Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POETRY / American Books

American Poetry

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POETRY / American (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 5296
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 265 Next
101) Climbing Back
Martinez, Dionisio

Climbing Back
Stock photo.
While this collection of prose poems, chosen by Jorie Graham for the National Poetry Series, formally breaks from the histori... read more

Norton, 2001. ISBN: 0393050068. First Edition. Hard Cover. Binding Tight, Pages Bright/Clean & Bright Dust Jacket. Review Copy. Martinez, Dionisio POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
102) Billboard in the Clouds
Rancourt, Suzanne S

Willimantic, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Curbstone Press, 2004. 66 pages. ISBN: 1931896089. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR NATURE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.36)
103) CLOUDS, CHORDS AND CALICO (1943)
Inzer, M. A. & Louise G. Ogle & E. D. Erskine

CLOUDS, CHORDS AND CALICO (1943)
Georgia: Banner Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1943. Hardcover; Second Printing. Clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact Signed by Louise Godfrey Ogle. Diversity of viewpoints and modes of approach lend added interest to this collection. Dust Jacket with a few edge chips & small closed edge tears is protected in a mylar cover. Poetry; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 81 pages; Signed by One Author . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
104) A Coloring Book FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Yuki Hartman, Yukihide Maeshima Hartman

A sixth collection of poems from the New York poet.

Hanging Loose Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... more information

Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.36
105) Colors
Bartlett, Jack L

Colors
Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Rexdale Pub, 2002. Softcover. Rexdale, 2002, first. In near fine condition. Poems.. ISBN: 0967566762. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
106) A Coloring Book
Yuki Hartman

A sixth collection of poems from the New York poet.

Hanging Loose Press, 01 July, 1996. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 1882413261 . ... more information

Offered by ReginaRancher Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $8.87
107) Columbarium
Stewart, Susan

Columbarium
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 2005. 122 pgs;. ISBN: 0226774449. First Paperback Edition. Trade paper. As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.24)
108) Columbarium
Stewart, Susan

Columbarium
Chicago, Illinois: The University of Chicago Press/Phoenix Poets, 2003. x, 126pp. Gray cloth, silver gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 22.50. " Susan Stewart is a professor of English at Princeton University and a former MacArthur Fellow. She is the author of three previous books of poetry, most recently The Forest, published by the University of Chicago Press and winner of the Literary Award of the Philadelphia Atheneum for 1995. She has also written several books of literary an... more information

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
109) Cold Comfort
Lifshin, Lyn

Cold Comfort
Stock photo.
By a poet who has been called "a modern Emily Dickinson," here are poems covering more than two decades, full of struggle, pa... read more

Santa Rosa: Black Sparrow Press, 1997. Paperback First edition Near Fine in Wraps ... more information

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
110) Configurations
Major, Clarence

Configurations
Stock photo.
A selection from the eight books of poems Major has published in his 40-year career as a poet, this book shows Major's formal... read more

Port Washington, WA, USA: Copper Canyon Press, 1998. Fine unread copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Kennedy Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
111) The Constructor
Koethe, John

The Constructor
Philosophy professor Koethe turns his efforts to poetry in this, his fourth book of verse. These poems are, naturally, philos... read more

HarperFlamingo, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine 0060193034 Book has no markings, except for remainder marks on the top and bottom. Dust jacket has light wear. Poetry Fiction. (#H1179) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
112) The Constructor
Koethe, John

The Constructor
Stock photo.
Philosophy professor Koethe turns his efforts to poetry in this, his fourth book of verse. These poems are, naturally, philos... read more

N.y.: Harper-flamingo, 1999. a very good copy with a very good dust jacket. Signed by author, gift inscription.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
113) COUNTERMOVES
Eaton, Charles Edward

London: Abelard-Schuman, 1962. Pale green cloth with silver stamped titles, hardcover, in orange printed dust jacket. 31 (+1) pages, letterpress printing by Cox & Wyman Ltd, London. INSCRIBED. Masterful use of traditional forms in contemporary language and issues. The book is near fine with slight fading of top edges; the jacket is somewhat roughend on top and bottom edges, with a couple of short closed tears and a tiny nick in the rear panel fold edge. Respectfully inscribed by the author to a noted Am... more information

Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
114) Anthracite Country
PARINI, JAY

New York: Random House, (1982). First paperback edition. Thin octavo. xii; 68 pages. Very good in unevenly sunned pictorial wrappers. Inscribed to Dave Smith by Parini. ... more information

Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
115) anthracite country
jay parini

thes book is marked first edition and is in excellent condition... more information

Offered by oldenbooks (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
116) Cries of the Afflicted
O'Leary, Seamus

Cries of the Afflicted
Stock photo.
Frederick, Maryland, U.S.A.: Publishamerica Inc, 2001. Collection of poetic prayers. Publisher's information taped to inside cover(this appears to be some sort of a desk copy. There is a crease where the spine had been flexed. Otherwise a nice clean copy.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
117) CROSSINGS
Hiller, Tobey

CROSSINGS
Berkeley CA: Oyez. Very Good +. 1980. Soft Cover. 8vo Signed by Author very good or better, sewn wraps, one of 600 copies designed and printed by Don Gray, inscribed by the author . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
118) Cruelty FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Ai

Cruelty
Houghton Mifflin Co. Hardcover. 0395177200 1973 Houghton Mifflin Co, 1st Printing. The authors' first book of poems. This hardcover copy has the typical ex-library markings, stamps, and index card holder to the spine and endpapers; otherwise this book is in excellent reading condition. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. We process and ship orders daily. . Good. 10/1/1973. ... more information

Offered by Lowest Cost Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.45
119) Boss Cupid
Gunn, Thom
No longer available
120) Boss Cupid
Gunn, Thom

Boss Cupid
Stock photo.
As the title implies, these are poems that mix desire with the edginess for which Thom Gunn is known, including a sequence of... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2000. 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears. ... more information

Offered by Miles Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $1.05


Results 101 - 120 of 5296
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 265 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (3476)
Fine or New (1695)
New (368)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (763)
$5-10 (1770)
$10-25 (1936)
$25-50 (539)
$50-100 (193)
$100-250 (77)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1970)
Paperback (2713)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2457)
With dust jacket (2069)
Signed (855)
With photos (776)

Filter by country:
United States (4633)
Canada (509)
United Kingdom (93)
Ireland (33)
Australia (15)
France (5)
Germany (3)
India (2)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: