Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POETRY / General Books

Poetry General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POETRY / General (x) remove



Results 58341 - 58360 of 59002
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2,913 2,914 2,915 2,916 2,917 2,918 2,919 2,920 2,921 2,922 2,923 ... 2950 Next
58341) JULIUS CAESAR. The Ben Greet Shakespeare for Young Readers and Amateur Players
Greet, Ben (William Shakespeare)

New York: Doubleday, Page, n.d.(c.1912).. 12mo., pp. (xii), 239, [5], colour title page, b/w line drawings in text, illustrated endpapers, green cloth stamped in gilt. Owner's inscription on front free endpaper, cloth mildly rubbed at corners and to spine head and foot, spine gilt faded, el se a very good copy.. ... more information

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.08
58342) YOU COME TOO. Favorite Poems for Young Readers
Frost, Robert. (Hyde Cox, fore). (Thomas W. Nanson, illus)

YOU COME TOO. Favorite Poems for Young Readers
Stock photo.
New York: Henry Holt, (c.1962), reprint.. 8vo., pp. 94, [2], illustrated, quarter gray cloth and pale peach boards, spine lettered in black, dust jacket. A fine copy in price-clipped, else fine dust jacket. . Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Pat Orr Fine Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $19.38
58343) Picture Poems for Young Folks
Douglas, Marian

Boston: James R. Osgood, 1872. Very Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Red cloth covers with gilt lettering on front cover. Top/bottom of spine & corners are worn, threadbare. Covers are slightly out of alignment. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Some soiling of pages throughout. Covers are soiled. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
58344) The Poetical Works of Milton, Young, Gray, Beattie, and Collins

Philadelphia: John Grigg, 1831. Good +/No DJ. 12mo = 7-9". Complete in one volume. Leather covers have some gilt tooling on spine. But covers are very scuffed and worn, the leather has dried somewhat and made corners and edges very fragile and easily chipped off. Top of spine has a 1" piece missing. Beautiful marbled endpapers. Previous owner's name in pencil on front endpaper. Hinges are beginning to wear but binding remains tight. Much foxing throughout. ... more information

Offered by Heritage Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
58345) Something to Say : William Carlos Williams on Younger Poets
Williams, William Carlos; edited, with an Introduction by James E. B. Breslin

Something to Say : William Carlos Williams on Younger Poets
Stock photo.
New York: New Directions, 1985 A bright, shiny, clean, square, tight copy. Sharp corners. Just a hint of yellowing to edges of the white Dust Jacket. No chips. No tears. No creases. NOT price clipped (23.95). No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Pages are fresh and unmarked. Bound in the original blue cloth, lettered in gold on the spine. From the Dust Jacket: "SOMETHING TO SAY: WILLIAM CARLOS WILLIAMS ON YOUNGER POETS collects all of Williams' known writings -- reviews, ... more information

Offered by About Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
58346) Rearing Pegasus: An Anthology of Younger Poets
Shea, Larry (editor); Edwin Markham (intro.)

The Homer Press, 1930. [xiv],165 pp. Tan 1/4 cloth, tan paper over boards. Light shelf wear, rubbed corners with some exposure. Clean interior, firm binding. Attractive art press issue, surely limited with no statement on same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
58347) The Green Wall [Yale Series of Younger Poets No. 53]
Wright, James; W. H. Auden (fwd.)

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1957. Patterned light tan and ivory paper covered boards, gold foil on burgundy title cartouche on spine panel. xix,93 pp. Perhaps ever so slightly toned, but essentially as issued. Miniscule blemish midway along fore-edge of 2 early leaves, mentioned only in the interests of the most persnickety accuracy. Dust jacket mildly rubbed at corners, chipped with slight loss at head of spine, short closed tear at bottom rear flap fold/corner, slightly toned spine pa... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $225.00
58348) Coming Close and Other Poems [Yale Series of Younger Poets]
Chasin, Helen; Dudley Fitts (fwd.)

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1968. Slight shelf wear. 54 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
58349) Poems by Joan Murray 1917-1942 [Yale Series of Younger Poets No. 45]
Murray, Joan; W. H. Auden (editor, fwd.)

