cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

POETRY / American Books

American Poetry

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: POETRY / American x
Subject: POETRY / American x


Results 1 - 20 of 5516
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 276 Next
1)
Adcock, Fleur

Hotspur. Newcastle upon Tyne:: Bloodaxe Books, 1986. Written for music by Gillian Whitehead (first performed in Durham in 1981 by Gemini, conducted by Peter Wiegold, with Margaret Field, mezzo-soprano.) Paperbound, stiff glazed card wraps printed in black, gray, and red. 8vo, unpaginated. LIT 4455. First Edition. Paperbound. About Fine Condition. Illus. by Monoprints in (individually) red, black, blue by Gretchen Albrecht. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Abacus
Karr, Mary

Wesleyan, 1987. Fine/Fine 1st edition. The authors 1st book, a collection of poetry. Signed.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Positively Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $375.00
3) Acolytes
Giovanni, Nikki

Acolytes
Stock photo.
NY: William Morrow, 2007 1st printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. New and unread.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lee's Book Attic (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
4) Afterrimages
Retallack, Joan

Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1997. Bump to head of spine, remainder mark bottom edge of book, front cover corners curl up a bit, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) All of the Above
Barresi, Dorothy

Winner of the 1990 Barnard New Women Poets Prize.

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Pr, 1991. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Karl W. Theis & Sons (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.25
6) After All
William Matthews

After All
Stock photo.
Completed just before Matthews' surprising death in 1997, this collection of poems includes a narrative on the cancer treatme... read more

Mariner Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
7) Altars
ESHLEMAN, CLAYTON

Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1971. First edition. Octavo. 120 pages. One of 200 copies. Fine in original cloth backed boards and an acetate dust jacket. Signed by Eshleman. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Alterity
Moore, Ronald E

Alterity
Enterprise, Oregon: Current, 2007. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0915214431.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Amen
Amichai, Yehuda (with an Introduction by Ted Hughes)

Amen
New York: Harper & Row,, 1977. Terra-cotta colored paper over boards, in peachy colored illustrated dust jacket. Stated First Edition, with "1" in the number line. Sm. 8vo, 110 pages. Translated from the Hebrew by the author and Ted Hughes. Book near fine, with name of noted Native American poet in ink on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket VG+ with a tiny spot of wear at upper corner and slight fading to spine. POETRY 4927. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/Very Good ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
10) American
Laviera, Tato

Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Arte Publico Pr. Good +. 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 093477031X this copy has a few notations inside back cover, else clean and tight, slight fading to cover . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $13.90
11) Am Almanac for Amorists
Broughton, James

Paris:: Impreimerie des Poetes,, 1955. Stiff green printed wraps in pink dust jacket. 37 numbered pages plus bibliography and colophon. This is number 126 of 150 copies on "Pur chiffon." Book cover is slightly faded at extremes. Jacket is toned at extremes, light wear to some edges, a couple of tiny closed tears/chips at spine ends. A little of the surface of the cover paper has lifted onto front free endpaper during manufacture, otherwise a tight clean volume. Irreverent, flirtatious, fanciful ve... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
12) Anarchy
CAGE, John

Anarchy
Stock photo.
John Cage (1912-1992) originally presented the 20 pieces collected here as a lecture on the topic of anarchy, given in New Yo... read more

Middletown: Wesleyan University Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0819564664 . First edition thus. As new in like dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
13) Angel to Angel
Myers, Walter Dean

Angel to Angel
A collection of poetry that celebrates African-American families and is inspired by the author's collection of antique photog... read more

New York:: HarperCollins,, 1998. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Walter Dean Myers on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
14) Animals
Grossman, Richard

St. Paul, MN: Graywolf Press, 1990. Nice, clean copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Book. ... more information

Offered by Light and Shadow Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
15) Ant/Ant/Ant/Ant/Ant #3
Chris Gordon editor

Ant/Ant/Ant/Ant/Ant #3
poetrymostly short poemsincludes haiku, senryu, and longer poetryby Japanese and American poets... more information

Offered by Seidboard World Ent. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
16) Applause
Muske, Carol

Applause
Stock photo.
Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1989. First paperback ed. Maroon wraps. 53pp Bottom front fore corner bumped. Top and bottom page edge lightly soiled. Wraps have no creases. Pages are clean and unmarked. No P/O markings. A 12-part title poem explores the ritual and symbolism suggested by applause: ``I am the one watching / you and saying it is good, making my two hands the collision of /love and power.'' LOC 88-029086 . ISBN: 0822954176. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo -... more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Araby
Ormsby, Eric L

Araby
Montreal, Quebec: Vehicule Press, 2001. Fine in softcover. 22 by 14 cm. 75 pages. New book. Gift quality. Illustrated cover. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 1550651455. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR, Canada, Canadian, Canadianna. ... more information

Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
18) Araby
Ormsby, Eric L.; Ormsby, Eric

Araby
Stock photo.
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Vehicule Pr, 2001. An unread copy; remainder dot on bottom edge.. Canadian First. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket as Issued. ... more information

Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
19) Araby
Ormsby, Eric; Ormsby, Eric L

Araby
Stock photo.
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Vehicule Press, 2001. First Edition. Fine. Bears John Metcalf's ownership signature. Inscribed by Ormsby -- who has shared editorial duties at both the Porcupine's Quill and Biblioasis with Metcalf -- to John: "peerless stylist, magical editor, and dear friend." . ISBN: 1550651455. Inscribed By the Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $50.00 ($47.39)
20) Arcade
Hunt, Erica; Saar, Alison

Kelsey St. Press , 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good. First printing softcover in excellent, next-to-pristine condition. 53 pages. Poetry and woodcuts. Unmarked. [6oz] . ISBN: 0932716393.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50


Results 1 - 20 of 5516
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 276 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3625)
Fine or New (1808)
New (398)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (810)
$5-10 (1826)
$10-25 (1999)
$25-50 (578)
$50-100 (205)
$100-250 (79)
$250-500 (15)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2035)
Paperback (2828)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2554)
With dust jacket (2177)
Signed (873)
With photos (838)

Filter by country:
United States (4827)
Canada (524)
United Kingdom (101)
Ireland (34)
Australia (16)
France (5)
Germany (4)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: