POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General Books
Foreign Policy
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General (x) remove
Results 21 - 40 of 3713
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 186 Next
| 21) |
The American Century
|
|
|
New Haven and London: New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1996, 1996. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 551 pp., notes, biblio, index.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
China Challenge
|
|
|
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A.: Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc, 2007. Uncorrected Proof****Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ corners creased/ several page tips creased/ readers slant. Uncorrected Proof. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
CHURCHILL AND AMERICA
|
|
|
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more
Free Press, 2005. 501 Illus. with photos. Index. Named Official Biographer of Winston Churchill, Gilbert writes in depth and detail of the close attachment of Churchill to the United States, with focus on the historic alliance after World War II that contributed to the Truman Doctrine and the Marshall Plan. (Loc 1119/1). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Churchill and America (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more
Free Press, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 32.0 oz. An account of the former British prime minister's seventy-year relationship with the United States describes how his work during the First and Second World Wars laid a foundation of a century-long alliance between the countries and established a key policy of cooperation that continues to this day. Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his ... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.63
|
|
| 25) |
Churchill And America
|
|
|
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more
New York: Free Press, 2005. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. NF/NF. very light bumping to lower corners, else As New, As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
Churchill And America
|
|
|
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more
New York: Free Press, 2005. First Edition. One Quarter Cloth. NF/NF. just about As New, As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
Churchill and America
|
|
|
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more
Free Press. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.10
|
|
| 28) |
Churchill And America
|
|
|
Winston Churchill's unique connection to America can be traced as far back as his mother, Jennie, who was born in Brooklyn, ... read more
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 2005 Moderate edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Coming Conflict with China, The
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
Knopf, 1997-02-25. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Hardcover with dustjacket. Signed and inscribed on the title page by both authors. First edition per copyright page. Book has a reading lean, and owner's name on inside front cover.. Dustjacket has shallow creasing and edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Fog City Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.94
|
|
| 30) |
Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
NY: Knopf/Borzoi, 1997. 245 pages with notes, index, map; fr. edge uncut; dj few scuffs. 2 copies - 1 copy no dj. ISBN: 0679454632. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. foreign relations, china, politics,. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.34)
|
|
| 31) |
The Coming Conflict With China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners unworn. No apparent wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 32) |
The Coming Conflict With China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1998. "A crucial contribution to the foreign policy debate...No one can read this book without fearing for the 21st century." - Philadelphia Inquirer. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 33) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1997. hint of shelf wear at heel else fine, dj in mylar wrapper, 245 pp w/index, notes, B&W frontis (map), "China and America appear to be on a collision course...Sino-American relations are at their lowest ebb since Richard Nixon's historic trip to Beijing..." Examines China's continuing portrayal of America as the enemy; China's increase in military strength; its challenging positions on Taiwan and the South China Sea; its sale of weapons to U.S. adversaries and more. Bo... more information
Offered by Echo of the Past (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
very good, very good A. A. Knopf New York 1997 First Second 22 cm, 245, map, some soiling to boards under DJ An informed and illuminating examination of a high-stakes clash of competing ideologies and economic interests. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 35) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
very good, very good A. A. Knopf New York 1997 First First? 22 cm, 245, map, pencil erasure on front endpaper Survey of Chinese-American tensions in the areas of trade, armaments/defense, and political trends. ... more information
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.65
|
|
| 36) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. Owner Inscription, Rubbing/Light Bumping to Jacket. "The authors predict a conflict between the United States and China, which they believe "has become the world's second most powerful nation since theSoviet Union's collapse. With . . . documentation and analysis of Chinese foreign and domestic policies as well as the Taiwan Strait Crisis in 1996, the authors argue that China is no lo... more information
Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.79
|
|
| 37) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
Alfred A. Knopf. Good/dd/Clean Text / Tight Copy. 1997. Hard Cover. 0679454632. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Slight wear to book's lower edge and there is an ink note on the first page. Dustjacket is very slightly rubbed and now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
Vintage, 1998-02-03. Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Colorado's Used Bookstore, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Coming Conflict with China
|
|
|
An examination of recent Chinese history and speculations on the future relations between China and the Unites States. The au... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shelf (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