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1947. Tannish-gray paper covered boards, front panel title label. Ex-library copy, moderate shelf wear, a bit toned along edges. Spine panel is toned, shows rubbing, and lettering not original to issue. Perforated library stamp on title page and on final page of main text. 145 pp. Interior slightly toned but intact excepting library stamps. Firm binding. More than acceptable reading copy of a quite scarce title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7&frac... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
58350) The Lost Pilot [Yale Series of Younger Poets Vol. 62]
Tate, James; Dudley Fitts (fwd.)

New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1967. xii,72 pp. Very slight shelf wear, virtually as issued. The rear cover shows very faint toning along the joint. 3rd ptg.: Feb. 1969.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
58351) The Writer's Forum: Readings by Four Younger Poets
Matthews, William; Susan Fromberg Schaeffer; James Tate & Gerard Malanga

Brockport, NY: SUNY Brockport. 1975. 1st. softcover. 8vo 12 pp. . Signed by all four poets at their respective poems Includes a photograph, a brief biographical description and a poem by each poet. . Fine copy in the original wrappers.... more information

Offered by Abacus Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
58352) Navigable Waterways (Volume 80 of the Yale Series of Younger Poets)
Alexander, Pamela

Yale University Press, 1985. Bookstore stamp on front free endpaper.Binding has light edge-wear. Tiny stain on back cover. . ISBN: 0300033974. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
58353) Quest (The Yale Series of Younger Poets)
Slater, Elizabeth

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. A rare 20th century poetry book from this Yale series. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Two small chips on spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
58354) An Anthology of the Younger Poets
Wells, Oliver (Editor); MacLeish, Archibald (Preface)

Philadelphia: The Centaur Press, 1932. Uneven edge fading on exterior, with some chips along spine edges, lightly bumped and exposed corners, as well as other scuffs, soils and some stains; interior of book has rippling, possibly from dampstaining, while there are no corresponding soils. 184 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
58355) Terms to Be Met (Younger Poets Ser., No. 18)
Bradley, George

Yale University Press, 1986. 62pp, trade paperback, collection of verse, looks nearly new,. F. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
58356) Flight of the Roller-Coaster: Poems for Younger Readers
Souster, Raymond

Toronto: Oberon Press, 1985 Fine copy but for very slightest traces of wear to extremities.. First Printing of the First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $40.00 ($37.81)
58357) Younger Poets : An Anthology of American Secondary School Verse
Sergent, Nellie B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: D. Appleton and Company. Hardcover. #323B. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine color faded, name in pen on front endpaper. 14.5 x 18.5cm. hard cover. 436pp. . Good. 1932. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
58358) A Brazilian Alphabet for the Younger Reader
Page, P K

A Brazilian Alphabet for the Younger Reader
Stock photo.
Porcupine's Quill, 2005. Softcover. 59 pp. The book "...succeeds in being both whimsical and elegiac at once." Illustrated. Small note on front endpaper, otherwise clean & bright. . Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
58359) Mike and Dale's Younger Poets
Price, Michael & Smith, Dale
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

San Francisco, CA, 1997. Spring 1997. Clean, tight text. Staple bound. Black and white illustrations. . ISBN: 0000000000. Soft Cover. Near Fine. POETRY. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
58360) Poems of this War by Younger Poets
Ledward, Patricia & Strang, Colin (ed)

Cambridge : Cambridge University Press , 1942 . Second Printing . VG . 8VO . Inroduction by Edmund Blunden. Bound in red cloth, paper spine label. Light wear, spine label darkened. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00


Results 58341 - 58360 of 59002
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 2,913 2,914 2,915 2,916 2,917 2,918 2,919 2,920 2,921 2,922 2,923 ... 2950 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31426)
Fine or New (8595)
New (859)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7007)
$5-10 (15840)
$10-25 (23234)
$25-50 (7793)
$50-100 (3050)
$100-250 (1559)
$250-500 (343)
$500-1,000 (113)
Over $1,000 (62)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28852)
Paperback (24553)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26646)
With dust jacket (31738)
Signed (7547)
With photos (8338)

Filter by country:
United States (39990)
Canada (9906)
United Kingdom (6611)
Australia (1821)
New Zealand (312)
France (163)
Ireland (100)
Denmark (53)
South Africa (36)
Germany (5)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: