POETRY / Caribbean & Latin American Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: POETRY / Caribbean & Latin American x
Subject: POETRY / Caribbean & Latin American x
Results 1 - 20 of 101
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
The Bounty
|
|
|
Derek Walcott's first new collection of poems since "Omeros" opens with the title poem, a memorable elegy to his mother. It a... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, LLC, 1997. First edition of this book of poetry by the Nobel Prize winning author.. ISBN: 0-374-11556-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Bounty
|
|
|
Derek Walcott's first new collection of poems since "Omeros" opens with the title poem, a memorable elegy to his mother. It a... read more
NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, 1997 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Light wear to book cover and DJ.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information
Offered by Lee's Book Attic (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
Bounty
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Derek Walcott's first new collection of poems since "Omeros" opens with the title poem, a memorable elegy to his mother. It a... read more
Farrar Straus, 1997. First edition, first printing. Unread, as new in like DJ. 37 pp.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE BOUNTY
|
|
|
Derek Walcott's first new collection of poems since "Omeros" opens with the title poem, a memorable elegy to his mother. It a... read more
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1997. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo.... more information
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bounty
|
|
|
Derek Walcott's first new collection of poems since "Omeros" opens with the title poem, a memorable elegy to his mother. It a... read more
NY:: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket; A bright fine copy in dust jacket!. 1997. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0374115567. ... more information
Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
CERTIFIABLE
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions., 2001. First printing in trade paperback. Tiny stain on foredge otherwise Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 7) |
Climates
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick: Goose Lane Editions, 1999. Poetry. The French edition was short-listed for the Governor General's Award in 1996Translated by Jo-Anne Elder & Fred Cogswell. Originally published in French by les Editions Acadie in 1996. First Thus, as new, softcover. . ISBN: 0-86492-274-4. POETRY CANADIAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Mooreshead Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Beloved Body/Cuerpo Amado
|
|
|
Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada: Broken Jaw Pr, 2002 Fine like new trade size soft cover tight and square unmarked and uncreased. text in Spanish and english, Canadian / Argentine writer 112pp f/--. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 9) |
DRAWING DOWN A DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions., 1992. Reprint in trade paperback. Inscribed by Harris on the title page. Minor wear to covers, small crease to FFEP. Near Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 10) |
Drawing Down a Daughter
|
|
|
Goose Lane Editions. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 300grams, ISBN:0864921357" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.76
($1.26)
|
|
| 11) |
Drawing Down a Daughter
|
|
|
Goose Lane Editions. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 300grams, ISBN:0864921357" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.14)
|
|
| 12) |
Elliptiques (Quantity available: 99999)
|
|
|
Montreal: Editions Dédicaces. Paperback. New. Serge Baguidy-Gilbert est né en Haïti dont il sexile à 20 ans. Après des études de sociologie, dhistoire de lart et de linguistique, il fait une maîtrise en théologie fondamentale sur le thème de la théologie de libération, à lUniversité de Montréal. Au cours des années suivantes, il se consacre au milieu de lenseignement, milieu ... more information
Offered by Editions Dédicaces inc. (Quebec, Canada) +/- |
|
|
| 13) |
Gulliver
|
|
|
Brooklyn:: Autonomedia:, 1993,. paperback, Extra Fine,. Political satire. ... more information
Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Araucana , La (Clasicos Castalia)
|
|
|
Castalia Publishing Company; , 2000. Volume 1. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 2pp., 1000grams, ISBN:8470393146" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £66.92
($110.52)
|
|
| 15) |
Araucana II, La (Clasicos Castalia)
|
|
|
Castalia Publishing Company; , 2000. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 2pp., 1000grams, ISBN:8470393154" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £34.17
($56.43)
|
|
| 16) |
Lampiño
|
|
|
Buenos Aires: Siesta, 2004. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo. 80 pp. Bound in yellow wrappers printed in black. Text in Spanish. Near Fine, light bumping to corners of wrappers, otherwise bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by Garnet Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
A La Llegada Del Delfin
|
|
|
Cuba: Ediciones Union. Very Good. 1998. Soft Cover. 12mo 9592092281 very good clean copy, no marks, 90 pgs., language is SPANISH . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 18) |
The Mastery Impulse
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Mellon University Press, 2002. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0887483887. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. POETRY COLLECTIONS ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
There is an Anger That Moves
|
|
|
UK: Carcanet Press, 2007 Brand New Bookpublished and available from 1st october 2007 The six sequences of "There Is an Anger that Moves" travel from Jamaica to England and back. A mother's heart is broken; men fall in love secretly; people dance until they die. Religion haunts these disbelieving poems which move sometimes to the measure of a hymn, sometimes to the cadence of a Baptist sermon. Each swells with its own conviction, even when that conviction is doubt. Miller makes us believe ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.83)
|
|
| 20) |
America My Brother My Blood
|
|
|
Turnaround, 2006 Brand New Book. Paperback. New. ... more information
Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.99
($24.76)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (61)Fine or New (31)
New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (78)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (10)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (67)Canada (19)
United Kingdom (14)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









