REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 1 - 20 of 4096
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 205 Next
| 1) |
1600-1914
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1942. Green cloth, lettered in gilt. 329 pp., illus. Fish family genealogy, memoir, history, New York state. Lightly rubbed edges and corners, modest shelf wear. Signed by former owner Mildred Fish (1942) in pencil on front flyleaf.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Addresses
|
|
|
Boston, MA: George H. Nutting. Very Good with no dust jacket; 125201 1912. Presumed first edition. . Hardbound in black cloth with gilt. Book very good, no DJ. Cover edgeworn . and scratched, previous owner note on free front endpaper, no other marks, . 94 pp. , table of contents. Essays and accounts of travels of educators . and missionaries of the Nutting family.. 1912. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Agnews Across America
|
|
|
PA: Mary Whitney. Fine with no dust jacket; Hard Cover. Mint/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" . tall. 1989 first edition, first printing, actually noted in the forward . the ONLY printing. Hardbound in blue pebbled board printed with the Statue . of liberty in gold. No PO marks. Some illustrations. About 200 pages. List . of Agnews in the US at the time, and detailed information on how to find . your family connections to them in federal, state and community records. . Also a place to enter ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
BARBADOS AND AMERICA
|
|
|
Arlington, Va.: C M Kent. Paperback. Retired library book with usual library markings. Else VG. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Includes index. 391 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1980. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $275.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bells Across America
|
|
|
Ottsville, PA: Mary Whitney, Inc., 1990. Blue leatherette with gilt design of Statue of Liberty on front. Listing of 74,000 Bell families across the U.S. Limited edition, No. 302. Also includes a book on genealogical research illus. with B&W photos. . Limited. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE BONAPARTES
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1967. U.K. First Hardback Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo, 384 pgs, photo ills and fold out family tree, illustrated end papers. Dw lightly worn and bumped at edges else contents clean and crisp. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography HISTORY: European Genealogy Inventory No: 06848. . ... more information
Offered by Bygone Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.12
($15.07)
|
|
| 7) |
The Borgers
|
|
|
Pacific Grove, CA, U.S.A.: Noel F. Schmidt, 1989. Pennsylvania Borgers and associated families - 244 pages - signed and dedicated by Noel F. Schmidt. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FAMILY GENEALOGY HISTORY BORGERS. ... more information
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
American Boyers
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: The Association of American Boyers, Inc., 1940. Revised. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Hardback - maroon cloth with gilt lettering, no dustjacket. 663 pages. 1940 revised edition. Revised by Melville James Boyer. Pages are clean, unmarked, one page has a tiny tear and crease to foredge. Endpapers have some aging. Cover has some rubbing, a little fading to rear and gilt on spine is faded. Spine ends have a little wear. Hinges are intact and pages are secure. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 9) |
Carrigans Across America
|
|
|
Ottsville, Pa.: Mary Whitney Inc., 1986. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Robin's egg blue leatherette boards with gilt Statue of Liberty pictorial on front board. Unpaginated. Names and addresses of 2023 Carrigan families in America; sandwiched between lots of generic information about genealogical research. Light wear to boards. VG+.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by *. ... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Burns at Carrycoats
|
|
|
R.S. Burn. G : in Good condition plus. Ex-lib. with minimal marks. [1990]. Red card cover. 114pp :: B/w illustrations, maps and diagrams :: 300mm x 210mm (12" x 8") :: Sketches of Carrycoats, Northumberland and its people as seen in the 1980s. Includes a chapter concerning Lord Beveridge . ... more information
Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £24.00
($39.67)
|
|
| 11) |
CHARLESTON IN 1883
|
|
|
Easley, S. C. :: Southern Historical Press,. 1983. Softcover. 089308428X . Light, minor cover wear, with smudges and age-discoloration. Pages tight, unmarked. Softbound format with illustrations and index. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Citizens Century 1871-1971
|
|
|
Citizens Commercial & Savings Bank. Very Good; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1971 Presumed first edition Soft . cover Book very good No jacket No PO marks History of citizens Bank of . Hint Michigan with pix of early officers and local history. 1971. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Clarks Across America
|
|
|
Ottsville, PA: Mary Whitney Inc., 1990 Unpag (approx 300pp). Or blue leather with gold statue of liberty design. Slight rounding to corners. A comprehensive directory of Clark families in America, comprising 152362 Clark families in total with addresses.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. 4to - 8 3/8" x 111/4". ... more information
Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($36.62)
|
|
| 14) |
The Coggeshalls In America
|
|
|
Spartanburg, South Carolina: The Reprint Company Publishers, 1982. Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Fine --/No Dust Jacket. Genealogy of the descendants of John Coggeshall of Newport with a brief notice of their English Antecedents. Reprinted with Minor Additions and Corrections for the Coggeshall Historical Association. This volume was reproduced with minor additions and corrections from the original 1930 publication by C. E.Goodspeed & Co., Boston, Massachusetts. Cover edges have light rubbing. 8vo... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bee County Centennial 1858 - 1958
|
|
|
Beeville, Texas: Bee County Centennial, Inc. , 1958. Book is clean and tight. Cover is a bit soiled with tips of corners shelf worn. Cover is by Lincoln Borglum. Borglum finished his father's work on Mount Rushmore. History and lots and lots of local advertising. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Bee County, Texas, Texana, Genealogy B0007G0GOM. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
Carolina Cradle
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1964. 251 pp. Settlement of the Northwest Carolina frontier, 1747-1762. Well-documented, much on the early settlers and their families.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DALLENBACHS IN AMERICA, 1710-1935
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Andrew L. Dillenbeck, 1935. This book is bound in red cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, tight copy; minor pen notes, but mostly clean. This is a genealogical history of the Dallenbach family, emigres from Switzerland, whose members include William Tell. Illustrated with photos. 439 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". View images at: www.popeks.com/books/p5518.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/p5518a.jpg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 18) |
The DAR
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 244 pp. A study of the Daughters Of The American Revolution. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Book of the Dead
|
|
|
Explicit instructions to guide readers along the path of spiritual transformation. E. J. Gold discusses rebirth, near-death e... read more
NEVADA CITY, CA.: GATEWAY/IDHHB, INC, 2005. Slight wear on books cover, otherwise in good condition.. Soft Back. Good. Death. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
American book of the dead
|
|
|
Explicit instructions to guide readers along the path of spiritual transformation. E. J. Gold discusses rebirth, near-death e... read more
And/Or Press, 1975. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2517)Fine or New (588)
New (214)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (210)$5-10 (616)
$10-25 (1352)
$25-50 (946)
$50-100 (572)
$100-250 (317)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2071)Paperback (1534)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1152)With dust jacket (1484)
Signed (250)
With photos (894)
Filter by country:
United States (3463)Canada (253)
Australia (190)
United Kingdom (165)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






