POETRY / African Books
African Poetry
List view (shown)
Subject: POETRY / African (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 185
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Broadcasting
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1935 Book has considerable aged charm. No outstanding flaws. There is notable cover tip bumping. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. *. Fifth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/ None/None. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Casualties
|
|
|
NY: Africana Publishing Corporation, 1970 Decent copy, clean. Text unmarked. The sole notable flaw is a smaller than stamp size scar (sticker removal?), back panel, trace other cover wear. Odd neat rubber stamp owner's name on text fore edge, so small as to be hard to see. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zer... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Doubleheader
|
|
|
NY: New Directions, 1966 Includes "Hurrah For Anything" and "Poemscapes and A Letter To God." Name rubber stamped above title on 1/2 title page. Date given is estimate, data incompltetely given by NDP. Hurrah's cover has notable degree of scuffing, and bit of creasing. Book otherwise sound, unmarked, if clearly used. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 4) |
Dreamer
|
|
|
Pittsburgh: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 1990 Trade Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. Book has trace of wear at corners and red remainder dot on bottom edge of text, otherwise clean and tight. SIGNED by author on title page. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Earthshine
|
|
|
Wesleyan, 1988. Pristine book in jacket with a bit of scuffing and very minimal wear to corners. Author's sixth book of poetry. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Earthworks
|
|
|
Viking, 1970. Jacket has two very small chips, one at foot of spine, one at corner by front flap; otherwise very attractive; in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eulogies
|
|
|
More than 30 years of personal essays, including remembrances of James Baldwin, Miles Davis, and Dizzy Gillespie, by the Obie... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marsilio Pub, 1996 This book is in very good, clean, unmarked condition. 1/8" green spot on bottom edge. Dj shows very light edge/shelfwear. Text tight and book appears unread. A compilation of the eulogies Baraka has written and spoken over the last 30 years, including those for Malcolm X, Bob Marley, Dizzy Gillespie, James Baldwin and the author's own murdered sister.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 8) |
Eulogies
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
More than 30 years of personal essays, including remembrances of James Baldwin, Miles Davis, and Dizzy Gillespie, by the Obie... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marsilio, 1996. Collection of new essays. Glossy illustrated boards with transparent DJ. Unread, as new. 225 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Fate
|
|
|
Boston: HM Co, 1991 Book is clean and sound, inscribed and dated by author, title page. Text bright and crisp, ultra mild trace of cover wear. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 10) |
The Georgics
|
|
|
Heritage Press 1953, translation by John Dryden, illustrations by Bruno Bramanti; Fine/Good+ (slipcase). Extremely attractive edition in sound slipcase with bumped corners, one of which has 1/2-inch section of black p aper missing. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Golden Gate
|
|
|
Berkeley: Wingbow, 1976 Interviews with 5 San Francisco poets, Wm Everson (Brother Antoninus) Ferlenghetti, Michael McClure, Kenneth Rexroth, Lew Welch. Tr. paperback book very sharp, the only flaw being notable cover scuffing, spine uncreased, text bright. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Revised Ed.. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/Non... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
Green Dragons
|
|
|
Wesleyan 1st paperback edition, 1983, VG/none. Book is in nice, clean condition; has small smudge on front cover, name penned FEP. Author's first book. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Angel of History
|
|
|
HarperCollins While the first edition statement is in place the "1" has been removed from number line therefore we do not consider it a true first. 1994, NF/NF. Book is straight, clean, unbumped, marred only by a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, a trace of which is on board inner surface. Jacket shows traces of edgewear, attractive in mylar. Author's third collection of poems. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buye... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 14) |
The Fireside Book of David Hope
|
|
|
London: D.C. Thomson & Co, 1987. Hard cover book in good condition with dust jacket also in good condition. Not price clipped. Minor shelfwear to edges of jacket. Inscription on title page. A colour picture or illustration and poem for every mood by various poets and artists.. First. Hardback. Good +/Good. Illus. by Various. 5 x 7 1/2". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.58)
|
|
| 15) |
Houseboat Days
|
|
|
This volume of Ashbery's poems includes some of his most famous, such as "And Ut Pictura Poesis Is Her Name" and "Daffy Duck ... read more
Viking, 1977. Book is ex-library, so stamped, with glue residue on pastedowns; tops of boards are damaged. It has also, for some unknown library reason, had its first end sheet removed, torn out, neatly so gutter OK. Interior is clean and fresh. Jacket has suffered another form of library handling: it has a hole cut out over the spine, and two sections of sticker residue on front cover. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that book... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 16) |
An Introduction to Haiku
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1958 Mass Market Paperback. Good+/None. Later Printing. Book is not very pretty, but is sound and reasonably clean. Trace wear at top spine, tips boards. Name penned large 1st endsheet. Text good, binding sound. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Jacklight
|
|
|
Louise Erdrich's first book of poetry.
Henry Holt, 1984. Fourth Printing. Book has typical minor wear and signs of use to covers and text; no major flaws. Noted author's first book. Poetry. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Jose Bergamin: a Critical Introduction 1920-1936
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1986. First full-length study of the work of Jose Bergamin, a key figure in teh Spanish literary and intellectual world of the 20th century. Green cloth covers titles on spine and front boards in white and yellow, portrait of Bergamin on rear board. Frontispiece photo of Bergamin and four further pages of illustration. No jacket. 250 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 3/4" x 9 1/4". ... more information
Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.32)
|
|
| 19) |
The Dream Keeper
|
|
|
NY: Knopf, 1959 Copyright page states "published 1932, 10th printing, sept. 1959."Much chram here, x-library and so marked variously, flap from jkt. laid on 1/2 title page. Pocket removed last pastedown (sheet inside back hard cover). Average wear, not badly bumped or badly marked, reasonably clean. Sewell's illustrations are beautiful. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and grad... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Landlady in Bangkok
|
|
|
Copper Canyon, 1994. First Edition. Book has no notable flaws; small light spot on top of front edge of text; text and wraps otherwise clean and unmarked. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. We assure the buyer that books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, using the strict, traditional standards.*. 1st Paperback. Trade Paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (93)Fine or New (21)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (67)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (55)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)With dust jacket (145)
Signed (17)
With photos (56)
Filter by country:
United States (125)United Kingdom (48)
Canada (12)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






