Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POETRY / General Books

Poetry General

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POETRY / General (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 57504
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 2875 Next
61) AFTERMATH
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Osgood. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1873. First Edition. Hardcover. Front board is mottled . ... more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.25
62) Afterrimages
Retallack, Joan

Middletown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1997. Bump to head of spine, remainder mark bottom edge of book, front cover corners curl up a bit, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear. Text is clean. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good+/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
63) Afterwards
Bartlett, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1985 Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
64) Afterwards
Cumming, Patricia

Afterwards
Cambridge, MA: Alice James Books, 1974. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Heavy rubbing to covers, edges and corners. Light reading creases to hinges with some small corner creases. ISBN: 0-914086-02-2.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
65) Afterwards
Bartlett, Amy

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Persea Books, 1985. Spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge, corner bump, and covers soiled and a bit rough. Text is clean. Author's first book. Selected by Galway Kinnell.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
66) Afterwhiles
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Co., 1888. Good+ cloth hardcover. No printing stated. Some rubbing to rear cover.. ... more information

Offered by Bradley Ross Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
67) Afterwhiles
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Co., 1888 Top edge gilt, general wear at edges, brown bds w/gilt and black. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Terra Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
68) AFTERWHILES
Riley, James Whitcomb

1891 Bowen-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, 1891. Antique copy. tan & brown cover with gilt lettering Illustrated frontis portrait. 160 pgs 5'x7.5' Cover worn a bit around the edges, still G+. Hard Cover. Good +. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
69) AFTERWHILES
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1898, 1898. Original 1898 antique Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5x7. red with gold lettering -spine faded- spine ends worn- 196 pgs.. Hard Cover. Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
70) AFTERWHILES
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill co., 1892. 5 x 7 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the red and brown spine and cover. A collection of poems by James Whitcomb Riley. 160 pages. Inscription. Tight binding. Edgewear. Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 22,000 Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.20
71) Afterwhiles
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: Bowen-Merrill Company. Hardcover. A2749. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear at edges of binding, pencil gift inscription on front endpaper, corners lightly bumped. 13.5 x 19cm. hard cover. 160pp . Good. 1892. Edition and Printing Not Stated. ... more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
72) Afterwhiless
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis, IN: Bowen -Merril Company, 1898. 196 pages, frontispiece. Very decorative little book bound in red cloth with gilt spine and titles and the top edge gilt. The pages a little foxed and the spine has a tiny closed tear at the top.. Reprint. Decorative Cloth. Very Good-/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Poetry. ... more information

Offered by Klein's Garland Arts (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
73) AFTERWORLDS
MacEwen, Gwendolyn

AFTERWORLDS
McClelland and Stewart, (Toronto, 1987), 1st. printing.. 125 pp, 8vo, soft cover. ISBN 0771054289 "...a virtuoso work. In it, the poems range from lyrical statements through nostalgic comedy to deeply moving political meditations. At the centre of the book, two long works, 'Letters to Josef in Jerusal. em' and 'Terror and Erebus' (the acclaimed verse drama about the Franklin expedition), demonstrate clearly why George Woodcock has said: 'There are few Canadian poets with a gra... more information

Offered by Capricorn Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $50.00
74) Afterworlds
MacEwen, Gwendolyn

Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1987 Very good, with bumps and wear to extremities, and a short tear which is tape repaired,. First Printing of the First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.84)
75) Afterworlds
MacEwen, Gwendolyn

McClelland & Stewart, 1987. Softcover. 1988 reprint.125 pp. Bright clean copy. . Very Good. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Frabjous Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
76) Afterworld
Garren, Christine

Afterworld
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1993 Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
77) AGADIR
Lundkvist, Artur

Ohio Univ., (1979, 1980),. 2nd prt, 57pp, green cloth, poetical expression of his survival in a devastating Moroccoan earthquake by the well known Swedish poet, 082140444X, looks new,. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
78) The Agamemnon Of Aeschylus
Aeschylus

London (1955): Faber & Faber. VG/VG/Vg. 3rd impression. Red Cloth. 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Barnaby Rudge Booksellers- ABAA (California, United States) +/-
Price: $56.25
79) Agapanthus
York, Ann

Victoria, BC, Canada: Sono Nis Press, 1987 Fine but for bumped corner. Bright clean copy.. First Printing of the First Edition. French Flaps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Renaissance Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.54)
80) Acorns and Agates
Mack, pseudonym of J. H. McIntyre

Acorns and Agates
London, ONT:: Hunter Printing Co.,, 1931. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Shallow chip from the heel of the spine, nicks to the edges of the covers, short closed tear to the top of the front hinge. No previous owners' names or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ... more information

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80


Results 61 - 80 of 57504
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 2875 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (30695)
Fine or New (8499)
New (869)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6892)
$5-10 (15413)
$10-25 (22589)
$25-50 (7555)
$50-100 (3010)
$100-250 (1527)
$250-500 (339)
$500-1,000 (109)
Over $1,000 (60)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28089)
Paperback (23824)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26176)
With dust jacket (30987)
Signed (7345)
With photos (8134)

Filter by country:
United States (39178)
Canada (9303)
United Kingdom (6632)
Australia (1812)
New Zealand (312)
France (162)
Denmark (53)
South Africa (36)
Ireland (6)
Germany (5)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: