cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

REFERENCE / Atlases Books

Atlases and Maps

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: REFERENCE / Atlases x
Subject: REFERENCE / Atlases x


Results 1 - 20 of 1943
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 97 Next
1) Asia and adjacent areas
National Geographic Society: Gilbert Grosvenor, Editor, James M. Darley, Chief cartographer

National Geographic , 1951, March. Scale 1:15,000,000. fold-out sheet. V.g/ No Jacket . V.g., sellotape residue, some annotations. Washington, D.C. 74 x 94 cm. Fifth in the postwar series of "continent maps", following Australia, Europe and the Near East, Africa and the Arabian Peninsula, and South America. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.90)
2) Australia
National Geographic Society: Gilbert Grosvenor, Editor, James M. Darley, Chief cartographer

National Geographic , 1948, March. Scale 1:6,000,000. fold-out sheet. V.g/ No Jacket . V.g. Washington, D.C. 63 x 80 cm. First in the immediate postwar series of "continent maps", followed by Europe and the Near East, Africa and the Arabian Peninsula, and South America. ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.90)
3) All About Austria
Creed, Virginia

New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1950. Maps of Italy, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, etc on front and back end papers. Cover is worn.. Revised Edition. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Europe, Travel, Austria, Maps, History, Cartography, European History, AB2005. ... more information

Offered by Pat Zadina Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.23
4) Caithness

Bartholomew, 1955 Half inch to one mile map of Caithness, based on the Ordnance Survey map but with local revisions. Cloth backed, clean and solid.. Card. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.77)
5) Baja California
Automobile Club of Southern California

Baja California
Automobile Club of Southern California and California State Automobile Association, 1980. Scale 11 miles = 1 inch. Fold-out sheet, 45 x 117 cm. Fine /No Jacket. Fine; northern Baja on obverse (from Tijuana to Santa Rosalia), southern on reverse (from Santa Rosalia to Cabo San Lucas) with index to localities and streets, small plans of Tijuana, Ensenada and Mexicali inset on obverse, advice to travel(l)ers on rear cover ("know BEFORE you go") ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.84)
6) Atlas of California
Donley, Michael W

California: Culver CIty, 1979 pp. 191, b/w and color maps, charts, 3,000 olace-name gazetteer.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) ATLAS OF THE CELTS
Twist, Clint. Consultant Editor Barry Raftery

ATLAS OF THE CELTS
Stock photo.
Toronto, Ontario: Firefly Books Ltd., 2001. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 224 pp. Colour plates, photographs, maps, time chart, reading list, index. Fine/Fine.. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $49.95
8) Atlas of the Bible and Christianity

Hong Kong: Angus Hudson Ltd, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good. 160 pages -- 160 New maps covering both the biblical period and all 2000 yaers of church history make the BAKER ATLAS OF THE BIBLE AND CHRISTIANITY unique. Based on the most recent innovations in cartography, the ATLAS utilizes computer generated maps to insure the highest level of accuracy. The maps were created for the ATLAS by Hardlines Cartographic company of Oxford, a leader in map-making technology. Among the features are: 160 new maps rep... more information

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $15.97
9) Atlas of Classical Archaeology
Finley, Martha

Atlas of Classical Archaeology
Blacklick, Ohio: McGraw-Hill Companies, The. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1977. First edition. Hardbound in brown . cloth, gilt spine titles. Book in mint/jacket in very good condition. NO . PO marks, 236pp, index. 2 small repaired tears in jacket. Divided into 13 . cultural/geographic sections, the book gives an overview of each section . of what can be seen there today. Sections include Greece, Syria-Palestine, . Cypress and more.. 1977. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 007021025X . 4to - over 9&frac3... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Atlas Classique
Pierre Gourou

Librairie Hachette, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. French Language Atlas. Pages, text and maps very good, clean and intact. Owner's name and dealer price notations inside cover. Cover with some edge wear and chipping. ... more information

Offered by Zephyrus Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) The Colorado
Waters, Frank

