waviness to the pages toward the end of the book this dicoloration is also visible on the bottom quarter of the foredge, otherwise in near fine condition. 208pp. some cut out articles laid in. . ... more information

Offered by Better Book Getter (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
6) Aromatherapy
Judith Jackson

Aromatherapy
Stock photo.
London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1987. BRAND NEW BOOK ..... A comprehensive guide to essential oils and their uses , Step - By - Step Aromatherapy massage techniques , Self Massage, Pregnancy massage, and massage for couples, Facials , beauty treatments, aroma baths and natural remedies. WONDERFUL now in its umpteenth reprint a Classic. THIS IS A NEW BOOK ...210pp including index. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY). Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a Reprint. Stiff Card Covered. BRAND NEW/No... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.32)
7) Autobiography FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Newton, Helmut

Autobiography
Photographer Helmut Newton profiles himself in this candid autobiography, which begins when he acquired his first camera in B... read more

Nan A. Talese / Doubleday, 2003. Hardcover with DJ. Second printing As New with no marks. 303 pages; b&w photos throughout; 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Famous for his decadent photography, Newton shares his life and times in a remarkably candid and revealing book that reveals as much about his narcissism as his artistry. He fled Nazi Germany at age 18; spent time in a Australian prison camp and then the Australian army; made a living as a gigolo and finally got his break in 1961, when he joined Fren... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
8) Art and the Automobile
Tubbs, D B

VG/VG Very good condition, 8 1/2 x 11 inch, hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1978, first edition, Grosset & dunlap, NY. Text and 225 illustrations of car art, cars and automobiliana, 50 illustrations in color. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. Dustjacket has some light marks and edgewear. ISBN: 0448164256. 1978, first edition, Grosset & dunlap, NY. Text and 225 illustrations of car art, cars and automo... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) In The Bag
Mazza, Samuel

In The Bag
Stock photo.
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. jam packet visual feast of all sorts of handbags, pocketbooks, purses, shopping bag & more. Illustrated with nearly 200 full color photos of bags from the beautiful vintage ones from the 50's to the contemporary. Includes bags by fashion designers and artists, from the subline to the ridiculous. Published in conj. with an exhibition. Vg+ . ISBN: 0811817989. 1st American Edition. Small Paper. Handbags Pocketbooks Shopping Bags Fashion Designers Recent Acquisition... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) Balenciaga
Jouve, Marie-Andree

Balenciaga
Stock photo.
Universe / Vendome, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 80pp. Filled with full page color and b/w photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
11) Balenciaga
Jouve, Marie-Andree

Balenciaga. 1997. Cloth with dustjacket.New York: Universe / Vendome. 1997. First edition. Slim octavo. Silver lettered charcoal cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A gorgeous copy of this profusely illustrated and exquisite book on the fashion of Cristobal Balenciaga. A wonderful book. Uncommon in this beautiful condition.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
12) Bad & Beautiful
Halperin, Ian

Bad & Beautiful
Stock photo.
Citadel Press, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
13) Bad & Beautiful (Quantity available: 25)
Ian Halperin

Bad & Beautiful
Stock photo.
Citadel Press, 2001. Illustrated Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.8 oz. Presents a portrait of the modeling industry tracing the rise of well-known supermodels, and discusses how many models are misled into a world of drugs, prostitution, violence, and murder. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
14) Benetton
Baker, ed. Caroline

Benetton. Color Style File. 1987. Spiral bound hardcover.New York: Viking. 1987. First edition. Small quarto. Spiral bound glazed illustrated paper covered boards. Boards are faintly rubbed else near fine.... more information

Offered by Pawprint Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
15) Bare Blass
Blass , Bill

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Hardcover with the dust jacket , 181 page book . Illustrated with black and white and color photos. Condition: New , may have small mark at bottom edge . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fashion /. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.08
16) Bare Blass
Blass , Bill

New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Hardcover with the dust jacket , 181 page book . Illustrated with black and white and color photos. Condition: New , may have small mark at bottom edge . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fashion /. ... more information

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.08
17) Bare Blass
Blass, Bill; Horyn, Cathy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Black, light gray, and white lettering on the light gray dust jacket spine and cover. With refreshing, unapologetic candor, and with more than eighty rarely seen photographs, Bare Blass reveals a complex human being whose character was hugely shaped by his depression-era childhood and by his riveting experiences as a member of a secret army unit during the Second World War. 181 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) ON BLONDES
Pitman, Joanna

ON BLONDES presents a discussion on the psychological, political, and sexual associations with female blondeness through hist... read more

London: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc., 2003. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 292 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliography, index. A few tiny specks on foredge, jacket has hint of edgecreasing otherwise Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) Alphabet Book
Not Credited

Alphabet Book
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1997. Unique , sturdy and illustrated entirely with full colour photographs. Young children and ADULTS will love it! BRAND NEW 32pp including index. Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a Reprint. Glossy Boards. BRAND NEW/No Jacket. Illus. by Photographs By Dave King. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.93)
20) Buckles, 1250-1800
Whitehead, Ross

Buckles, 1250-1800
Essex UK: Greenlight Publishing, 1996 Excellent book on buckles, 126 pages with many photographs in colour and B/w plus drawings of buckles throughout the years accompanied by informative text. Book is very bright and clean , a nice copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 11 ¾ x 8¼ Inches. Card Covers. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($24.17)


Results 1 - 20 of 1135
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (633)
Fine or New (303)
New (54)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (44)
$5-10 (121)
$10-25 (480)
$25-50 (274)
$50-100 (121)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (21)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (665)
Paperback (393)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (532)
With dust jacket (683)
Signed (181)
With photos (190)

Filter by country:
United States (770)
United Kingdom (201)
Canada (114)
Australia (38)
Switzerland (9)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: