Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

POLITICAL SCIENCE / Civics & Citizenship Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Civics & Citizenship x
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Civics & Citizenship x


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) AWOL (Quantity available: 25)
Frank Schaeffer, Kathy Roth-Douquet

AWOL
Stock photo.
Collins, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.30 x 0.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 7.2 oz. .... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.92
2) Bittersweet
Strasberg, Susan

Bittersweet
Stock photo.
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons. #36258 . F/F. 1980. 1st. IV . hb. w/dj. 285p . very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... more information

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.57
3) Citizens
Gidengil, Elisabeth; Nevitte, Neil; Nadeau, Richard

Citizens
Stock photo.
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, 2004 pp. 214, book in as new condition except for a clean bookplate on inside of rear cover. "Citizens are central to any meaningful definition of democracy. What does it say about the health of Canadian democracy when fewer citizens than ever are exercising their right to vote and party membership rolls are shrinking? Are increasingly well-educated citizens turning away from traditional electoral politics in favour of other forms of democratic engage... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) CITIZENS
Gidengil, Elisabeth et al

CITIZENS
Stock photo.
Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press., 2004. First printing in trade paperback. 214 pp. Figures, reading list, works cited, index. Fine.. As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.95
5) An Articulate Country
Ferres, Kay

An Articulate Country
Stock photo.
Queensland: University of Queensland Press, 2001. Re-Inventing Citizenship in Australia. New book.Softback, , , ,in very good all-round condition, ,208pages., 200grams, ISBN:0702231185" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.02 ($41.48)
6) Dissent in Democracy
Wright, Ann

Dissent in Democracy
Stock photo.
Brand New Book available from 1st of Nov. Soft Cover. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.99 ($8.27)
7) Freedom is as Freedom Does
Lamont, Corliss

Freedom is as Freedom Does
Continuum, 1990. Fourth edition. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good, Softcover, binding is tight, text is clean, cover is clean with light shelfwear, spine is slightly faded ... more information

Offered by Diana Fields, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3.75
8) Essentials of American Government
McKay, David

Essentials of American Government
Stock photo.
Westview. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0813367557 . ... more information

Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
9) American Government
West

West Publishing Company, 1993-01. Hardcover. Good. HAs Teacher Wrote Across Page EndsAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
10) Education for Inclusive Citizenship - (Quantity available: 4)
Dina Jane Kiwan

Taylor & Francis Group, 2007. paperback. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 147 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $86.11
11) Government in Fascist Italy
Steiner, H.Arthur

Government in Fascist Italy
Stock photo.
Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press,London, Feb 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.95 ($21.47)
12) Dictionary of Chinese Law and Government: Chinese-English
Bilancia, Philip R

Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1981. xvi,822pp, Chinese transliteration conversion table, radical index.Near fine cloth h/c in vg dj with minimal wear. Unmarked and possibly unused.. ISBN: 0804708649. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thick 8vo. CHINA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE law legal Studies. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($50.96)
13) Dictionary of Chinese Law and Government: Chinese-English
Bilancia, Philip R

Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1981. xvi,822pp, Chinese transliteration conversion table, radical index.Near fine cloth h/c in vg dj with minimal wear, faded spine. Unmarked and possibly unused.. ISBN: 0804708649. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thick 8vo. CHINA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE law legal Studies. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($50.96)
14) Dictionary of Chinese Law and Government: Chinese-English
Bilancia, Philip R

Stanford: Stanford Univ Press, 1981. xvi,822pp, Chinese transliteration conversion table, radical index.Near fine cloth h/c in vg dj with minimal wear, faded spine. Unmarked and possibly unused.. ISBN: 0804708649. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Thick 8vo. CHINA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE law legal Studies. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $55.00 ($50.96)
15) Home Guard Manual 1941

UK: Tempus, 2006 Brand New BookThis book is a reprint of an actual handbook from 1941 for the World War II British Home Guard. It includes tips such as dealing with traffic and civilians, using and improvising with weapons, and more.. Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.99 ($9.93)
16) The Day of the Mugwump
Lorin Peterson

The Day of the Mugwump
Online sellers for over 8 years. We fully guarantee every item we sell. Buy with confidence here!Description: "A lively look at independent reformers - working together in citizens groups - and what they do to big-city politics." -- front coverPublisher Information: Copyright date - 1961, stated first printing edition, Random House, New York, # Pages - 366, hardcover, with dust jacket. Includes indexOverall Condition: Good Plus: structurally intact and tight, slight yellowing to pages, minimal soil and ove... more information

Offered by Garage To Dollars (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.99
17) In Defence of Multinational Citizenship
Murphy, Michael; Harty, Siobhan

In Defence of Multinational Citizenship
Cardiff, United Kingdom: University of Wales Press, 2005 From the Political Philosophy Now series 206 pages examining Multinatinational Citizenship. A book for undergraduates or anyone wishing to understand the internal plurality of contemporary societies. Book is very bright and clean SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.. First Edition First Printing. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 21.5 X 14 Cms. Card Covers. ... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.95 ($24.78)
18) Citizenship & National Identity
Miller, David

Citizenship & National Identity
Stock photo.
Blackwell Pub, 2000. Paperback. New. 216 pp. Brand new. David Miller's book surely deserves very serious attention: it has to be read, debated and the argument must be prolongued. Devoting extremely stimulating pages on the way by which cultural difference can be understood; refusing any kind of stigmatising image of ethno-cultural diversity; opening the debate for a renewal of the republican conception of the polity; highlighting the complexity as well as the diversity of national phenomena; problem... more information

Offered by Shawn Mooney Books (Japan) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Patriotism in America
Leinwand, Gerald

Patriotism in America
Stock photo.
Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1997 RELIABLE library withdrawal with a NICE dust jacket in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Hardcover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Patriotism in America Democracy in Action
Leinwand, Gerald

Patriotism in America Democracy in Action
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Franklin Watts Very Fine/Very Fine * Almost N E W ! *. 1997. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 160pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0531113108 Keywords: Patriotism, American Patriotism. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 149
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (95)
Fine or New (37)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)
$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)
With dust jacket (73)
Signed (3)
With photos (27)

Filter by country:
United States (113)
Canada (16)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (4)
Ireland (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: