Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory (x) remove

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / History & Theory (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 2552
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 128 Next
41) GORGIAS
Plato; Nichols, James H

GORGIAS
Stock photo.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell Univ Pr, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. This book is a classic dialogue of Plato. The term "Non-returnable" is stamped on the front cover. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
42) THE DISSENT OF THE GOVERNED
Carter, Stephen L

THE DISSENT OF THE GOVERNED
Stock photo.
Harvard University Press, 1998. 1st Edition. ISBN 0-674-21265-7.. Fine in Fine dustjacket.. ... more information

Offered by True Treasures (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
43) Discourses Concerning Government
Sidney, Algernon; West, Thomas G

Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.: Liberty Fund, 1996. Soft Cover, Paper. As New. ... more information

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
44) Good Governance and Development - (Quantity available: 5)
Shefali Kalia

New Century Publications, 2004. hardcover. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. xiii + 274 ,Tables ,Index ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $12.43
45) Discourses Concerning Government
Sidney, Algernon (edited by Thomas G. West)

Indianapolis: Liberty Fund. Very Good with no dust jacket 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are quite clean and sharp, no wear, top corners gently bumped. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Sewn in cloth bookmark. ; 8vo; 606 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
46) DISCOURSES - Concerning Government
Sidney,Algernon

DISCOURSES - Concerning Government
Stock photo.
Indianapolis: Liberty Fund, 1996. Hardcover,green cloth,FINE condition.Contents appear unread.No DJ [as issued] 606 pgs inc index.. ... more information

Offered by Books-n-Things (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
47) Great Geological Controversies
Hallam, A

Great Geological Controversies
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good.. 1983. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198544308 vii + 182 pages including Index. The author presents a narrative account of 5 celebrated controversies in geology: neptunists versus vulcanists and plutonists; catastrophists versus uniformitarians; the ice age; the age of the earth; continental drift. The text is illustrated with many quotations from the writings of those who took part in these controversies... more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.00 ($35.71)
48) Cities of Alexander the Great
P.M. Fraser

Cities of Alexander the Great
Stock photo.
Clarendon Press; , 1996. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 274pp., 550grams, ISBN:0198150067" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £56.27 ($91.35)
49) Ethnic Groups in Conflict
Horowitz, Donald L

Ethnic Groups in Conflict
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 2001 First Printing. Examination Copy. Publisher's glossy wraps. xviii, 697 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The words "Examination Copy / Not for Sale" are stamped on the bottom edge and the covers are ever so slightly shelf worn, else as new. FINE+.. 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
50) Ethnic Groups in Conflict
Horowitz, Donald L

Ethnic Groups in Conflict
Stock photo.
University of California Press, 1985. good. Pages unmarked. Moderate cover wear with dog-eared corners, a crease on the front, and college used-bookstore stickers. Spine creased. ... more information

Offered by M Girls Bookshop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $15.85
51) Hegel
Plant, Raymond

Blackwell Pub, 1984 Fading to spine and writing in ink on back endpaper. 251p.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Grey Matter Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
52) HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS OF 1998
Congressional Quarterly Staff

HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS OF 1998
Stock photo.
Washington, DC Congressional Quarterly Inc. 1999., 1999 Ex-library hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. ISBN: 1-56802-442-8. Usual library markings. Corners bumped. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. Book. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
53) HISTORICAL DOCUMENTS OF 1999
Congressional Quarterly Staff

Washington, DC Congressional Quarterly Inc. 2000., 2000 Ex-library hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Binding tight. Text very good. ISBN: 1-56802-489-4. Usual library markings. 1st edition. Binding is 1st printing.. Book. ... more information

Offered by Lawrence's Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
54) Absolutism in Central Europe (Historical Connections)
Wilson, Peter

Absolutism in Central Europe (Historical Connections)
Stock photo.
London ; New York: Routledge, 1 Jun 2000. Library Binding. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £25.60 ($41.56)
55) ESSAYS ON THE FAMILY AND HISTORICAL CHANGE
Levine, Moch, Tilly, Modell and Pleck

Texas A&M University Press: 1983 149 pages. "In recent years a growing number of scholars have used the family as a prism through which to view historical change. Thus, a focus on the family has allowed historicans a clear view of the dynamic relationship between the people of the past and the evolution of society and the economy. This volume of five essays, provides an understanding of both the working-class family and middle-class and elite families. The essay by Pleck titled "The Whipping P... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
56) ANNIVERARIES AND HOLIDAYS
Gregory, Ruth W

American Library Association: The third edition, a complete revision of the seond edition of the work by Mary Emogene Hazeltine published in 1944. The scope of this third edition is international.Many new nations have been established and new holidays creasted since the publication of the second edition." FINE HARDCOVER, ex-library withdrawal.. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library Withdrawal. ... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
57) ADVENTURES OF A HOME ECONOMIST
Clark, Ava Milam and J. Kenneth Munford

Oregon State University Press: 1969 432 pages, illustrated. "The experiences Ava Milam Clark has encountered in eight decades of a full life include growing up on a farm in Missouri, exploring a new field of education for women, building a school of home economics, putting into practice a fresh new concept of intercultural relationships, and extending a vision of hope to the women of many lands. In 1917, the author became dean of the school of home economics at Oregon Agricultural College which had pio... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
58) THE HORIZONS OF HEALTH
Wechsler, Henry, Joel Gurin and George Cahill, Jr. (edited by)

Harvard University Press: 1977 412 pages. "Developments in medical research are regularly featured in the news, but the nonspecialist may have difficulty putting new discoveries and inventions into perspective. This gracefully written book, a status report to the public from a group of internationally prominent medical scientists, tells where we stand today in research on humankind's killers, cripplers, and nuisances. This book begins and ends with the problems central to all areas of medical resea... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
59) HOUSING THE HOMELESS
Erickson, Jon and Charles Wilhelm (edited by)

Center for Urban Policy Research: First publsihed in 1986, this book is the third printing from 1989, 430 pages. "Homelessness has become a social issue of vital national concern. As the number of the homeless has grown, the complexity of the issue has become increasingly clear to researchers and private and public service providers." FINE SOFTCOVER. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PASCALE'S BOOKS (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
60) HOW DEMOCRACY WILL ELECT THE ANTICHRIST
Froese, Arno

West Columbia, SC: Olive Press, 1997. The ultimate denial of freedom, liberty, and justice according to the Bible. Paperbound with no dust jacket in fine condition. Clean internally with no internal markings. Upper corners of the cover are slighly bent. One scratch, and one spot of soiling on the cover. Clean page edging.. Paperback. Fine/No Dust Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 41 - 60 of 2552
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 128 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1640)
Fine or New (736)
New (132)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (304)
$5-10 (529)
$10-25 (1189)
$25-50 (336)
$50-100 (156)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1114)
Paperback (883)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (757)
With dust jacket (1278)
Signed (87)
With photos (172)

Filter by country:
United States (2069)
Canada (220)
United Kingdom (158)
Australia (42)
India (30)
Ireland (26)
Germany (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: