Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory Books

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 2460
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 123 Next
21) End of Equality
Kaus, Mickey

End of Equality
New York: Basic Books, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 0465098142 ex-library with usual internal markings, some damage to the pastedowns. This inspiring book shows that the great unfinished business of American liberalism is not to equalize money but to limit the spheres in which money matters?to put money in its place. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
22) AMERICA'S CULTURAL EXPERIMENT IN CHINA. 1942 -1949
Fairbank, Wilma

Government Printing Office: 1976 233 pages. "Attention must be drawn to the little-known fact that the U.S. Government did contract for eight years in the 1940's a constructive program aimed directly at offering assistance to the Chinese people in education, public health, sanitation, agriculture, engineering, and the like. Such was the U.S. program of cultural exchanges with China, initiated by the Department of State in 1942, administered by the Division of Cultural Relations, and continued up to... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
23) Ethical Explorations
Skorupski, John

Ethical Explorations
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press, Incorporated, 2000 300 pp., text is a collection of essays exploring moral and ethical questions and their applications in culture and politics. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good Plus. Illus. by NA. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ... more information

Offered by First Landing Books & Art (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
24) Faces of Degeneration: A European Disorder, C. 1848-C. 1918
Pick, Daniel

Faces of Degeneration: A European Disorder, C. 1848-C. 1918
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press, 1993 276pp, b&w illus, biblio, index. Trade format paperback in very good, unmarked condition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $35.00 ($31.31)
25) THE ABUSING FAMILY
Justice, Blair, M.D. & Rita Justice, M.D

Human Sciences Press: 1976. 288 pages. "Child abuse is increasingly being described as reaching epidemic proportions. It is a serious problem not only in North America but in Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia. By 1975 a moblilization of national concern and resources had begun in the United States that exceeded all previous efforts to alleviate child abuse- a problem that has its roots in ancient history but did not receive widespread public recognition until 1962, when a description of "The Bat... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
26) CRIME AND THE FAMILY
Nash, Simeon

Cinncinnati: Robert Clarke & Co.: 1876 156 pages. The author explains himself in his Preface; "The first hint for the following discussion came to my mind from an experience gained in the administration of criminal justice. I had occasion to pass sentence upon several boys, who history was known to me; and in that history, I thought, I saw the reason why these boys were criminals, instead of being honest and industrious. It appeared to me, that in parental neglect I saw the true reason why they wer... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
27) American Fascists
Hedges, Chris

American Fascists
Stock photo.
Jonathan Cape. New/New. 2007. Hard Cover. 8vo 0224078208 NEW copy NO marks . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
28) The Anti Federalists: Critics of the Constitution, 1781-1788
Main, Jackson Turner

The Anti Federalists:   Critics of the Constitution, 1781-1788
Stock photo.
W W Norton & Co Inc. Good 1974. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn, front cover creased at lower corner. Interior very good, crisp and clean. A good reading/working copy. ; The Norton library, N760; 0.75 x 8 x 5.25 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
29) The Feudalism Debate -
Harbans Mukhia

The Feudalism Debate -
Stock photo.
Manohar Publishers & Distributors, 2000. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 22cm ,pp. 344 ,Acknowledgements ... more information

Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $55.93
30) The Final Days
Olson, Barbara

The Final Days
Stock photo.
This investigative report on the what the author sees as outrageous abuses by the Clinton administration at the close of its ... read more

NY, USA: Regenery, 2001 Hard Cover. VG+, Minor Reading Wear/VG, Corners Rubbed. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
31) Democracy and the Foreigner
Honig, Bonnie

Democracy and the Foreigner
Stock photo.
: Princeton University Press. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0691088845 . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
32) Democracy and the Foreigner
Honig, Bonnie

Democracy and the Foreigner
Stock photo.
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2001 Very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
33) BLACK GENEALOGY
Blockson, Charles with Ron Fry

Prentice Hall: 1977 The second printing, 232 pages. "With the enormous success of Alex Haley's ROOTS, many Black Americans want to trace their own ancestry. But standard guides for genealogical research are written by- and for- whites; none discusses the unique hurdles that confront Blacks in search of their heritage. Countless records have been lost or destroyed. Many slaves were known only by first names, which they changed once they won their freedom. Migration to the North helped break up fami... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) The God That Did Not Fail
Royal, Robert

The God That Did Not Fail
Stock photo.
New York: Encounter Books, 2006. 280pp. Since the Greeks and Romans, this work explains, religion has nurtured the development of the individual and of Western culture itself. Christianity and Judaism collaborated to create a dialogue between faith and reason that determined the history of the Middle Ages, the Renaissance and Reformation, and several Enlightenments.Clean. 1st Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
35) After the Good Friday Agreement
Ruane, Joesph

After the Good Friday Agreement
Stock photo.
Univ College Dublin Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good. out-of-print ... more information

Offered by Dufour Editions Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
36) GORGIAS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Plato

Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill. 1952. Ninth Printing. Softcover. 0023529504 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, underlining. ; Translated by W. C. Helmbold. ; Library of Liberal Arts; Trade PB; 107 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
37) Gorgias
Plato

Gorgias
Stock photo.
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Hackett Publishing, 1987. AS NEW trade paperback, 113 pages plus 10-page Introduction & Bibliography.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.50
38) GORGIAS
Plato; Nichols, James H

GORGIAS
Stock photo.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a classic dialogue of Plato. The term "Non-returnable" is stamped on the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
39) GORGIAS
Plato; Nichols, James H

GORGIAS
Stock photo.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a classic dialogue of Plato. The term "Non-returnable" is stamped on the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
40) GORGIAS
Plato; Nichols, James H

GORGIAS
Stock photo.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a classic dialogue of Plato. The term "Non-returnable" is stamped on the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95


Results 21 - 40 of 2460
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 123 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: