Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POLITICAL SCIENCE / General Books

20th Century Politics

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General (x) remove



Results 81 - 100 of 41474
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 2074 Next
81) American Aspects
D.W. Brogan

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. slightly faded at edges, else clean & tight - dj very lightly rubbed, very minor edge wear - in mylar cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
82) AMERICAN ASPECTS
Brogan, d. W

New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1964. This hard cover book has a black and blue dust jacket with black and white lettering on the front and spine of the dust jacket. The owner's name is written and there is a bookplate on the inside. The leading British authority on America. 195 pages.. Stated 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 5.5"x8.5". ... more information

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
83) Assassination
Hudson, Miles

Assassination
Stock photo.
Through a study of 18 assassination cases through history, a British historian marshalls evidence to argue that assassinatio... read more

United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2002 Discusses eighteen assassinations, spanning more than 2,000 years and fifteen countries. Explores the causes and repercussions to establish just how effective assassination is as a political tool, and to what extent it can change the course of history.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
84) Assassination
MILES HUDSON

Assassination
Stock photo.
Through a study of 18 assassination cases through history, a British historian marshalls evidence to argue that assassinatio... read more

1ST HARDBACK EDITION 2000 DUST JACKET VERY GOOD BOOK FINE ISBN: 0750919663.... more information

Offered by R.F. & C WARD ( Est. 1984 ) (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
85) Assassination
Miles Hudson

Assassination
Stock photo.
Through a study of 18 assassination cases through history, a British historian marshalls evidence to argue that assassinatio... read more

Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2000. minimal wear.256pp including index. ISBN: 0750919663. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Fiction. Murder Political History Assassinations. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
86) Assassination
Hudson, Miles

Assassination
Stock photo.
Through a study of 18 assassination cases through history, a British historian marshalls evidence to argue that assassinatio... read more

United Kingdom: United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG-/VG-. 256pp. Index. Light wear, stamp FEP, DJ: wear extremities, light soiling.. Hb. VG-/VG-. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
87) The Art of Asset Allocation
Darst, David N

The Art of Asset Allocation
Stock photo.
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2003. Illustrated. 8vo - 9 1/4 in. tall. 396pp. DJ.. Later printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
88) The Arabs 1984/85: Atlas and Almanac
Kimball, John C

The Arabs 1984/85:  Atlas and Almanac
Washington D.C.: The American Educational Trust. H Spiral Bound. Good. Binding is tight. First few pages show considerable underlining, corner creases and looks like something splashed on it. After that, though, the book is in good shape. Interesting book giving information about the Arab Countries: Morocco, Algeria, Mauritania, Tunisia, Libya, Egypt, Sudan, Lebanon, Syria, Iraq, Jordan, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, Oman, United Arab Emirates, Yeman, Djibouti, Somalia, Yeman. Contents include: ... more information

Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
89) An Atlas of African Affairs
Boyd, Andrew; Van Rensburg, Patrick

Frederick A. Praeger, 1965. Paperback. Very Good. Frederick A. Praeger,1965. Paperback. Cover has very slight shelfwear with very little rubbing on corners and slight creasing near spine edge. Name written on the front flyleaf. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $3.60
90) Argosy 1952--August
Argosy 1952--August (magazine)

Popular Publications (Magazine) (Near very good) . . . . . . Popular Publications. . . . Contributors include Stuart Cloete, Frank Harvey. . . . (Men's Magazine). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
91) Argosy 1958--August
Argosy 1958--August (magazine)

Argosy Magazine (Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Argosy Magazine. . . . Contributors include Chad Oliver, Ellery Queen, Lin Yutang. Article about Lowell Thomas. . . . (Men's Magazine). ... more information

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
92) Argosy 1952--August
Argosy 1952--August (magazine)

Popular Publications (Magazine) (Near very good) Popular Publications. Contributors include Stuart Cloete, Frank Harvey. (Men's Magazine). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $8.68
93) Argosy 1958--August
Argosy 1958--August (magazine)

Argosy Magazine (Magazine) (Very good) Argosy Magazine. Contributors include Chad Oliver, Ellery Queen, Lin Yutang. Article about Lowell Thomas. (Men's Magazine). ... more information

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
94) Authority
Sennett, Richard

London, UK: Secker & Warburg VG+/Near Fine. 1980. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 206pp(Index) Price clipped, small owner name, address label & coat of arms on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book Keywords: Political Theory, Political Science. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
95) An Autobiography
Roosevelt, Theodore

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. Extra shipping applies to any service other than US media mail. Ex Darmouth College libary with stamps, plate and markings. Two spots of wear to inside front cover, wear to cover of inside front and back hinges, but covers are securely attached. Some spotting and soiling to dark green cloth cover, bumped and worn corners and fray to top and bottom of spine. 597 pages. From page 9: "I never knew any one who got greater joy out of living than did my fathe... more information

Offered by Charity Bookstall (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
96) Anarchy 49 - Automation
Ward, Colin (Ed)

Freedom Press, 1965 32pp, staples rusted, slight splash stains to cover (tea?). First Edition. Card Covers. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.87)
97) Asia Awakes
Wilson, Dick

Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1972. A reading copy with an abundance of library stamps, even on edges, a reading copy only. Tight and clean elsewhere. More info, scanned images, supplied promptly on request.. Binding - Soft Cover. * Good. *Medium Duodecimo - 190mm (71/2") tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by BookSplendour (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $12.00 ($10.64)
98) The Axe
Vaculik, Ludvik (Transl. Marian Sling)

London: Andre Deutsch, 1973. VG+, Shelfwear, bumps, top edge foxing/VG+, Edgewear, tear, indentations. Socio-political drama, translated from the Czech. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. 1st UK Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/-
Price: $20.00
99) Bakunin
Aldred, Guy

The Strickland Press, 1940 72pp, edges slightly browned, small tear to front cover. 'The Word' library (Second Series) No. 1. First Edition. Paper Covers. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
100) Balboa
Educational Research Council of America

Boston, MA: Allyn and Bacon, 1970 Clean, crisp, bright & tight, suitable for giving as a gift. Modest shelfwear on edges and along spine; small crease on back cover where corner was bumped.. First Edition. Paperback, Stapled Binding. Very Good+/Pictorial Cover. Illus. by Shipley, Kenneth L. & Torda, Kennteh J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. ... more information

Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95


Results 81 - 100 of 41474
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 2074 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (21137)
Fine or New (5666)
New (1267)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5306)
$5-10 (10953)
$10-25 (18642)
$25-50 (4348)
$50-100 (1359)
$100-250 (641)
$250-500 (147)
$500-1,000 (45)
Over $1,000 (22)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21634)
Paperback (13644)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17447)
With dust jacket (26515)
Signed (1410)
With photos (5602)

Filter by country:
United States (28253)
United Kingdom (6153)
Canada (5272)
Australia (1127)
New Zealand (265)
Netherlands (119)
India (85)
Germany (73)
Denmark (37)
France (35)
South Africa (21)
Ireland (20)
Japan (14)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: