REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 181 - 200 of 4088
Page: Previous 1 ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 ... 204 Next
| 181) |
Hurst Family History
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: Heritage Press, Inc., 1978 Binding clean with little wear to extremities; textblock clean; appr. 100 pp.. Wraps. Good+. Illus. by Drawings. Octavo. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 182) |
Danske I Amerika Danish (Danes) in America
|
|
|
Minneapolis: C. Rasmussen Pub. Co.. Fair. 1907. First Edition. Hardcover. Bound in three-quarter leather. The spine is missing, and the front cover nearly detached. The contents are very good or better. Text is in Danish. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 368+index pages . ... more information
Offered by Robert's Bookshop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 183) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Genealogy
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1997. 328 pages No apparent wear. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. Page edges and corners unworn. . Number Line 8765432. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. 9 X 7 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 184) |
The Complete Idiot's Guide to Genealogy
|
|
|
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Alpha Books, 1997 A very good book with highlighting. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 185) |
Crosbys of Henry County, Illinois 1851-1936
|
|
|
Private, 1951. Book is clean and tight. But it has lots of foxing. Corners and spine are bumped and shelf worn. Family of Thomas Crosby, Jr. and Eliza Parker Crosby - lots of photographs. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Crosby Family, Henry County Illinois, Genealogy NOISBN B0007JCR64. ... more information
Offered by Looking for Books? (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 186) |
European Immigrants and the Catholic Church in Connecticut, 1870-1920
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Staten Island, New York: Center Migration Studies. Good+. 1987. First Edition. Softcover. 0913256803 . 1987 1st stated. Signed by the author October 1987. Softcover 8vo G+/wraps, with cover wear, sticker pulls, contents clean. 199pp, index; 199 pages . ... more information
Offered by Alchemy Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 187) |
The Graber Immigrants 1650-1984: Ancestors - Descendants - Connections
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1984. Genealogy of the branch of the Graber family surname stemming from Daniel Graber (1779-1858) and Mary Frey (1779-1860), from Montbeliard, France to Stark and Allen Counties, Ohio, and Daviess County, Indiana. Dark blue board variant, lettered in silver. As issued. [4] + 691 pp., illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 188) |
The Graber Immigrants 1650-1984: Ancestors - Descendants - Connections
|
|
|
Self-Published, 1984. Genealogy of the branch of the Graber family surname stemming from Daniel Graber (1779-1858) and Mary Frey (1779-1860), from Montbeliard, France to Stark and Allen Counties, Ohio, and Daviess County, Indiana. Gray board variant, lettered in silver. Virtually as issued, with slightly soiled bottom text block edge. [4] + 691 pp., illus. Former owner address label on front flyleaf; corrections sheet laid in at rear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 189) |
Index to Enrolled Bills of the General Assembly, 1776 to 1910
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2008. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. Long out of print and virtually unknown, this index provides access to a major source of information for post colonial Virginia -- the public and private laws of the Commonwealth. While many will find the private laws -- those that granted divorce, established a pension for a veteran who didn't qualify under current law, paid individuals for goods and services, allowed a free Negro to remain in Virginia contrary to law or provided relief to... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 190) |
Index to the 1830 Census of Georgia
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD. Fine+ with no dust jacket; Very minor foxing on endpages, otherwise a . clean and attractive copy. 520 pp. ; Genealogical Publishing Co. ; 1982; . Hard Cover. 0806306092 . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 191) |
Index to the 1830 Census of Georgia
|
|
|
Baltimore.: Genealogical Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0806306092 . Foxing to edges. Bookplate. Binding firm, text clean. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 520 pages . ... more information
Offered by Lodowick Adams, Bookseller (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 192) |
The Coopers of Inglewood
|
|
|
Saint John's, NF, Canada: Harry Cuff Publications, 1990. VERY GOOD softcover, no marks in text, tight square uncreased spine; inscription on title page. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Book Dispensary (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 193) |
The Alderfers of America: History and Genealogy [INSCRIBED, with Altdorfer Coat of Arms]
|
|
|
Allentown, PA: Schlechter's for the Alderfer Family, 1972. Dark purplish-red cloth, lettered in gold foil. Mildly rubbed along joints, at corners and spine extremities, a bit frayed at heel of spine with slight separation of cloth at bottom of rear joint. xix,636 pp., illus., maps. Text block edges a bit dulled by age, light scattered interior foxing. Inscribed by author/compiler on front pastedown, beneath color book plate showing Altdorfer family crest/coat of arms. Scarce signed copy.. Signed by... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 194) |
Intelligible Heraldry
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Heraldic Book Company. Good. 1967. Hardcover. Red cloth with top spine edge worn and sunned spine. Interior very tight and clean with the usual library stickers etc.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 195) |
The Internet for Genealogists: a Beginner's Guide
|
|
|
LA Habra, California, U.S.A.: Compuology, 1998 NEAR FINE. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. PREV OWNER NAME TO INSIDE FRONT COVER TOP EDGE.. 4TH EDITION. WRAPPERS. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 196) |
The genealogist's internet
|
|
|
The National Archives, 2003. 2nd edition. Paper covers. As new /No Jacket. A very useful reference guide to on-line genealogy.xii, 292 pp. ... more information
Offered by Acanthophyllum Books (Merseyside, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.34)
|
|
| 197) |
Family Chronicle's Introduction to Genealogy
|
|
|
Moorshead Magazines Ltd, 1999-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Tight Binding, No Spine Creases, No Writing, No Cover or Edge Wear. ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim Traveler Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 198) |
Family Chronicle's Introduction to Genealogy
|
|
|
Toronto: Moorshead Magazines Ltd., 1999 Clean, glossy paper magazine (184 total pages) with stiff spine and no writings or markings anywhere. Wraps have some tiny fold wrinkles.. Wraps. VG+. Illus. by Color & B/W Illustrations & Color Maps. Quarto. Periodical. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 199) |
CHARLES CITY COUNTY INVENTORY CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
|
|
|
Library Board of Virginia, 1978 Stapled blue paper covers.. Second Printing. Paperback. Very Good + Binding. 8 1/2 x 11. No Markings in Text. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 200) |
Iowa as it is in 1855; A Gazetteer for Citizens and a Handbook for Immigrants
|
|
|
Columbia, MD: Archive CD Books USA. 2007. CD-ROM. New. CD-ROM. This "Gazetteer for Citizens and Handbook for Immigrants" contains many details that will help you to understand the conditions and obstacles that were faced by the early immigrants to the prairies of Iowa. The description of each county includes its physical location, early history, and the main cities and town. Also included in many cases are the early settlers or settlements, churches, schools, streams, mountains, and other physica... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2494)Fine or New (586)
New (212)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (208)$5-10 (634)
$10-25 (1346)
$25-50 (935)
$50-100 (571)
$100-250 (313)
$250-500 (66)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2041)Paperback (1552)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1142)With dust jacket (1469)
Signed (250)
With photos (898)
Filter by country:
United States (3428)Canada (255)
United Kingdom (190)
Australia (190)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





