Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POETRY / American Books

American Poetry

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POETRY / American (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 5271
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 264 Next
61) BRISEIS
Moll, Ernest G

New York:: Pageant Press, , 1965. Hardcover, 8vo., black cloth, pictorial DJ in B&W. 55 pp. Epic poem composed of classical sonnets; the story of Briseis, captured mistress of Achilles. This Australian author taught at the University of Oregon. The book is in near fine condition with no damage or marks. The dust jacket has faired less well, with wear at spine ends and several closed tears, one of which has been clumsily repaired with tape. POETRY 4369. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine Condition/G... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
62) Budavox
Swift, Todd

Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Dc Books, 1999. First Edition. Very Good+. Softcover, minor rubbing and edgewear. Author's first book.. ISBN: 0919688462. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.47)
63) THE BURGER BOY
Woods, William Lawrence

THE BURGER BOY
Stock photo.
Atlanta, GA: Cherokee Pub. Co.. VG+/VG+. 1999. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. 087797277X . Attractive copy. Internally bright/clean. DJ flaps creased. . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
64) THE BURGER BOY:
Woods, William Lawrence

THE BURGER BOY:
Stock photo.
Atlanta:: Cherokee Publishing Company,. VG+/VG. 1999. Hardcover. 087797277x . 1st ed. Crisp, attractive copy. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
65) Behind the Cane
Duncan, Sorcha

Behind the Cane
Stock photo.
Gum Spring, Virginia, U.S.A.: Dragon Rider Pr Llc, 2006. Poet battling Muscular Dystrophy speaks eloquently of life. Behind the Cane is a collection of Poetry and Art, 88 pages 29 illustrations most in color. Review material laid in. . First Printing. Paperback. Fine. Review Copy. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
66) Carbon 14
DEAGON, ANN

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, (1974). First edition. Thin octavo. 54 pages. Fine in a near fine lightly rubbed dust jacket. Signed by Deagon. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
67) Careful
Turner, Jacqueline

Toronto: ECW Press/Misfit, 2003. 98 pages.. ISBN: 1550225758. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JACQUELINE TURNER CANADIAN POET. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.47)
68) Castaway
Christianse, Yvette

Castaway
Stock photo.
Duke University Press, 1999 New hardcover published without jacket/remainder mark.. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
69) Castaway
Christianse, Yvette

Castaway
Stock photo.
Durham, NC & London: Duke Univ Press. Fine 1999. First Edition. Softcover. Marfree, acidfree 1stEd; not written-in, remainder, reprint or ex-library. Mail SAMEDAY! In Castaway Yvette Christianse presents an epic yet fragmented poetic story set off the coast of Africa on the island of St. Helena: Napoleon Bonaparte's final place of exile, a port for the slave trade, and birthplace of the poet's grandmother. Amid echoes of racialized identity and issues of displacement, the poems in Castaway ... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $8.72
70) The Blue Cat
Reeve, F. D

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1972. Dark blue paper with darker blue title and incised cover design, hardcover; in color design dust jacket. 69 pages in stated first printing. Book is clean and crisp, without marks. Dustjacket is near-fine with a hint of wear along bottom edge. POETRY 3330. First Printing (stated). Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
71) Bird Catcher
PONSOT, Marie

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0375401350 . National Book Critics Circle Award winner. Fifth printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket (award emblem on front panel). . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
72) The Bird Catcher
Marie Ponsot

Knopf, 1998-02-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1998 Alfred A. Knopf (Publisher; NY) Borzoi HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; appears UNREAD; color dust jacket near mint/edges fine w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; 91 pages+10 informational pgs; 4 sections/52 poems; author biography w/photograph; color jacket image is detail of fresco from The Stag Room, Palais des Papes, Avignon, France w/design by Chip Kidd; Author's 1st book 10 years since ... more information

Offered by HappyHippy7 (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
73) The Bird Catcher
PONSOT, Marie

The Bird Catcher
NY:Knopf,1998 First edition / First printing Maroon cloth spine, gray paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. Winner of the National Books Critics Circle Award. ISBN: 0375401350.... more information

Offered by Orpheus Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
74) The Center of Attention
Hoffman, Daniel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1985. Pages are clean and binding is tight.... ISBN: 0394747267. Wraps (Paperback). Mildly Edgeworn. Review Copy. William Penn, Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
75) Certainty
Romtvedt, David

New York & Chicago: White Pine Press, 1996. Paperbound, glazed printed card wraps, 88 pages. Fine condition. POETRY 4124. Paperbound. Fine Condition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
76) Blues: For All the Changes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Giovanni, Nikki

Blues: For All the Changes
Stock photo.
In 51 poems, the prolific poet writes of Jackie Robinson, the environment, the state of manners, and her own battle with illn... read more

Morrow, 1999. First edition, first printing. As new but with a remainder mark on bottom edge. 100 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
77) Blues: For All the Changes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Giovanni, Nikki

Blues: For All the Changes
Stock photo.
In 51 poems, the prolific poet writes of Jackie Robinson, the environment, the state of manners, and her own battle with illn... read more

Morrow, 1999. As new with a remainder mark to bottom edge. 100 pp.. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
78) Changes
BENEDIKT, MICHAEL

Detroit: The New Fresco, Inc., 1961. First edition. Small thin octavo. 21 pages. Neat place and date otherwise near fine in original wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
79) Blues for All the Changes
Giovanni, Nikki

Blues for All the Changes
Stock photo.
In 51 poems, the prolific poet writes of Jackie Robinson, the environment, the state of manners, and her own battle with illn... read more

New York: Morrow, 1999. Remainder mark to bottom edges of this else as new tight unread book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by modern-ISM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
80) Blues for All the Changes
Giovanni, Nikki

Blues for All the Changes
Stock photo.
In 51 poems, the prolific poet writes of Jackie Robinson, the environment, the state of manners, and her own battle with illn... read more

New York, NY: William Morrow, 1999. First edition hardcover with dustjacket, F/NF. Clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket slightly rubbed at corners. New mylar cover. 100pp. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 61 - 80 of 5271
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 264 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3489)
Fine or New (1732)
New (390)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (748)
$5-10 (1773)
$10-25 (1942)
$25-50 (521)
$50-100 (190)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1928)
Paperback (2724)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2456)
With dust jacket (2079)
Signed (859)
With photos (763)

Filter by country:
United States (4647)
Canada (502)
United Kingdom (91)
Australia (14)
France (5)
Ireland (4)
Germany (3)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: