POETRY / General Books
Poetry General
List view (shown)
Subject: POETRY / General (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 57522
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 2876 Next
| 81) |
AGAINST THIS AGE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Boni & Liveright, 1923. Hardcover First edition. Octavo. 75 pp. Inscribed to George H. Schmitter by the author. Lavender cloth faded along extremities, tips an crown moderately bumped and worn, NYC bookseller ticket on rep, paper lightly and evenly toned; about very good. Quite scarce signed. Max Bodenheim was a leading figure of the Modernist movement as both poet and novelist; although he lived until 1954, nearly all his important work was done in the 20's. This was his fourth co... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 82) |
Agenda
|
|
|
1981 Volume 18 No 4 to Volume 19 No 1 of the literary magazine, a verse drama double issue with contributions from Christopher Logue and Soldiers by John Gurney and a play in verse, Sephe, by Peter Dale. Library stamp and a tea stain to front cover but a good clean interior. 192pp. Card. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.57)
|
|
| 83) |
Air
|
|
|
GreenTower, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 84) |
Air
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row, 1970. [viii],51 pp. Mildly toned wraps, most pronounced along spine panel and joints. A bit of wear to edges, light soiling. Clean interior, firm binding. Clark's second book, after "Stones.". First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 85) |
Air
|
|
|
Los Angeles & Fairfax: Red Hill Press, 1973. Modest surface rubbing, one lightly bumped corner. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. ... more information
Offered by Thomas' Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 86) |
AIR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Paperback First edition Only his second regularly published book (and second with H&R), this is the trade paper edition issued simultaneously with the hardcover. Spine-darkened with short ink marks (possibly remainder marks) to the top and bottom edge. Very Good in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 87) |
AIR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. Hardcover First edition 51 pp. Signed in 1970, with the short poem "Girls" written out in red ink: "They tread the air, and fall not where they rose". Only his second regularly published book (and second with H&R), the cloth issue published simultaneously in paper. Considerable foxing mostly to verso of the dust jacket with some foxing to the endpapers and prelims. Joe Brainard cover. Only light wear, but overall better than good. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 88) |
TO THE AIR
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Boston: Godine, 1974. Hardcover First edition The Godine Poetry Chapbook, Series I. In patterned boards, without jacket (as issued); nicely printed at The Stinehour Press. Very Near Fine in Boards. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 89) |
The Airmen
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1941. "A narrative poem in four parts, of singular power that celebrates the aspirations and achievements of flyers, from icarus to the pilots of our own time." Dust jacket has tears along the top edge and is age-toned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Fair. ... more information
Offered by UHR Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 90) |
Alamat
|
|
|
Ravalpindi : Adabi Akaidmi, 1979 Library of Congress number: PK2200 A3753 A8. Provided by the Library of Congress PL 480 Program 79-931081. In Urdu language. Fast Shipper.. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 1/2". Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Stonehouse (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 91) |
The Alamo
|
|
|
Cgw, Inc., 1979 Crisp and clean hardcover edition. A verse version of the historical events surrounding the Battle of the Alamo. With some illustrations.. Hard Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 92) |
The Albatross
|
|
|
NY: Harbor Press, 1927 1st thus, an excerpt from 'Eight Bells: Sailors' Snug Harbor Yarns and Ballads'. Vg; a little loose in the binding. 8 pp., nicely printed, bound in marbled boards with a green cloth spine. This Frank Waters is not the author of 'Book of the Hopi', etc. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Page One, Too; Antiquarian Books (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 93) |
Album
|
|
|
Kulchur Press. 1969. Paperback, good. Spine sunned.. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.38
|
|
| 94) |
ALCESTIS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.
New York: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, 1999. First American edition An uncorrected proof in glossy yellow printed wrappers of this translation and adaptation of Euripdies' play. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Alexander Rare Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 95) |
The Alchemist
|
|
|
London: Methuen, 1967. In 'The Revels Plays' series. 208 pages, including the index. With introduction and annotations. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st Thus. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. VG, Wear, Sp Crease, Ink Inscr/VG, PC, Wear, Tears, Fading. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 96) |
Alcools
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. Very Good. 1965. Soft Cover. Translated by Anne Hyde Greet, with a foreword by Warren Ramsey. Bilingual edition, with facing pages in French and English. 289 pp, with notes and bibliography. Trade paperback with moderate rubbing to the covers. Tight binding, no internal markings. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 97) |
Aleda
|
|
|
Coral Gables, FL: Parker, 1956. A curious volume, Privately Printed, with no author listed. One would surmise that Aleda is the first name of the poet but one could be wrong.. Unstated. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lane's Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 98) |
A is For Alice
|
|
|
USA: Loy E. Gallady, 1991. 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book. Plain light blue spine with a blue and illustrated cover. Poems of love and laughter that reflect life behind the "Plate-Glass Curtain" of deafness. 101 pages. Stated 1st Edition. 1991. Clean with tight binding in Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $51.75
|
|
| 99) |
All of the Above
|
|
|
Winner of the 1990 Barnard New Women Poets Prize.
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Beacon Press, 1991 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 100) |
All of the Above
|
|
|
Winner of the 1990 Barnard New Women Poets Prize.
Beacon Press, 1991 Hardback. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (30711)Fine or New (8507)
New (869)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6893)$5-10 (15421)
$10-25 (22594)
$25-50 (7558)
$50-100 (3011)
$100-250 (1527)
$250-500 (339)
$500-1,000 (109)
Over $1,000 (60)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28092)Paperback (23829)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26185)With dust jacket (30994)
Signed (7348)
With photos (8139)
Filter by country:
United States (39195)Canada (9303)
United Kingdom (6633)
Australia (1812)
New Zealand (312)
France (162)
Denmark (53)
South Africa (36)
Ireland (6)
Germany (5)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


