Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / Leadership Books
List view (shown)
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Political Process / Leadership (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 1149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 57 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Pr, 1999 Name crossed out at front flyleaf. Clean and sound copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Alphaville Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Best for Britain
|
|
|
|
Price: €34.00
($48.81)
|
|
| 3) |
The Book on Bush
|
|
|
Viking Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 4) |
Cheney (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
This generally favorable biography of Vice-President Dick Cheney benefits from the unusual access granted to the author, incl... read more
Harpercollins, 2007. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 33.6 oz. Discusses the impact of Paul Wolfowitz on American foreign policy, tracing his rise to a U.S. ambassador, his radical ideas about pre-emption and the westernization of the Middle East, and his direct influence on the Bush Doctrine. During a forty-year career in politics, Vice President Dick Cheney has been involved in some of the most consequential decisions in recent American... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.27
|
|
| 5) |
Dangerous Democracy?
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 2001-04-11. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 6) |
Dangerous Democracy?
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 2001-04-11. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dangerous Democracy?
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc, 2001-04-11. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
(ed.),
|
|
|
Voice of Georgia : Speeches of Richard b Russell,1928-. Mercer Univ Press, 1997. Hbk 379 pp ISBN: 0865545863 . ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 9) |
Empire
|
|
|
In this study of globalization, two political philosophers apply the old term of empire to describe the transforming power re... read more
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2001 xvii, 478 pp., bib. notes, index; 24 cm. AS NEW. "Imperialism as we knew it may be no more, but Empire is alive and well. It is, as Michael Hardt and Antonio Negri demonstrate in this bold work, the new political order of globalization. It is easy to recognize the contemporary economic, cultural, and legal transformations taking place across the globe but difficult to understand them. Hardt and Negri contend that they should be seen in line with our histori... more information
Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Empire
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass., US: Harvard University Press. Mint. 2000. Second. Hardback copy. "The first great new theoretical synthesis of the new millennium projects a theory of globalization which is politically energizing and which draws the whole host of doom-laden poststructural analyses together into a positive and enabling vision of the future. «Empire» is a comprehensive new historical narrative, which is both a critique of a wide variety of contemporary theory and a prophetic call for energi... more information
Offered by MintFirsts (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.98)
|
|
| 11) |
British Culture and the End of Empire
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2001 NEW BOOK, volume in the series Studies in Imperialism; red cloth boards, with gilt lettering to front and spine; no d/j; pp xi, 241. First Edition. Cloth on Board. New. ... more information
Offered by Bramcote Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £40.00
($63.97)
|
|
| 12) |
The FBI Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Jefferson, North Carolina, U.S.A.: McFarland & Co Inc Pub, 2003. 440pp. Broad reference encyclopedia on the FBI. Clean. First Edition. Glossy Hard Cover/Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Dynamics of Decentralization: Canadian Federalism and British Devolution
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario, Canada: Strathy Language Unit, 2001. Soft cover. Like New. Like new softcover, Book is clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by RWL GROUP (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 14) |
The File
|
|
|
An account of everyday espionage in the German Democratic Republic, inspired by the author's examination of his Stasi files. ... read more
New York: Random House, 1997. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-679-45574. This a true story , in 1978 just out of Oxford, Timothy Garton Ash moved to Berlin from west to east fr om Berlin Glamour to Berlin danger, the east German secret police were compiling secret files on his every move.The File reads like a brilliant work of fiction by Graham Green or George Orwell, but ev ery word is true!!. ... more information
Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
The File
|
|
|
An account of everyday espionage in the German Democratic Republic, inspired by the author's examination of his Stasi files. ... read more
New York: Random House, 1997 Very fine copy of author's experience after German reunification. He gets the unusual opportunity to examine his East German secret police file, and reminisces about his 15 years living in and out of the eastern bloc.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Sleepyside Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Final Days
|
|
|
This investigative report on the what the author sees as outrageous abuses by the Clinton administration at the close of its ... read more
NY, USA: Regenery, 2001 Hard Cover. VG+, Minor Reading Wear/VG, Corners Rubbed. Sm4to-about 10" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Arafat: From Defender to Dictator
|
|
|
New York City: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1998. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover; Ex-Library; Library stamps on FFEP and no card pocket, otherwise very tight, bright and clean. ; 15826; Ex-Library; 9 1/4"H x 6 1/4"W 360 Pages . ... more information
Offered by NORM JOHNSON, BOOKSELLER (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Arafat: From Defender to Dictator
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 1998. 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Sessions Book Sales (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 19) |
A Global Agenda 1998-1999 Edition
|
|
|
Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., N.Y., N.Y, 1998. softcover, paperback. Book in excellent, pristine, conditon. New, unread. Issues before the 53rd General Assembly of the United Nations. An annual publication of the United Nations Assoc. of the U.S. of America. 1 ISBN: 0847690296.... more information
Offered by Snooty Literary Society (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.03
|
|
| 20) |
Gore
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Regnery Publishing, Inc.. As New. 2000. Paperback. 089526241x . Like new; only minor edge stress. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B474. ; 1.21 x 9 x 6.07 Inches; 380 pages; This insightful and probing biography is the first to fully evaluate Al Gore's evolving political career. . ... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (707)Fine or New (319)
New (82)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (230)$5-10 (329)
$10-25 (451)
$25-50 (105)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (717)Paperback (322)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (443)With dust jacket (668)
Signed (44)
With photos (99)
Filter by country:
United States (998)Canada (68)
United Kingdom (67)
Australia (6)
Ireland (4)
India (3)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















