cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

POLITICAL SCIENCE / Government / General Books

Government Agencies

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Government / General x
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Government / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 856
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next
1) The Accidental American (Quantity available: 25)
James Naughtie

Public Affairs, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.60 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 20.0 oz. Britain's Prime Minister Tony Blair is the most popular foreign leader in the United States, and one whose support for America has made him widely reviled at home. Why did Blair become such an object of fascination here? What are Democrats to make of their old friend's attachment to Bush? In a Europe profoundly skeptical about a new American imperialism, why did Blair decide ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
2) Bombers
Scutts, Jerry

Bombers
New York, NY: W. H. Smith Publishers, 1990. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Book is lightly bumped at spine ends; tail has a tiny tear. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. Jacket shows general wear with a couple of 1" tears to backside. Profusely illustrately in color and b&w. 80 pp., indexed. ISBN: 0-8317-6061-3. ... more information

Offered by Muses Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
3) Browns Britain
Preston, Robert

Short Books, 2006. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €31.35 ($46.92)
4) Bully!
Coe, Sue & Judith Brody

New York:: 4 Walls 8 Windows:, 2004,. First edition, TPBO, Trade paperback, New,. You'll recognize Sue Coe's stuff. She's terrific. Here she combines her talents with those of Judith Brody to produce a truly memorable. . . a truly memorable. . . jeez, what the hell do you call this? I'm calling it an elongated, profusely illustrated and very diverse editorial/political rant. Most Republicans won't like it much. Chest-pounding drones with a Big Mac in one hand and a Walmart credit card in the other wo... more information

Offered by Ziesing Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) The Book on Bush
Alterman, Eric

Viking Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
6) Compassionate Conservatism (Quantity available: 25)
Marvin Olasky

Compassionate Conservatism
Stock photo.
A political analyst who is most closely identified with the term "compassionate conservatism"-- which was made famous when it... read more

Free Press, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. From the godfather of compassionate conservatism and an influential advisor to presidential hopeful George W. Bush comes a definitive, thought-provoking blueprint of Bush's philosophy of government, one that argues that religious faith is essential to promote welfare programs. A political analyst who is most closely identified with the term compassionate conservatism-- which was ... more information

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.27
7) COMMAND CONTROL AND COMMUNICATIONS (C3)
Willcox, A.M. Slade, MG. And Ramsdale P.A

Oxford: Brassey's Defence Publishers, 1983. Brassey's Battlefield Weapons Systems & Technology Series. Volume VI. pp 150 illustrated with photographs and diagrams. Pictorial glossy card covers. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.92)
8) The CIA & American Democracy
Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. VG+/Near Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 338pp (INDEX) Ink owner name/date on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. DJ not torn etc. Keywords: CIA, University Press. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
9) The CIA & American Democracy
Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. Near Fine/VG+. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 338pp(Index) DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Keywords: CIA, Democracy, University Press. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) The CIA & American Democracy
Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. VG-/VG. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 338pp(Index) Name stamped on top/bottom page ends, name/address label on DJ, stain at spine o/pages & plastic cover, o.w. clean/tight/bright. Keywords: CIA, University Press. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) The CIA & American Democracy
Jeffreys-Jones, Rhodri

New Haven, CT: Yale U.P. Fine/Near Fine. 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 338pp(Index) 1/4" DJ tear at front spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0 300 04149 7 Keywords: CIA, American Democracy. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
12) Attention Deficit Democracy
Bovard, James

Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo.
New York, NY: Palgrave Like New/Like New!. 2006. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 291pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1403971080 Keywords: Democracy, United States, American Politics. ... more information

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
13) ATTENTION DEFICIT DEMOCRACY
JAMES BOVARD

ATTENTION DEFICIT DEMOCRACY
Stock photo.
NEW YORK: PALGRAVE MACMILLAN, 2006. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated in black and white. Cover and page edging are clean. Leaves are very clean. Has 291 pages.. 1st Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Attention Deficit Democracy
Bovard, James

Attention Deficit Democracy
Stock photo.
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2007. 291 pages, notes, index.. Pb. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
15) Approaching Democracy
Berman, Larry ; Murphy, Bruce Allen

Approaching Democracy
Stock photo.
Upper Saddle River: Prentice-Hall, 1996. 647 pages. A clean copy. Unmarked. Unread condition.. ISBN: 013033457X. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by AU BON LIVRE RARE (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) Approaching Democracy
Berman, Larry; Murphy, Bruce A.; Woshinsky, Oliver

Approaching Democracy
Stock photo.
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1995. Pictorial cover. us hist.. ISBN: 013033457x. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. DEMOCRACY HISTORY UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by Booketeria (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.02
17) Blocking the Courthouse Door
Mencimer, Stephanie

Blocking the Courthouse Door
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press, 2006. 291pp. Notes & index.. 1st. Hb. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
18) AMERICAN DREAM
DeParle, Jason

AMERICAN DREAM
Stock photo.
A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

New York: Viking, 2004 Bill Clinton vowed to "end welfare as we know it" in his first run for president in 1992. Four years later, Congress translated a catchy slogan into a law that sent nine million women and children streaming from the rolls. Did it work? In his definitive book on this unprecedented upheaval in social policy, New York Times reporter and two- time Pulitzer Prize finalist Jason DeParle follows three women in one extended family to a set of surprising answers. Cutting between the corridors... more information

Offered by Bar-Ken Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
19) Dwight D. Eiserhower
Wicker, Tom

Dwight D. Eiserhower
Stock photo.
Waterville, ME: Thorndike Press, 2003. Ex-library book with usual markings, no card pocket or stickers. Very clean, crisp and tight pages, no other markings. Minor spine end bumping. 279 pages. . ISBN: 0786251654. Glossy Hardcover, No DJ. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Dwight D. Eisenhower, Large Print, US History, Politics, Government. ... more information

Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
20) European Democracies
Steiner, Jurg

New York: Longmans, Green and Co., 1986 276 pages. This book is in as new condition except for edge/shelfwear.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 6 x 9. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 856
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 43 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (482)
Fine or New (240)
New (63)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (124)
$5-10 (231)
$10-25 (380)
$25-50 (94)
$50-100 (21)
$100-250 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (517)
Paperback (302)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (387)
With dust jacket (505)
Signed (23)
With photos (145)

Filter by country:
United States (762)
Canada (48)
United Kingdom (27)
Ireland (7)
Australia (5)
India (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: