Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Constitutions Books
List view (shown)
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Constitutions (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 152
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
America's Constitution: A Biography
|
|
|
In this study, which he subtitles a "biography," a Yale professor of law traces the origins and sources of America's central ... read more
NY: Random House, 2005. VG/VG-/VG/VG-. Hardback. DJ: light rubbing & some edgewear; couple creases. Book: light rubbing & some edgewear; small corner bump; overall clean & tight copy. 657 pages Keywords: 1400062624... more information
Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Communitarian Constitution
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2004. Clean, tight text. Cover shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0801877822. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PHILOSOPHY CONSTITUTIONAL LAW POLITICAL SCIENCE SEPARATION OF POWERS PUBLIC INTEREST COMMON GOOD. ... more information
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Communitarian Constitution
|
|
|
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins University Press,. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0801877822 . First printing. Fine in a very near fine (small corner crease on front flap) dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Antifederalists: Critics of the Constitution, 1781-88
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Ltd; , 1974. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 308pp., 400grams, ISBN:039300760X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.78
($4.45)
|
|
| 5) |
The Antifederalists : Critics of the Constitution, 1781-1788
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company. 1974. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Antifederalists; Critics of the Constitution, 1781-1788: Critics of the Constitution 1781-1788
|
|
|
W. W. Norton & Company. Trade paperback. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Book is straight and square with highlighting. ... more information
Offered by Sea Oak Book Shop (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY CONSTITUTION: DOCUMENTS AND COMMENTARY
|
|
|
Cambridge:: Cambridge University Press,, 1960, 1970. Reprint. Paperback. Very good. 464 pages includes index. Pages clean & tight. Cover rubbed, light soil, light wear to extremities, cover corners slightly curled. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 8) |
English Constitution
|
|
|
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1966. 310pp. Rubbing, light soiling.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
English Constitution
|
|
|
Paperback. good. 1981 edition, paperback, very good overall ... more information
Offered by fastfastfast (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.19
|
|
| 10) |
The English Constitution
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1966 Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.99
|
|
| 11) |
THE ENGLISH CONSTITUTION
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. Good. 1971. Second Printing. Paperback. ISBN: 0801490235. Used in wraps. Introduction by R. H. Crossman. Servicable reading copy only. Moderate rubbing and wear to the covers and page edges. Moderate amount of ink underlining scattered throughout, heavy ink notes to inside rear cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 310 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ciaokatz Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
The English Constitution
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY, U.S.A.: Cornell University Press, 1981. Underlining in pen in several places. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/None. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Anti Federalists: Critics of the Constitution, 1781-1788
|
|
|
W W Norton & Co Inc. Good 1974. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, front cover creased at lower corner. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; The Norton library, N760; 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Explaining America : The Federalist
|
|
|
Historian Wills analyses an essential text in American political theory--the 85 essays written by James Madison and Alexander... read more
Kensington, London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books, Limited, 2001 Minor shelf wear to cover, corners and edges are bumped, small tear at top of spine area on back cover, appear unread, text is clean and secure. bx102 . First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 15) |
Explaining America : The Federalist
|
|
|
Historian Wills analyses an essential text in American political theory--the 85 essays written by James Madison and Alexander... read more
Penguin Books, 2001. Softcover. Brand New. 2001 softcover; book & covers are fine/fine. ... more information
Offered by University of Dallas (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 16) |
A Guide to the Constitution: That Delicate Balance
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0075546493 1st edition softcover. Near Fine+ to Fine minus, very close to as new. Unmarked and tight. . Fine. ... more information
Offered by Damascus Book Company, LLC (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Future of Kurdistan in Iraq
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2005. hardcover in dust jacket., no flaws, unread.; first printing.; publisher's material laid-in.; xxipp., 355pp., maps.; contains 12 articles/essays on the kurds in iraq by various contributors.. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 18) |
Law's Conscience: Equitable Constitutionalism in America
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: University of North Carolina Press, 1990 301 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. . Text is Free of Markings. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Law's Conscience
|
|
|
Univ. of North Carolina Press, 1990. A softcover in Near Fine condition. 301 pages.. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Blue Nile Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Compassionate Conservatism Now
|
|
|
Vantage Press. Very Good. Fast Shipping! Stated First Edition; 2002 Vantage Press Edition; Hardcover; Big tear in front dustjacket; Several small nicks and tears to dustjacket; Not library copy; Not remainder ... more information
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (33)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)$5-10 (32)
$10-25 (57)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (55)With dust jacket (62)
Signed (2)
With photos (19)
Filter by country:
United States (125)United Kingdom (12)
Canada (10)
Australia (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!







