cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Plants & Animals Books

Bird Photography

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Plants & Animals x
Subject: PHOTOGRAPHY / Subjects & Themes / Plants & Animals x


Results 1 - 20 of 5665
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 283 Next
1) Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ritts, Herb - Photographs; Foreword by Judith Jamison; Designed by Sam Shahid; Picture editing by Laurie Kratochvil

Africa
Bulfinch Press / Little, Brown and Co., 1994. Cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine with a remainder mark to the bottom of the text block in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 136 pages; 75 duotoned b&w photographic plates; 14.5 x 12.5 inches. Out of Print. Portrait and glamour photographer Ritts (Notorious) takes his trademark sensuality and stylized elegance to Africa where he photographs the Masai, the landscape and wildlife. Mostly close-ups with no real sense of place or real-life act... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
2) The Allagash
DIETZ, LEW

Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York: 1968. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
3) Aldabra Alone
BEAMISH, TONY; HUXLEY, JULIAN (FOREWORD)

Sierra Club, San Francisco: 1970. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy but the usual library stamps and plastic cover are attached to the book. This is the first book to be written about a living natural history tucked away in a lost corner of the Indian Ocean. Includes color photographs of natural wildlife. ISBN: 0871560437.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
4) Alpentraum FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Presser, Beat

Basel: Christoph Merian Verlag, 1998. Hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Fine except for a bump to two tips in a Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 128 pages; full-page and spread b&w photographic plates throughout; 9.25 x 13 inches. Text in German. Out of Print. Dramatic b&w photographs of the landscape and people of the Alps. FREE SHIPPING and tracking within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging.... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
5) Alternative Agriculture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Committee on the Role of Alternative Farming Methods in Modern Production Agriculture, National Research Council

Alternative Agriculture
Washington, D. C.: National Academy Press, 1989. ISBN 0-309-03985-1 Quarto (10.0 in. by 7.0 in.); 448pp.; very good softcover; bumped spine; bent front cover; curled corners.. ... more information

Offered by The Chisholm Trail Bookstore (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Amaretto FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Upton, Joe

International Marine Publishing Co., 1986. G+/G+, few soil marks inside cover. ... more information

Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Amazon
Rosemary McConnell

England: Wayland Publishers Ltd., 1978. Corners worn with boards showing. Slight wear on top and bottom of spine. Amazon River. shelf GG-2. 1978 Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $14.24
8) In America FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Haas, Ernest

In America
New York The Viking Press, 1975. Oversized cloth bound hardback with dj. First edition. Fine in a Fine, price-clipped dj with the lightest of wear at the tips, protected by a mylar cover. 144 pages; 105 full-page or full-spread color photographic plates; 13.5 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. An extraordinary collection of pictures taken in America by the "supreme poet of the color camera". From land, water, and sky Haas--an Austrian originally, who shot for Life and others--provides unique glimpses of ... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
9) The Ancient Adirondacks
BARNETT, LINCOLN; THE EDITORS OF TIME-LIFE BOOKS

Time-Life Books, New York: 1974. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very Good condition. One of a series of books containing sumptuous photography and detailed analysis of local wildlife and geography. Dominating the northeast sector of New York State, the Adirondack wilderness contains the largest park in the United States. Index included. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
10) Ancient America
Fagan, Brian M. & Patrick O'Dowd; Muench, David & Karen Sinsheimer

Roberts Rinehart Pub. 1997. Paperback. 1570981264 . Oversize. Paperback. Some light coverwear. Otherwise clean and tight with no internal markings. Pasadena's premier new and used bookstore. ; B215w; 0.75 x 12 x 12 Inches; 240 pages . ... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
11) Amazing Animals
Adamoli, Vida

UK: Robson Books, 1989. Fine hardcover in fine unclipped dj now in mylar 192pp f/f. ISBN: 0-86051-604-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Animals, Stories,. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.67
12) The Alien Animals FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Laycock, George

N.Y. Natural Hist. Press 1966.. G/G, chips to DJ, dampstains on cover, contents clean and tight. Illustrated by photos. First ed.. ... more information

Offered by Old Schoolhouse Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
13) Among Animals of Africa
Grzimek, Bernhard

New York: Stein & Day, 1970. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 368 pages. . Internationally known zoologist describes his work with the animals of Africa. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked, in price-clipped Dj. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
14) Animal FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Balog, James

Animal
New York: Graphis, 1999. Oversized cloth bound hardback in dj. First edition. Fine in a Fine dj with very light wear, protected by a mylar cover. 160 pages; 89 full-page and full-spread color and b&w photographic plates; 11 x 14 inches. Captions at the rear. SIGNED BY BALOG and inscribed. Out of Print. From the elegance of studio portraits to the timeless beauty of a black-and-white portfolio of Africa, from the adrenaline of the kill to the charm of infant animals, Balog takes us on a vivid journey thr... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
15) Another Africa FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lyons, Robert - Photographs; Essay and poems by Chinua Achebe

Another Africa
Stock photo.
Chinua Achebe provides the text--essay and poems--accompanying Robert Lyons's eloquent photographic exploration of Africa at ... read more

New York Anchor Books / Doubleday, 1998. Cloth covered hardback with dust jacket. First edition. Near Fine in Near Fine dj, protected by a mylar cover. 124 pages; 85 full-page color photographic plates; 9.5 x 9.5 inches. Out of Print. Another Africa is a book that fuses photographs, poetry, and text to create a view of present-day Africa that moves beyond the stereotypes commonly held by most westerners. The photographs are highly subjective, a personal investigation that reflects the sensibilities, formal ... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
16) THE APPALOOSA
Richardson, Bill & Dona

No. Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Co.. Very Good-. (c. 1969). Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0879801824 . Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. One creased page, else contents are almost as new. ; PAPER COVERS...B/w photo-illustrataed cover is about the weight of posterboard. HORSES. "In this lively, fast-paced, no-nonsense book there is much information both for those who are entirely new to the world of horses and for those more experienced hands, who are nevertheless unfamiliar with this par... more information

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
17) Aquarium
Newberry, Todd & Weschler, Lawrence

Aquarium
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Aperture Foundation, Incorporated, 2003. 120 pgs with 72 photographs in color & b/w; 2 copies available; 1 copy still in original plastic wrap;. ISBN: 1931788219. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Cook, Diane & Jenshel, Jen. Oblong - 9 1/2"h X 11 3/4"w. Picture. NATURE PHOTOGRAPHY AQUATIC WORLD PICTORIAL B/W IMAGERY COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS AQUARIUMS. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.70)
18) Angels at the Arno FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Lindbloom, Eric - Photographs; Preface by Linda Pastan; Introduction by Ben Lifson; Afterword by Italo Zannier

Angels at the Arno
A gifted photographer sees Florence through the lens of a portable camera.

Boston: David R. Godine / Imago Mundi, 1994. Cloth bound hardcover with dust jacket. First edition. Fine in Near Fine dj with the lightest of sunning to the spine, protected by a mylar cover. 84 pages; 42 duotoned b&w, full-page photographic plates; 10 x 9 inches. Out of Print. Photographs made in Florence between 1979 and 1987. The Florence revealed in Lindbloom's Angels at the Arno is almost startling in its intimacy and quiet solitude. Lindbloom's view of the city is rendered exclusively thro... more information

Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
19) AUDUBON'S AMERICA
John James Audubon, Peattie, Donald Culross Editor

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1940. ex library. The top and bottom edges are lightly rubbed. Inside is clean and tight. Edited By Donald Culross Peattie. The dust jacket is in mylar, missing some pieces along the top and bottom edges. Tears on edges and a large piece missing on the base of spine 1" at base and 1" high triangle. Large piece missing at the bottom of the back flap about 3" up the edge of the flap and about 1" wide. The pictorial cover is still bright and attractive and... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
20) AUDUBON
Rourke, Constance

New York: Keith Jennison. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. large print ed. Hardbound. Ex-Lib with markins; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 5665
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 283 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: