POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Conservatism & Liberalism Books
List view (shown)
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Ideologies / Conservatism & Liberalism (x) remove
Results 101 - 120 of 295
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 15 Next
| 101) |
The State in Capitalist Society
|
|
|
NY: Basic Books, 1969. Hard bound, later (4th) printing, 292pp includes index. Heavy ink-scored text through first half else very good in edge torn, slightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 102) |
The Origin of the Family, Private Property and the State (In Connection with the Researches of Lewis H. Morgan)
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages, 1978,. Trade paperback, 1st edition thus, 272pp inc. references & indexes. Very good in lightly soiled/creased covers. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 103) |
The Pro-Growth Progressive: An Economic Strategy for Shared Prosperity
|
|
|
Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. Business Simon & Schuster NY: [2005] 1st Hard Cover 355, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ... more information
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 104) |
The Pro-Growth Progressive: A Strategy for Shared Prosperity in a Changing Economy (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.30 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. Clinton's national economic advisor evaluates some of today's most significant economic issues, arguing that America is in need of a progressive policy that can harness the power of dynamism while supporting working families, in a narrative that addresses such topics as Social Security privatization, tax reform, and globalization. Sperling's ideas are unfailingly sound....G... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 105) |
The Pro-growth Progressive: An Economic Strategy for Shared Prosperity
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White, green, and black lettering on the green, white, and tan dust jacket spine. The Pro-Growth Progressive offers a realistic vision of free enterprise and economic growth in which government can improve education reduce poverty, and restore the country to fiscal sanity. 354 pages. 1st Edition. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 106) |
Pro-growth Progressive: An Economic Strategy for Shared Prosperity
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2005 Cover is slightly curled at the top.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 107) |
European Imperialism, 1860-1914 (Studies in European History)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1994. Trade paperback, first edition, illustrated with several maps at back, 119pp includes large bibliography, appendix of statistical tables, and index. A few light pencil marks to Pp65-67 else a very god or better copy. 182 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 108) |
Canadian Capitalism: A Study of Power in the Canadian Business Establishment
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 224pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 109) |
Canadian Capitalism: A Study of Power in the Canadian Business Establishment
|
|
|
Toronto: James Lorimer, 1981,. Trade paperback, 1st edition, illustrated w/tables, 224pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Very good+ in card covers. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 110) |
Bad Subjects: Political Education for Everyday Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York University Press, 1998. "Using the cheap desktop publishing techniques of 'zine culture, and supplementing them with an extensive presence on the World Wide Web. the Bad Subjects Production Team has produced one of the most successful political 'zines in the U.S., as well as one of the first-and longest running-on-line publications in the world." This book has 254 pages.. ISBN: 0-8147-5793-6. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - o... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 111) |
Take It Back: Our Party, Our Country, Our Future (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
In this early salvo in the next national campaign, political strategists of the 1990s James Carville and Paul Begala apply th... read more
Simon & Schuster Audio, 2006-01-10. Audio CD. New. New; Excellent condition! very clean crisp tight copy, no marks,could have some minor shelf wear. Email Notification, Satisfaction Guaranteed,Direct from our warehouse. ... more information
Offered by Daves Olde Book Shop (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 112) |
Take It Back: Our Party, Our Country, Our Future
|
|
|
In this early salvo in the next national campaign, political strategists of the 1990s James Carville and Paul Begala apply th... read more
Simon & Schuster Audio. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 113) |
SOUTH PARK CONSERVATIVES (THE REVOLT AGAINST LIBERAL MEDIA BIAS)
|
|
|
Looking at the battlefields of the culture wars, Brian C. Anderson sees that the liberals lost ground in the early 2000s. The... read more
WASHINGTION, D.C.: REGNERY PUBLISHING, INC., 2005. Hard bound with dust cover both in very good condition. Cover and page edging are clean. Leaves are clean. Has 191 pages.. HARD BOUND. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 114) |
The Theory of Monopoly Capitalism: An Elaboration of Marxian Political Economy
|
|
|
NY: Monthly Review, 1986, . Trade paperback, first edition, 280pp includes references and index. Clean and tight. A very good copy. 362 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 115) |
Global Capitalism: Theories of Societal Development
|
|
|
London: Routledge, 1991, . Paper bound, first edition, illustrated with maps and tables, 206pp includes bibliography and index. Very good. 273 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba. ... more information
Offered by Books on the Web / Booksinternationale.com (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 116) |
DO-GOODERS; HOW LIBERALS HURT THOSE THEY CLAIM TO HELP
|
|
|
A popular syndicated conservative columnist and National Review writer, Mona Charen explains why she feels that the agenda of... read more
New York: Sentinel , 2004. 269pp. Notes, biblio, index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 117) |
Bankrupt; The Intellectual and Moral Bankruptcy of today's Democratic Party
|
|
|
In his scathing critique of the Democratic Party, conservative commentator David Limbaugh sees the Democrats as virtually dow... read more
USA: Regnery Books., 2006. 436 pages with index, dj scuffed. ISBN: 1596980176. Hardcover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. DEMOCRATIC PARTY (U.S.) UNITED STATES_POLITICS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.00)
|
|
| 118) |
Bankrupt: The Intellectual And Moral Bankruptcy Of Todays Democratic Party
|
|
|
Regnery First Edition 2006. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In this startling new book, Limbaugh shows just how far the Democratic Party has fallen, and why there is little prospect for redemption. ... more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 119) |
It's My Party Too
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics), 2006-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.49
|
|
| 120) |
It's My Party Too: The Battle for the Heart of the GOP and the Future of America
|
|
|
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)Fine or New (102)
New (46)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (56)$5-10 (75)
$10-25 (140)
$25-50 (20)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (152)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (113)With dust jacket (168)
Signed (9)
With photos (27)
Filter by country:
United States (206)Canada (82)
United Kingdom (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