New York: Rinehart & Co., 1946. Red cloth w/gilt lettering on black plate, 400 pp incl Appendix, Index & Maps by George Annand. Spine cocked w/fall-in, ends & corners bumped, dampstain on lower corner of front cover, front cover inner hinge broken thru endpapers, edges faded, pages & illustrations crisp & clean, usual library markings.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Nicolai Fechin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. AMERICANA, HISTORY MAPS. ... more information

Offered by Gene's Books, IOBA (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) AA The Complete Atlas Of Britain

Basingstoke: Automobile Association, 1981. Brown boards with gilt titles. No Inscriptions. 256pp. Contains Road maps, and Town Plans. This is a heavy book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.55)
13) Atlas of Cork City
Crowley (editor),John

Cork University Press, 2005. Hardcover.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €75.00 ($112.22)
14) Cruising to Alaska
Alaska Steamship Company

Cruising to Alaska
Seattle: Alaska Steamship Company, 1935. Folded pamphlet; size: octavo. Beautifully illustrated front cover. Text has information about Alaskan destinations, with illustrations and photos. Also, a color illustrated map of Alaska, the Canadian coast, and Seattle. Cruises offered are: Inside Passage Cruise, Totemland Cruise, Prince William Sound Cruise, Arctic Cruise; also, Interior Tours. Bright covers with light edgewear and faint soiling. VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by *. ... more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $27.50
15) CULTURAL ATLAS OF CHINA
Blunden, Caroline and Mark Elvin

CULTURAL ATLAS OF CHINA
Stock photo.
New York: Equinox Books, 1983. Folio, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn pictorial dj. 58 maps, 365 illustrations, (204 in color); A comprehensive and readable account of Chinese culture and society from earliest times to the present. Clean bright clean copy. 237 pgs. Map endpps. In three parts: I: space, geography and demography; II: Time: survey of Chinese culture from Beijing (Peking) man to the present day; III: symbols and society: thematic coverage of important aspects of China's culture, origin ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
16) Cultural Atlas of China
Elvin, Mark; Blunden, Caroline

Cultural Atlas of China
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File. Very Good/Good. 1983. Hard Cover. 0871961326 DJ slight wear on edge. . ... more information

Offered by bookstore brengelman (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
17) Cultural Atlas of China
Blunden, Caroline; Elvin, Mark

Cultural Atlas of China
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1989. 237 pgs. In three parts: I: space, geography and demography; II: Time: survey of Chinese culture from Beijing (Peking) man to the present day; III: symbols and society: thematic coverage of important aspects of China's culture, origin of language, how they write, poetry, philosophy, religion, architecture, medicine, math and more. Clean. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $59.50
18) Damas Ach-cham

Tunis: Librairie Universelle. A little bump to corners. Dustwrapper has edge-wear, small nicks and tears to edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Garcin, Jean Paul; Azzi, Robert. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Three Spires Books (Staffordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £53.00 ($87.42)
19) Atlas Demográfico de Cuba
Comité Estatal de Estadisticas de Cuba

Instituto Cubano de Geodesia y Cartografia., 1979. Publisher's cloth binding. 23 x 32.5 cm. 99 pages. Ex-library, non-circulating copy. Typical, light stamps, clean and unworn otherwise. multi-color maps (one folds out) and charts.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Erik Hanson (Books & Ephemera) (California, United States) +/-
Price: $41.71
20) Avignon - Digne
Michelin

Michelin & Cie., Clermont-Ferrand, 1980. No. 81, 1:200,000. Fold-out map. V.g. . ... more information

Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.60)


Results 1 - 20 of 1943
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 97 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (968)
Fine or New (266)
New (68)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (126)
$5-10 (251)
$10-25 (762)
$25-50 (424)
$50-100 (163)
$100-250 (103)
$250-500 (42)
$500-1,000 (12)
Over $1,000 (6)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (728)
Paperback (378)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (399)
With dust jacket (690)
Signed (28)
With photos (419)

Filter by country:
United States (1048)
United Kingdom (466)
Canada (404)
Australia (15)
Ireland (6)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: