PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Landscapes Books
List view (shown)
Subject: PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Landscapes (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 148
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Ansel Adams
|
|
|
New York: MetroBooks, 2002 Cloth, 128 pp., illus.; 31 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Ansel Adams
|
|
|
Hardcover & dustjacket in fair to average condition,with more than 80 black & white photographs @1991 pgs sized 10-1/2" x 14-1/2"... more information
Offered by Paddy Tinker (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 3) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more
New York: Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society, 1985 Cloth, 400 pp., illus., facsims., ports., index; 28 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society, 1996 339 pp., illus., facsims., ports., index; 24 cm. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Top edge lightly soiled. Another copy available. Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64, a group of photographers who advocated purist "strai... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ansel Adams: An Autobiography
|
|
|
The life story of one of America's best-loved artists: six decades of Adams's work as teacher, musician, crusader, photograph... read more
Boston: Little, Brown and Company; New York Graphic Society, 1996 339 pp., illus., facsims., ports., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64, a group of photographers who advocated purist "straight" photography from life, producing flawless prints with little or no m... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beaches
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0811826503 . ... more information
Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
This is California
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Lane Publishing Co., 1958 Cloth, gilt, 239 pp., illus., map; 27 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Boards & edges slightly soiled, dampstained on front hinge, browning to spine. Cracked front hinge, repaired with cloth book tape on front endpaper & half-title page. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Beautiful, classic b/w photographs of California by a noted photographer. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No DJ. Illus. by Obert, Karl (Photographs by). 4to - ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
This is the American Earth
|
|
|
San Francisco and New York: Sierra Club; Ballantine Books, 1968 xviii, 89 pp., illus., group port. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Light shelfwear to wraps (minor rubbing & edgewear, no creasing). Ansel Adams (1902-1984), the Californian photographer famous for his black-and-white photographs of Yosemite and the Western landscape, was an official photographer for the Sierra Club and a co-founder (with Edward Weston and Imogen Cunningham) of f/64, a group of photographers who advocated purist "straigh... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Essex County
|
|
|
Nazraeli Press, 2002. A beautiful copy of the first edition signed by Stephen Shore.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Black Dog Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $94.58
|
|
| 10) |
Balinese Gardens
|
|
|
A selection of the most beautiful of Bali's many wonderful gardens, in 270 color photographs. Includes a discussion of the ge... read more
London and New York: Thames & Hudson, 1995 Cloth, gilt, 190 pp., col. illus., col. maps, biblio., indexes; 31 cm. With Contributions by Tony Whitten, et al. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 11) |
Alakshak: The Great Country
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books; A Yolly Bolly Press Book, 1989 Cloth, 179 pp., col. illus., index; 33 x 35 cm. Tight, clean copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Images of the Alaskan wilderness by the nature photographer Art Wolfe are combined with a text by Alaskan writer, filmmaker, and naturalist Galen Rowell. Richly illustrated with colour plates.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Oblong. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
On the Growing Edge
|
|
|
Tecumsah, MI: Tecumsah Printers, 1981 Buckram, 96 pp., col. illus.; 23 x 26 cm. SIGNED "Best Wishes, Philip Rusten"/title page. Spine slightly cocked/lean, date written on front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket, with light edgewear, protected in a mylar book cover.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Oblong. Collectible. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Harry Callahan
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1967 84 pp. (chiefly illus.), biblio.; 23 cm. Near-VG. Withdrawn from library collection, with fewer than usual markings, otherwise very good. No writing in text. Vintage MoMA catalogue. Another copy available.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Harry Callahan
|
|
|
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1967 84 pp. (chiefly illus.), biblio.; 23 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Vintage MoMA catalogue. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ansel Adams: Classic Images
|
|
|
In this collection, American environmentalist and photographer Ansel Adams shares his favorite works, including his acclaimed... read more
Boston, Toronto, London: Little, Brown and Company; A Bullfinch Press Book, 1986 Cloth, silver gilt, 111 pp., chiefly illus., bib. notes; 27 cm. Based on a catalogue of an exhibition held at the National Gallery of Art, Washington, D.C., Oct. 6, 1985-Jan. 12, 1986. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Age toning. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. With an essay by James Alinder and an Introduction by John Szarkowski, Director of the Photography De... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
Australia: The Greatest Island: An Aerial Exploration of the Australian Coastline
|
|
|
Sydney: Lansdowne Press, 1979 Cloth, gilt, 352 pp., chiefly col. illus., col. map (on lining paper), index; 37 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. A gently browsed, clean copy. Spine slightly cocked/lean, light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket, with patchy discolouration/back cover, protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Morrison, Reg (Photography by). Folio - over 12"... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Day in the Country: Impressionism and the French Landscape
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984 375 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Exhibition itinerary: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 28-September 16, 1984; the Art Institute of Chicago, October 23, 1984-January 6, 1985; Galeries nationales d'exposition du grand palais, Paris, February 8-April 22, 1985. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Large softcover, richly illustrated with col... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
A Day in the Country: Impressionism and the French Landscape
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984 Large softcover, 375 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Exhibition venues included the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Grand Palais, Paris. Firm binding, with one spine crease down the middle, corners lightly rubbed. Clean inside copy. Age toning. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Numerous scholarly essays. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Another ... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
A Day in the Country: Impressionism and the French Landscape
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984 Large softcover, 375 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Exhibition venues included the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Grand Palais, Paris. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning, edges lightly soiled. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. Numerous scholarly essays. CONTENTS: Lenders to the Exhibition; Foreword; Pr... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Day in the Country: Impressionism and the French Landscape
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1984 Cloth, 375 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio., index; 28 cm. Exhibition itinerary: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, June 28-September 16, 1984; the Art Institute of Chicago, October 23, 1984-January 6, 1985; Galeries nationales d'exposition du grand palais, Paris, February 8-April 22, 1985. VG. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown, top edge lightly soiled. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No prior... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (125)Fine or New (54)
New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (52)
$50-100 (19)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (85)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)With dust jacket (91)
Signed (10)
With photos (6)
Filter by country:
United States (138)Canada (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









