POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / General Books
Parliaments & Parliamentary Procedure
List view (shown)
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / General (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 786
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 39 Next
| 1) |
Applebee's America (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 2007. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.0 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.09
|
|
| 2) |
Catalyst
|
|
|
Queensland, Australia: Univ of Queensland Pr, 2005 191pp. Acknowledgements. Paperback in very good condition. The power of the media and the public to make change. It is the brave and often untold stories of ordinary Australians battling the legal system..... Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Carter & Ormsby Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.96)
|
|
| 3) |
Chartism
|
|
|
Manchester University Pre, 2007. Kartoniert / Broschiert.... more information
Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany) +/- |
Price: €25.58
($36.66)
|
|
| 4) |
Disclosures
|
|
|
Brookfield, VT: Ashgate Publishing, 2000 206 pp. Tightly bound. Top corners just very lightly bumped. Shelf rubbing to boards. Light bump on the spine about a third up from the bottom. Nevertheless a very good copy. . Text is Free of Markings. Cloth. Very Good/Published Without Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
Duck!
|
|
|
2006. ISBN: 0812977297. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Select_Bks (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.48
|
|
| 6) |
Direct Action in British Environmentalism
|
|
|
Published by Routledge, 11 New Fetter Lane, London First edition 2000. . Hard back binding in publisher's original laminated paper covers. 8vo 10'' x 6'' 223 pp ISBN 0415242452. In Fine condition, no dust wrapper as published, new book never used, boards put on back to front. Member of the P.B.F.A. ... more information
Offered by Little Stour Books PBFA (Kent, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.50)
|
|
| 7) |
Bankrolling Evolution
|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin Press. Used - Like New. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.88
|
|
| 8) |
The Forgiveness Factor
|
|
|
Grosvenor Books, 1996 ISBN# 1-85239-024-7 First Edition, Trade paper, new, 290 pages, Signed by Author. The Forgivenss Factor lifts the spirits. It is a record of how the inspired sanity of policy and the attendant physical reconstruction of nations have come through forgiveness.. Signed by Author(s). F. ... more information
Offered by River Run Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
From Bonn to Berlin
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. 1998. 0231084137 Paperback, good to very good. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge. ISBN: 0231084137. ... more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.33
|
|
| 10) |
The Government of France
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1965. Good+/No Jacket. 197 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and edgewear. Text is tight, clean, and unmarked. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.60
|
|
| 11) |
Ethnic Groups in Conflict
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Univ of California Pr, 2001 First Printing. Examination Copy. Publisher's glossy wraps. xviii, 697 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The words "Examination Copy / Not for Sale" are stamped on the bottom edge and the covers are ever so slightly shelf worn, else as new. FINE+.. 2nd Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by A. J. Frank & Co. (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 12) |
A Citizen's Guide to Grassroots Campaigns
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press. Used - Like New. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
House by House, Block by Block
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2003-03-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 14) |
An Action a Day Keeps Global Capitalism Away
|
|
|
Between the Lines, 2004-04. Paperback. Good. This book is clean and unmarked but the edges are bumped a little. isbn 1896357903 ... more information
Offered by ebookdeals (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.84
|
|
| 15) |
Everybody Knows: Cynicism in America
|
|
|
Univ of Minnesota Pr (Tx). New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ... more information
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.60
|
|
| 16) |
Everybody Knows: Cynicism in America
|
|
|
University of Minnesota Press, 1999 Very light edgewear. Light rubbing. Light wear. Very light soiling to page edges. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Everybody Knows: Cynicism in America
|
|
|
University of Minnesota. 1st printing,1999. Very Good+/Very Good+ hard cover. 8vo,boards,240pp. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,dust jacket. slight twist spine foot,cover. clean,tight,text. socio. ... more information
Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 18) |
BLACK LEADERSHIP
|
|
|
A Columbia University professor offers several academic essays on W. E. B. DuBois and essays on other leaders such as Booker... read more
New York: Columbia University Press. fine w/fine dustjacket (hardcover). (1998) 1st ptg. HC. 238pp. ISBN 0231107463 With thought-provoking portraits of the styles, strategies, agendas, triumphs, and failures of black leaders, Marable charts an intellectual map of the continuing struggle for racial equality and economic progress in modern America. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Dance of Legislation, The
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1973. A study of the legislative process in the American Congress, specifically the national health service bill S.4106, the author - a former aide to Senator Warren Magnuson - discussing the plots, counterplots, alarms, frustrations, triumphs, and the work and dedication involved, as well as the various clashes of personalities, split interests and agendas, trades, much more. Softcover, contains appendix, abbreviations list, indexed, 319pp., book shows bookstore stamp, spine ... more information
Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Dance of Legislation
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974. The book has the previous owner's name stamped on the bottom side edges. . Not Stated. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (484)Fine or New (184)
New (59)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (163)$5-10 (225)
$10-25 (295)
$25-50 (80)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (419)Paperback (302)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (283)With dust jacket (408)
Signed (26)
With photos (75)
Filter by country:
United States (687)Canada (53)
United Kingdom (33)
Australia (7)
Germany (3)
India (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search














