cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

POETRY / General Books

Poetry General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: POETRY / General x
Bookseller: Albert Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) An Alphabestiary
Ciardi, John

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. Fine in lightly used, Near Fine slipcase. Illustrations by Milton Hebald.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Milton Hebald. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Against the Cold
Bynner, Witter

New York: Knopf, 1940. Presentation copy to friends of the author's brother, SIGNED and dated in year of publication, Santa Fe, New Mexico. Spine darkened, bookplate on front pastedown, else Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) Eros in Dogma
Barker, George

London: Faber and Faber, 1944. Black cloth, spine lettered in gilt, with gilt slightly dulled, and cloth lightly rubbed, still crisp and Near Fine, no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) IN FACT
Ciardi, John

Rutgers University Press, 1962. First.. About fine in very good dj, with rubbing to white surface, and mild dampstain to bottom of rear panel.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Guest Book
Bynner, Witter

Guest Book
New York: Knopf, 1935. Former owner's name on flyleaf, a Near Fine copy, SIGNED by the author on title page, in an attractive and Very Good lightly chipped dustwrapper, with faint stains on front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) A Harlot's Hire
Grossman, Allen

Cambridge, MA: Walker-de Berry, 1961. First issue, with erratum slip laid-in. Light tanning to extremities, light scattered rubbing along spine joints. Contents clean and bright. A very good plus copy of the author's first book, in printed trade wrappers.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The Inferno
Dante (Alighieri) Translated in Verse by JOHN CIARDI

New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1954. Spine sunned, date on rear pastedown, lightly worn and Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
8) CASANOVA JONES
Anthony, Joseph (Illustrated By Willy Pogany)

New York: Century Co, 1930. Violet cloth, gilt-stamped front and spine. Spine slightly sunned, else Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Illus. by Willy Pogany. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Life and Death of Jason
Morris, William

Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1867. Brown cloth, blind-stamped border, spine brightly gilt lettered and decorated. Spine cap chipped, nicked at foot, light stain to rear, small chip to title page fore-edge, name and short inscription top of title page, dated 1867, lightly tanned page margins. Book is tight, clean, and overall quite appealing and in very good condition, . 1st American Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
10) LOVE & FAME
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1970. Slightly cocked, else fine in lightly used, near fine dust jacket, with a marvelous photo of the author on rear panel by Terence Spencer.. First Edition (stated). hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) Book of Lyrics
Bynner, Witter

Book of Lyrics
New York: Knopf, 1955. Copy no. 163 of 1,750 copies issued. SIGNED by the author on title page. Lightly used and Fine in Near Fine dustwrapper, lightly rubbed at tips and spine ends, light rub-mark to front panel. TO VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. Signed by Author. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
12) October Journey
Walker, Margaret

October Journey
Detroit: Broadside Press, 1973. Tiny faint mark, gentle bump to upper corner, else Fine in stapled wraps illustrated by Shirley Woodson, and with author photo at rear. 8vo. 38pp. VIEW IMAGE - CLICK ICON at left.. First Edition (stated). Original Wraps. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
13) Parasites of Heaven
Cohen, Leonard

Parasites of Heaven
Toronto / Montreal: McClelland and Stewart, 1966. A lovely, Near Fine copy, without the usual fading to the spine, with a spot of faint offsetting to front cover, miniscule paint chip near spine. VIEW IMAGE. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) People Behave Like Ballads
Coffin, Robert P. Tristram

New York: Macmillan, 1946. Cloth nicked at spine crown, else tight, clean and Near Fine, no dustwrapper.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) PERSON TO PERSON
Ciardi, John

Rutgers University, 1964. First.. Fine in crisp, near fine dust jacket, but for small chip from spine heel, and light vertical rub line.. First Edition. hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) Come Out to Play
Comfort, Alex

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1961. Lightly dust-soiled page edges, else a fine and fresh copy in good to very good, dustwrapper, suffering moderate lamination peel, dust-soiling, tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) NEW POEMS, 1944
Williams, Oscar (editor)

New York: Howell, Soskin, 1944. Covers lightly rubbed, lightly worn, Very Good to Near Fine; no dust wrapper. An Anthology of American and British Verse, with a Selection of Poems from the Armed Forces. Collects Auden, Berryman, Frost, Jeffers, Stevens, Oscar Williams, others. Illustrated with portrait photographs of the poets at rear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) THE COLLECTED LATER POEMS
Williams, William Carlos

Norfolk, CT: New Directions, 1950. First Issue, without the poem "The Rose." A near fine copy, with tiny dampstain to cloth at top of spine, in bright and clean, good to very good dust wrapper, with a thin piece missing from top edge of front panel, slight loss at spine ends, and with two small chips--one to back edge, other to corner--and rub marks to fold of front flap, and a touch on spine extremities.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) THE LAST LOOK & Other Poems
Van Doren, Mark

New York: Henry Holt., 1937. Lightly tanned end papers, else fine in fine crisp dust jacket, with spot of rubbing at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) NEW POEMS
Van Doren, Mark

New York: William Sloan`, 1948. Very lightly tanned pages, else fine in very good, price clipped dust jacket, with nicks and minimal chipping to edges, some mild rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (45)
$25-50 (44)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (115)
Signed (12)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (134)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: