Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Affairs & Administration Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Public Affairs & Administration (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 481
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next
1) Arming America
Bellesiles, Michael

Arming America
Stock photo.
An historian argues against the cherished notion that the private ownership of guns was a widespread, long-standing tradition... read more

NY: Soft Skull, 2003 SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Soft cover.. Signed by Author. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. F/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lee's Book Attic (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
2) The Enviornmental Crisis
Miguel Santos

The Enviornmental Crisis
Stock photo.
Greenwood Press, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. New. First Edition, 1st Printing, 1999, Pub: Greenwood Press, New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean:, Flat:, Tight:, DJ: NONE Issued, GLOSS: PHOTO, , Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # ... more information

Offered by Bookateria (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.38
3) The Environmental Crisis
Santos, Miguel A

The Environmental Crisis
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1999. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/None as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Appears new & unread. 250 pages including index. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Good Governance and Development - (Quantity available: 5)
Shefali Kalia

New Century Publications, 2004. hardcover. Size 22cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. xiii + 274 ,Tables ,Index ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $12.43
5) The Baby Boon : How Family-Friendly America Cheats the Childless
Burkett, Elinor

The Baby Boon : How Family-Friendly America Cheats the Childless
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Free Press, The, 2000. 256 pgs. Excellent copy. Color is white w/ black lettering. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
6) Baby Boon, The : How Family-Friendly America Cheats the Childless
Burkett, Elinor

Baby Boon, The : How Family-Friendly America Cheats the Childless
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press, 2000. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. An angry response to what the author feels is a society-wide bias against people who are childless, socially, in the workplace, culturally, emotionally, psychologically, and the author's prediction of a 'collision' impending between those with children and the growing number without. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains notes, bibliography, indexed, 256pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Baby Boon : How Family-Friendly America Cheats the Childless
Burkett, Elinor

The Baby Boon : How Family-Friendly America Cheats the Childless
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 2000, 2000. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. ISBN:0684863030. 256pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Notes & index.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
8) Enabling American Innovation
Dian Olson Belanger

Enabling American Innovation
Stock photo.
West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University Press, 1998. Fine in Fine jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine, solid, tight, grey 8vo cloth hard binding. Frist Edition (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Fine grey dust jacket. Contents, appendices, abbreviations, notes, notes on sources and index. 375 pages. A beautiful First Edition!. ISBN: 1557531110. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Books for Sale First Edition Enabling American Innovation. ... more information

Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Global Governance: Drawing Insights from the Environmental Experience
Young, Oran R

Global Governance: Drawing Insights from the Environmental Experience
Stock photo.
MIT, 1997. Softcover. Book is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear, otherwise tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) Drug Hate and the Corruption of American Justice
Baggins, David Sadofsky

Drug Hate and the Corruption of American Justice
Stock photo.
Westport, Connecticut U.S.A.: Praege. 1998. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information

Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $79.50
11) The Accountable Juggler: The Art of Leadership in a Federal Agency
Radin, Beryl

The Accountable Juggler: The Art of Leadership in a Federal Agency
Stock photo.
Washington D. C.: CQ Press, 2002. White, crisp and bright softcover, highlighting to 20 pages or less, otherwise, clean and bright. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Trade Paperback. Good ++. ... more information

Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
12) How to Legalize Drugs
Fish, Jefferson M. (editor)

How to Legalize Drugs
Stock photo.
Northvale, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Jason Aronson Inc, 1998 In a Brodart dust jacket protector.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
13) The Dynamics Of Legislation
Wise, Charles R

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass. Good in Good dust jacket 1991. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, clean. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo; 368 pages . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
14) Bring on Goliath: Lemon Law Justice in America
Vince Megna

Bring on Goliath: Lemon Law Justice in America
Ken Press, 2003. Hardcover. New. brand newPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order ... more information

Offered by Booksetc (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
15) LANGUAGE OF EMPIRE: Abu Ghraib and the American Media
Rajiva, Lila

LANGUAGE OF EMPIRE: Abu Ghraib and the American Media
Stock photo.
New York: Monthly Review Press, 2005 224 pp. Small superficial dent in front card cover, else in perfect condition. Ships fast!. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. ... more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
16) Endangered Mexico : An Environment on the Edge
Simon, Joel; Sierra Club Books

Endangered Mexico : An Environment on the Edge
Stock photo.
Richly detailed and provocatively argued, this book will transform many readers' understanding of the challenges Mexico faces... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1997 ENVIRONMENTAL DEGRADATION POLICY LATIN AMERICA. Collectible. Good. Some Edge Wear. 2 ATW. ... more information

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
17) Endangered Mexico: An Environment on the Edge
Simon, Joel

Endangered Mexico: An Environment on the Edge
Stock photo.
Richly detailed and provocatively argued, this book will transform many readers' understanding of the challenges Mexico faces... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1998 NATURAL HISTORY MEXICO RESOURCES NORTH.. Collectible. Good. Some Edge Wear. 2 ATW. ... more information

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
18) Endangered Mexico: An Environment on the Edge
Simon, Andre L.; Howe, Robin

Endangered Mexico: An Environment on the Edge
Stock photo.
Richly detailed and provocatively argued, this book will transform many readers' understanding of the challenges Mexico faces... read more

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Sierra Club Books, 1998 Edge wear. Some cover scratches and indentations.. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by 50000books.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
19) Ministers of the Crown
Brazier, Rodney

Ministers of the Crown
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 26 Jun 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £57.95 ($93.20)
20) Ministers of the Crown
Brazier, Rodney

Ministers of the Crown
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press, 26 Jun 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £57.95 ($93.20)


Results 1 - 20 of 481
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 24 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (263)
Fine or New (113)
New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (70)
$5-10 (87)
$10-25 (187)
$25-50 (77)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (18)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)
Paperback (175)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (19)
With photos (47)

Filter by country:
United States (358)
United Kingdom (54)
Canada (44)
Australia (11)
India (10)
Ireland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: