POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Communism & Socialism Books
Communism
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Communism & Socialism x
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Communism & Socialism x
Results 1 - 20 of 4825
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 241 Next
| 1) |
Afterimage
|
|
|
[Rochester, N. Y. ]: Visual Studies Workshop. 1989. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade paperback Unknown printing. 28 p. ; illus. ; 44 cm. Volume 17, Number 2, September 1989 "Work". ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
ABC of Anarchism
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1945 This Polish-born anarchist was an associate of Emma Goldman. During the Homestead Steel Strike, he was accused of stabbing Henry Clay Frick, then head of the Carnegie Steel Co and was sent to prison. He tried committing suicide while awaiting trial, but lived to conduct his own defence and receive a 22 year sentence. The strange diary of his 14 years in the Western Penitentiary was published as this book. Not only an eloquent memorial of his intention to survive, it also provided... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 3) |
ABC of Anarchism
|
|
|
London: Freedom Press, 1977 This Polish-born anarchist was an associate of Emma Goldman. During the Homestead Steel Strike, he was accused of stabbing Henry Clay Frick, then head of the Carnegie Steel Co and was sent to prison. He tried committing suicide while awaiting trial, but lived to conduct his own defence and receive a 22 year sentence. The strange diary of his 14 years in the Western Penitentiary was published as this book. Not only an eloquent memorial of his intention to survive, it also provided... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.77)
|
|
| 4) |
Anarchy 108
|
|
|
Freedom Press, 1970 February 1970, spine slightly browned. First Edition. Card Covers. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 5) |
Anarchy 108
|
|
|
Freedom Press, 1970 February 1970, spine slightly browned. First Edition. Card Covers. Good+. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
| 6) |
Anarchy 108
|
|
|
Freedom Press, 1970 February 1970, spine slightly browned. First Edition. Card Covers. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 7) |
Anarchy 108
|
|
|
Freedom Press, 1970 February 1970, spine slightly browned. First Edition. Card Covers. Good. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.26)
|
|
| 8) |
The Anarchists
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1970 Anthology of writing about anarchism.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.52)
|
|
| 9) |
About Automation
|
|
|
Paris: Trade Union Research and Information Service, 1957 An important book on the development of early computers and factory automation. Scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($74.32)
|
|
| 10) |
Into Battle!
|
|
|
Communist Party of Great Britain, 1942 18pp, ex-library (Marx Memorial) stamp to front cover, with pen letters to top edge of front cover. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 11) |
1917: Before and After
|
|
|
London, UK: MacMillan Co. VG-/VG-. 1969. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 178pages DJ rubbed on covers/DJ background color on spine faded & foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Keywords: 1917 Revolution, Bolshevism, Essays, Soviet Trade, Communism, Soviet Union, Russian Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
1917: Before and After
|
|
|
London, UK: MacMillan Co. VG+/Near Fine. 1969. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Size=6"x9" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 178pgs DJ rubbed head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO Keywords: 1917 Revolution, Bolshevism, Essays, Soviet Trade, Communism, Soviet Union, Russian Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Angry Brigade
|
|
|
London: Quartet, 1974 A novel about Britain's First Urban Guerrilla Group. Scarce and important contribution to anarchist literature. "By a deft combination of serious in-depth research and imaginative reconstruction the author has built up an illuminating picture of six people - four men, two women - who were closely involved in various acts of political violence, including the bombing of the Post Office Tower. Tape-recorded intervies present us with a collective biography which eplains the backgr... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($123.86)
|
|
| 14) |
Articles on Britain
|
|
|
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers VG-/VG. 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size is 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 466pp(Index) Foxing speckles(from dust) on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. Keywords: Marx & Engels, Political Science, Communism, Communist Press. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 15) |
Articles on Britain
|
|
|
Moscow, USSR: Progress Publishers Fine/Fine. 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 466pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Has an attached red cloth page marker. Keywords: Marx & Engels, Political Science, Communism, Communist Press. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
A Call for Arms
|
|
|
Communist Party of Great Britain 16pp, ex-library (Marx Memorial) with catalogue number to front cover, bottom of pages have been stuck together at some stage and there is some damage to bottom edge where they have been separated. Nice cover art by Davy. First Edition. Printer Wrapper. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.61)
|
|
| 17) |
British Chartists in America 1839-1900
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1971 Follows the lives of John Francis Bray, Thomas Ainge Devyr, Matthew Mark Trumbull and others.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($33.03)
|
|
| 18) |
APPEASEMENT'S CHILD
|
|
|
London, UK: Victor Gollancz Co. Good+. 1943. Left BkClub Ed. Size is 12mo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 239pp(Biblio) Owner bookplate on front endpaper, pages browned, shelfwear at head & foot & hinge of spine, o.w. a clean copy. Keywords: Socialist Press, Socialism. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Churchill and America
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Free Press / Simon & Schuster, 2008. Trade paperback. First paperback edition. As New. 528 pages; 32 pages of b&w photos; 5.5 x 8.5 inches. Gilbert, Churchill's official biographer, has amassed exclusive archival and personal documentation to explore the statesman's famed affinity for and relationship with the United States. Churchill and America tells the intensely personal story of Winston Churchill's profound connection to America, which resulted in an Anglo-American alliance that has... more information
Offered by A&D Books (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Black Citizens
|
|
|
London: Communist Party London District Committee 14pp. First Edition. Paper Covers. Good+. Pamphlet. ... more information
Offered by Red Star Books (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.91)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1692)Fine or New (525)
New (164)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (126)$5-10 (849)
$10-25 (2769)
$25-50 (802)
$50-100 (189)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (9)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2580)Paperback (1019)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1190)With dust jacket (2384)
Signed (76)
With photos (82)
Filter by country:
United States (2725)United Kingdom (1992)
Canada (61)
Australia (38)
India (6)
Ireland (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

