Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

POLITICAL SCIENCE / Censorship Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Censorship x
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Censorship x


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Censoring the Body - (Quantity available: 4)
Edward Lucie-Smith

Censoring the Body -
Stock photo.
Seagull Books. hardcover. Size 18cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 104 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $49.13
2) Censored 2007
Phillips, Peter

Censored 2007
Stock photo.
Brand New Book available from 16th of Nov. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.99 ($13.02)
3) Against the Grain
Nyarota, Geoffrey

Against the Grain
Stock photo.
New Holland, 2006 Brand New Book Published and available from 1st November 2006. Geoff Nyarota was the editor of the Daily News, Zimbabwe's only independent newspaper, for four years. In this time, he chronicled the decline of the country under Robert Mugabe's Zanu-PF-controlled regime, and was subjected to extreme harassment by the state. . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £13.99 ($22.81)
4) Ally to Adversary An Eyewitness Account of Iraq's Fall from Grace FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Francona, Rick

Ally to Adversary An Eyewitness Account of Iraq's Fall from Grace
Stock photo.
The officer who served as General Schwarzkopf's personal interpreter during the Persian Gulf War offers insider views on the ... read more

Annapolis: Naval Inst Pr, 1999. Stated First printing. Hardcover. As New/very good. 186 pp. 9.125"x6.125". Inscription by author on half title page. Cover is black with red lettering, looks new. DJ has light shelf wear. This is a clean tight and bright copy, no underlining or highlighting. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.75
5) Christian churches in Israel
S. P. Colbi

Jerusalem: Israel Economist, 1969. Recent developments in the relations between the State of Israel and the Christian churches. Bl/wh photo illustrations. 28 pp. First. Paper. Very Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.15)
6) Intellectual Freedom Manual
American Library Association

Chicago, IL: The Association, 1989. ONLY LIBRARY MARKS EDGES AND TITLE PAGE & INNER FRONT COVER. Binding firm and straight. Pages are firm, clear and clean. Cover, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice copy working copy.. First Printing ??. Soft Cover. Good Very Plus Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 5 3/4. Ex-Library Reference. ... more information

Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.85
7) Intellectual Freedom Manual
American Library Association, Committee on Intellectual Freedom, Committee on Intellectual Freedom

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: American Library Association, 1983. Publisher: American Library Association, 1983, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-8389-3283-5, EX-LIB REFERENCE BOOK. cover wear.. Second. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $41.21
8) The Bluejackets' Manual Fourteenth Edition 1950 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
United States Navy

Annapolis: The United States Naval Institute, 1950. Fourteenth edition. Hardcover. Fair. 828 pp. 7.625"x5". Front and back cover has been slightly bent down middle. Tear on recto of bep. Cover bumped with wear at joints and minor soiling to the cover. Ffep and bep have heavy staining. Name inscribed on ffep. Pages browning and text is clean. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
9) The Media and Democracy
John Keane

The Media and Democracy
Polity Press, 1991-05-01. Paperback. Good. Some marking and underlining. Some cover wear. ... more information

Offered by Stan and Kat's (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $20.25
10) Kill the Messenger
Ingham, Bernard

London: Harper Collins, 1991. Described by Mrs Thatcher as 'the best Press Secretary in the World', Bernard Ingham was for over a decade closer than most to Britain's first woman Prime Minister, and as such is able to give us a fly-on-the-wall look at a significant and fascinating period in our modern political history, while critically examining the relations between Government and Media Illustrated with mono plates. Fine book in very good+ jacket, unclipped. 408 pp . First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
11) Censorship: The Knot That Binds Power and Knowledge
Jansen, Sue Curry

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1991. 5.5 x 8 trade paperback book. Blue lettering on the gray spine and cover. In this provocative history of censorship, Sue Curry Jansen challenges conventional thought with a bold new view: that censorship, an embodiment of the relationship between power and knowledge, is as much a feature of liberal, market societies as it is of totalitarianisms. 282 pages. Underlining and markings throughout. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good.... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.70
12) Censorship The Knot That Binds Power and Knowledge
Jansen, Sue Curry

New York U. S. A.: Oxford University Press, USA. As New with no dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree superclean 1stEd Review Copy (stamped on FFEP) perf-bound in navy full cloth w/ gilt titles on spine, no DJ; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours. ; Communications and Society; 8.6 x 5.8 x 0.9 inches; 282 pages; \nProduct Description Most Americans tend to view censorship as a repressive aspect of other societies or h... more information

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $11.97
13) The Queen and I
Sue Townsend

London: Book Club Associates, 1992. Brilliant satire on the Nineties by Adrian Mole author. Book fine, pages slightly yellowing arouns edges, jacket very good +. 239 pp. Reprint. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Martin Honeyset. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Tall. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.00 ($3.26)
14) The Great Corinthian: A Protrait of the Prince Regent
Leslie, Doris

The Great Corinthian: A Protrait of the Prince Regent
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952. Biography of the Prince Regent, later George IV. A highly readable account of the late georgian period. Illustrated with a coloured fontispiece by Philip Gough and bl/wh photographic plates. Brown cloth book, sharp cornes, clean covers with foxing to page edges. Scarce intact illustrated jacket (with similar as frontispiece). Jacket clipped, in proptective sleeve. 251 pp. Second Impression. Cloth. Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Philip Gough (jacket). 5 1/2" x 7 3/4&q... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.30)
15) Philby; the Long Road to Moscow
Seale, Patrick & McConville, Maureen

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1973. Biography of the notorius British spy and traitor, Kim Philby and search for the answer as to why he betrayed his country. Very good book in very good clipped jacket, now protected. 282 pp. First. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.41)
16) Censoring Sexuality - (Quantity available: 4)
Paul Bailey

Censoring Sexuality -
Stock photo.
Seagull Books. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,12 Plates (Halftones) ,pp. 156 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $49.13
17) From the Palmer Raids to the Patriot Act A History of the Fight for Free Speech in America
Finan, Chris

From the Palmer Raids to the Patriot Act A History of the Fight for Free Speech in America
Boston: Beacon Pr, 2007. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. 348 pp. This former library book has the standard library notations and markings which may include one or more of the following; a call number label on spine, a bar code, a branch stamp on page fore-edge and/or a branch sticker on the title page. The dust jacket, if there is one, may be covered with a protective plastic jacket. ... more information

Offered by Burned Books Publishing (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.05
18) First Among Equals
Archer, Jeffrey

London, Toronto, Sydney, Auckland: Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. Political novel set in the Thatcher years, following the fortunes of four newly elected Tory MP's. First edition in fine condition with fine, price clipped jacket. Nice ednpapers decorated with Westminster portcullis motif. Illustrated with political cartoons by Charles Griffin. 446 pp . First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Charles Griffin (political cartoons). 6" x 9 1/2". ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.15)
19) Israel and the Creation of a Palestinian State
Joseph Weiler

London, Sydney, New Hampshire: Croom Helm, 1985. A European Perspective. Black cloth, gilt titles, glossy jacket. Fine book in fine condition. 160 pp. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 5" - 7" Tall. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.00 ($40.75)
20) Momentum: The Struggle for Peace, Politics and the People
Mo Mowlam

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2002. Account of the her times in government 1997 -2001 and of the peace process in Northern Ireland as the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland 1997-2001. Illustrated bl/wh photos. 398 pp. First. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 6 1/2" x 9 1/2" Tall. ... more information

Offered by St Marys Books and Prints (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.23)


Results 1 - 20 of 55
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (19)
New (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)
With dust jacket (30)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (26)
United States (24)
Canada (2)
India (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: