POETRY / General Books
Poetry General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: POETRY / General x
Subject: POETRY / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 58628
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 2931 Next
| 1) |
Into It
|
|
|
Pentagram Press. 1976. Paperback, good. Inscribed and signed by author.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 2) |
As If
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1992 Usual library markings, light cover lift, light soiling and stain.. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 3) |
As Is
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1967 Fine, in jacket with slightest wear to extremities. An attractive copy.. First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.69)
|
|
| 4) |
The The
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1980 Fine, apparently unread copy. First Printing of the First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.69)
|
|
| 5) |
For
|
|
|
These experimental poems, by the winner of the Book Award from the Poetry Center at San Francisco State University, examine t... read more
Univ of California Pr, 2000 Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
As It Was
|
|
|
Australia: University of Queensland Press, 1994. Trade sized paperback, in a near very good condition. Solid, clean and tight copy with flat, uncreased spine, light edgewear and light creasing to back cover. Illustrated with black & white photographs. We answer questions and, if required, supply scanned images or further info, within 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. * Very Good. Small Octavo (8vo), approx. 8" (200mm) tall.. ... more information
Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.15)
|
|
| 7) |
If
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doublday, 1949. 8 leaves folded at top and open at bottom (double pages) with the one poem. Part of the Miniature Series of Kipling's Verses. Text clean. The eight double leaves saddle stapled twice to the paste down. Covers are red coated cloth, rubbed at corners, with gilt print, now fading. Pages 3-6 are numbered and contain the poem. Really nice item.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 24mo - 5" - 53/4" tall. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
And If
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dorrance Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1975. 46pp, dust jacket has few small scrapes, short poems that touch on the themes of childhood memories, love, God, and life,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
For
|
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Graphic Reproductions, 1971. First edition, small book of poetry in tan wraps, illustrated in duotones by Carol Susan Jonas. Light soil, wear to covers. Signed by author on front end-paper.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jonas, Carol Susan. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
This and That
|
|
|
New York, NY: Vantage Press, 1971. First Edition, 1st printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Navy blue boards with mild edge wear, head of spine with small (1/4") chip. A couple stray ink marks on front free end page. Text clean, binding solid and square. 64 pages. Sewn binding, paper over boards, 21 cm. ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
|
|
|
Guardian: Faber and Faber, 2008. These are the 7 booklets new and unread plus the CD which have recently been published by Faber and Faber in association with the Guardina newspaper. The booklet with the foreward by William Boyd has been SIGNED by William Boyd. In addition, the booklet with the foreword by JEANETTE WINTERSON, includes a signed BOOKPLATE by Jeanette Winterson. Included is the leaflet of the signing (William Boyd) which took place on the 2nd April at Daunt Books, Marylebone High street, Londo... more information
Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £60.00
($99.17)
|
|
| 12) |
1933
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1974. . First printing in wrappers. No hardcover edition. . Just about fine in glossy brown and orange stiff covers (previous owner's name - that of another poet - on the first page. . Uncommon sixth collection of poems by this writer who won the National Book Award for poetry twice and the Pulitzer Prize for poetry in 1995. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 13) |
1450-1950
|
|
|
New York: Jargon Books. 1959. Soft Cover. Second edition, with additions, issued as Jargon 29. The first edition was issued by Black Sun Press in Paris in 1929. A very good copy in lightly soiled and rubbed wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
2:15
|
|
|
Comb bound, fine condition with light creasing on back cover. A book of poetry.... more information
Offered by azimuth17 (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
31 at 31
|
|
|
Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1958. A very rare volume. Normal scuffs and light soils; a decent copy. A collection of poetry and verse. 46 pages.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Tong-Gon, Ho (Cover). ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
31 at 31
|
|
|
Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1958. A very rare volume. Normal scuffs and light soils; a decent copy. A collection of poetry and verse. 46 pages.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Tong-Gon, Ho (Cover). ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 17) |
31 at 31
|
|
|
Rutland, VT and Tokyo, Japan: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1958. A very rare volume. Normal scuffs and light soils; a decent copy. A collection of poetry and verse. 46 pages.. Stated First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Tong-Gon, Ho (Cover). ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 18) |
1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.0
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Shambala, 1971. Quarto. B&W drawings by Okamura. Very good with minor sunning & soil to cover, small surface tear at heel of spine. Unpaginated.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Illus. by Arthur Okamura. ... more information
Offered by citynightsbooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
A 22 & 23
|
|
|
New York: Grossman, 1975. A Viking Compass Book, Cape Editions. 60 pp. Ownership signature of Joel Oppenheimer on front blank. Jacket trimmed just slightly short, rubbed at folds.. First printing, wraps issue. Wrappers in dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. 16mo. ... more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 20) |
Abandon
|
|
|
Toronto: Wolsak & Wynn, 2005 Fine, unread copy. Inscribed by poet on title-page.. Signed. First Printing of the First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.02)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (31613)Fine or New (8892)
New (912)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6905)$5-10 (15694)
$10-25 (22988)
$25-50 (7911)
$50-100 (3082)
$100-250 (1543)
$250-500 (338)
$500-1,000 (108)
Over $1,000 (59)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28671)Paperback (24740)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26592)With dust jacket (31300)
Signed (7504)
With photos (8358)
Filter by country:
United States (40150)Canada (9300)
United Kingdom (6680)
Australia (1806)
New Zealand (307)
France (159)
Ireland (102)
Denmark (54)
South Africa (36)
Spain (24)
Germany (5)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




