| 1) |
A journalist describes the rise and geopolitical influence of the Taliban, the extremist Islamic faction that maintains government control of Afghanistan with strictness and secrecy.
Yale University Press, 2001. Trade Paperback- -Fine- -Other than slightest shelf wear book is clean, bright and crisp- -279 pages-. ISBN: 0300089023. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) |
| 2) |
9-11
New York: Seven Stories Press. Very Good. 2001. Soft Cover. 1583224890 . 125, [1] pages, pictorial wrappers, very good. From Editor Greg Ruggiero's note: What follows is a set of interviews conducted with Noam Chomsky by a variety of interviewers during the first month following the attacks of September 11, 2001 on the World Trade Center and the Pentagon. The interviews were conducted largely via email, many with foreign journalists who speak and write English as a second language. Although some in... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Military History Bookshop (Maine, United States) |
| 3) |
9-11
New York, NY: Seven Stories Press, 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 4) |
9-11
NY: Seven Stories Press, 2001, . paperbound, later printing, 125pp. New and unread. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) |
| 5) |
9-11
New York: Seven Stories Press, 2002 AN OPEN MEDIA BOOK. A SET OF INTERVIEWS CONDUCTED WITH THE AUTHOR BY A VARIETY OF INTERVIEWERS DURING THE FIRST MONTH FOLLOWING THE ATTACKS OF SEPTEMBER 11, 2001 ON THE WORLD TRADE CENTRE AND THE PENTAGON....140 pages. Paperback, bright and clean. Spine un-creased, page edges and corners clean. A very good copy in a tight binding. Reprint.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
9-11
Open Media/Seven Stories Press. PAPERBACK. 1583224890 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Selahs Books (Rhode Island, United States) |
| 7) |
9-11
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Press, 2004. New York, NY, U.S.A. Seven Stories Press, 2003. Trade Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 125 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. Black illustrated card covers, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked. copy. " Chomsky's international bestseller, analyzing terrorism, Osama bin Laden, U.S. involvement in Afghanistan, and the long-term implications of America's military response to September 11.". Trade Paperback. Very Good/No ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 8) |
9-11
Open Media, 2001-10. Paperback. Good. ** bit of wear to cover and page edges. text clean. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by A. Raj Din-Dayal Booksellers (Massachusetts, United States) |
| 9) |
9-11
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Press, 2001. VG in wraps. ISBN: 1583224890. Signed by Author. 9-11. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Luftmensch Books (New York, United States) |
| 10) |
9-11
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Pr, 2001 Light shelf wear to corners, front cover is lifting, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
| 11) |
9-11
Seven Stories Press, 2002. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General; POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) |
| 12) |
9-11 (Qty: 5)
Open Media/Seven Stories Press, 2001-10. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (Illinois, United States) |
| 13) |
9-11
Seven Stories Press, 2002 No spinal creasing. No cover creasing. No edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 14) |
9/11 (Qty: 3)
SEVEN STORIES PRESS,U.S, 2001. Brand new. Presents a series of interviews conducted during the first month following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, that discuss reactions to the attacks in the U.S. and abroad, U.S. foreign policy, and the new war on terrorism. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by A Green Hippo (Kent, United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
9-11
New York: Seven Stories Press, 2001. 125pp.. Paper Back. VG. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) |
| 16) |
9-11
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Press, 2004 125 pp. very mild pencil underlines here and there. Deals with terrorism, and the crimes of the state, citing examples in U.S. policy.. Paper. Very Good/No DJ Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Fossil Books (Ontario, Canada) |
| 17) |
9-11
Open Media/Seven Stories Press. 2001. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (Arkansas, United States) |
| 18) |
9-11
Open Media, 2001-10. Good. From Library Journal MIT-based Chomsky revolutionized linguistics in the late Fifties, but for nearly as long he has been better known as an energetic and constructive debunker of American establishment politics and behavior. However, the current Chomsky contributes nothing to the legacy he established decades ago. These two most recent productions do not reveal systematic efforts to sustain or develop any aspect of his prolifically expressed critique; indeed, they are not so mu... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Driftless Books and Music (Wisconsin, United States) |
| 19) |
9-11
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Pr, 2001 Like-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 126 pages. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. - Chomsky's international bestseller, analyzing terrorism, Osama bin Laden, U.S. involvement in Afghanistan, and the long-term implications of America's military response to September 11.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Ginny6 Books (Illinois, United States) |
| 20) |
9-11
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Pr. 2001. Reprint. S Trade Paperback. Very Good-. A neat & clean copy with some light wear, including edge wear; 125pp. ... (more information)
Subjects: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; SOCIAL SCIENCE / Criminology; Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (Washington, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13795)Fine or New (9985)
New (7144)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2903)$5-10 (2863)
$10-25 (5250)
$25-50 (3630)
$50-100 (3210)
$100-250 (2503)
$250-500 (184)
$500-$1,000 (17)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8294)Paperback (8100)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2922)With dust jacket (4263)
Signed (218)
With photos (3405)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (14930)United Kingdom (3715)
Canada (860)
India (641)
Australia (173)
Ireland (143)
Germany (34)
Japan (31)
New Zealand (8)
Netherlands (6)
Singapore (6)
Argentina (5)
Scotland (4)
Thailand (4)
Denmark (2)
South Africa (2)
Malaysia (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search






