Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

POETRY / American Books

American Poetry

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POETRY / American (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 5226
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 261 Next
81) Charge
Donnelly, Patrick

Charge
Stock photo.
Keene, New York, U.S.A.: Ausable Press, 2003. 84 pages.. ISBN: 1931337063. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PATRICK DONNELLY. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.66)
82) Chichamauga
Wright, Charles

Chichamauga
Stock photo.
In these six groups of poems, Wright turns again, and with still greater intensity, to themes that have continued to propel h... read more

Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1997 Text fine, no markings.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
83) Chickamauga
WRIGHT, Charles

Chickamauga
Stock photo.
In these six groups of poems, Wright turns again, and with still greater intensity, to themes that have continued to propel h... read more

NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0374121087 . First edition. SIGNED by the author. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
84) A Childhood
Savory, Teo

Unicorn Press, 1978. First. Pb. Good-Cover has some stains-clean inside with tight binding-. 8vo. light soiling. ISBN: 0-87775-124-2.... more information

Offered by Yesteryear's Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
85) A Childhood
Savory, Teo

Greensboro: Unicorn Press, 1978. Wraps sunned Tightly bound, clean and unmarked inside. This is a lovely New England novella. 57 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
86) THE CHINAMAN
Mamet, David

THE CHINAMAN
One of the most remarked-upon aspects of David Mamet's famed play writing is his command of voice; his distinctive voice anim... read more

Woodstock: The Overlook Press, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Mamet on the title page. Erratum slip for "showgirl" error on p14 laid in. Small shallow corner crease on dustjacket rear flap; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover. Forty-eight poems, most of which appear in print here for the first time.Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00
87) The Chinaman
Mamet, David

The Chinaman
Stock photo.
One of the most remarked-upon aspects of David Mamet's famed play writing is his command of voice; his distinctive voice anim... read more

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Overlook Press, 1999. First edition. Fine/Fine.. ISBN: 0879518979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Lakeshore Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.66)
88) Chinaman
MAMET, David

Chinaman
Stock photo.
One of the most remarked-upon aspects of David Mamet's famed play writing is his command of voice; his distinctive voice anim... read more

Woodstock: Overlook Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0879518979 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
89) THE CHINAMAN
Mamet, David

THE CHINAMAN
Stock photo.
One of the most remarked-upon aspects of David Mamet's famed play writing is his command of voice; his distinctive voice anim... read more

Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 1999 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover 72 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to head of textblock. Poetry. A collection of 40 poems, first published appearance of most, by the award winning author. . ... more information

Offered by Foundling Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $11.90
90) Choruses
Troupe,Quincy

Choruses
Miles Davis biographer Troupe's sixth collection of poems touches on everything from the Heaven's Gate mass suicide and the L... read more

MN.: Coffee House Press, 1999. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY QUINCY TROUPE. Mixture of the traditional with the contemporary in this large collection of poems by the author & poet. Vg+.. ISBN: 156689090X. 1st Edition. 1st Printing.. Large Paper. Signed Books african American Authors Writers Poets Poetry Black Writers. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
91) CICADA with CD
Niclels, Mike

CICADA with CD
Stock photo.
Mark Nickels reads from his long-lined, indefatigably detailed poems on the CD accompanying this collection. Many travel poem... read more

Softcover. 1892494221 . Rattapallax Press, c2000, paperback, no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine (minor creasing), unopened CD, 106 pages, ISBN 1892494221, POETRY; D3746 . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
92) ARCHEOLOGY OF THE CIRCLE
Weigl, Bruce

ARCHEOLOGY OF THE CIRCLE
Stock photo.
These selected poem draws on eight previous volumes of work by a poet renowned for his engagement with the Vietnam War and it... read more

Softcover. 0802136079 . Grove Press, 1999, glossy pictorial wraps UNCORRECTED PROOF, Fine, unread, 222 pages, POETRY " ARC; A8384 . ... more information

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
93) City Ballads
Carleton, Will

1885. Hardcover. 1885 Hardcover Fair acceptable Ex-library spine has been taped inside good Boxr No Dj. Collectible ISBN: 1417909498 ... more information

Offered by Last Century Used Books (Nebraska, United States) +/-
Price: $25.49
94) In The Clearing
Robert Frost

In The Clearing
FIRST EDITION stated. Gray covers fine. DJ has a couple minor tears & a little bit of rubbing , but overall very clean & bright.Text perfect. Includes an envelope with newspaper clippings about his last illness & his obituaries.... more information

Offered by North Country Goodies (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
95) Clearwater
Derry, Alice

Clearwater
Yakima, WA: Blue Begonia, 1997. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new except for bookstore stamp and faint scratches on back cover. "unsparingly honest and intimate poems...as they take us inside the poet's actual and felt life as a mother, wife and teacher, a life that is as rich as it is contradictory and uncontrollable." ISBN: 091128723X.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
96) Climbing Back
Martinez, Dionisio

Climbing Back
Stock photo.
While this collection of prose poems, chosen by Jorie Graham for the National Poetry Series, formally breaks from the histori... read more

Norton, 2001. ISBN: 0393050068. First Edition. Hard Cover. Binding Tight, Pages Bright/Clean & Bright Dust Jacket. Review Copy. Martinez, Dionisio POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
97) Climbing Back
Martinez, Dionisio D

Climbing Back
Stock photo.
While this collection of prose poems, chosen by Jorie Graham for the National Poetry Series, formally breaks from the histori... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001. (The National Poetry Series, Selected by Jorie Graham) Signed and dated by poet on title page. Larger softcover, color-illustrated wrappers (Murillo's "The Return of the Prodigal Son"), 118 pages plus brief biography. Fourth collection of poetry. Mint copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Mint. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
98) Climbing Back
Dionisio D. Martinez

Climbing Back
Stock photo.
While this collection of prose poems, chosen by Jorie Graham for the National Poetry Series, formally breaks from the histori... read more

Norton, 2002 Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. Softcover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.18)
99) Climbing Back
Dionisio D. Martinez

Climbing Back
Stock photo.
While this collection of prose poems, chosen by Jorie Graham for the National Poetry Series, formally breaks from the histori... read more

W. W. Norton & Company. Used - Like New. New Ed. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
100) Billboard in the Clouds
Rancourt, Suzanne S

Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Curbstone Press, 2004. 66 pages. ISBN: 1931896089. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR NATURE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.66)


Results 81 - 100 of 5226
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 261 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3421)
Fine or New (1681)
New (372)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (758)
$5-10 (1710)
$10-25 (1905)
$25-50 (568)
$50-100 (192)
$100-250 (74)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1923)
Paperback (2710)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2456)
With dust jacket (2093)
Signed (865)
With photos (778)

Filter by country:
United States (4589)
Canada (481)
United Kingdom (95)
Ireland (33)
Australia (15)
France (5)
Germany (3)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: