REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 21 - 40 of 4013
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 201 Next
| 21) |
Cross Creek
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1942. Tight Copy, Later 1943 marked printing, green cloth bindings, silver title blocks and front cover illustration, sun tanned to gray spine, lightl sun tanned panel edges, illustrated Orange Grove, Palm Tree and Swamp Decorated endpapers, light edgewear with a tiny bit of board showing. An Autobiographical Narrative set in the Remote Florida Hamlet in which Rawlings lived. Set in the Orange Groves and Swamp Country of Florida's Yearling Country. It portrays this Flori... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Cross Creek
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Tight Copy, light edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. An Autobiographical Narrative set in the Remote Florida Hamlet in which Rawlings lived. Set in the Orange Groves and Swamp Country of Florida's Yearling Country. It portrays this Florida Region in all Seasons with all the Folkways, Families, Friendships, Rivaly and Heritage, Southern Charm, Drama, Traditions and Humor. 368 pages. Illustrated in b&w... Later Prin... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 23) |
THE DALLENBACHS IN AMERICA, 1710-1935
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Andrew L. Dillenbeck, 1935. This book is bound in red cloth boards with gilt lettering on the front and spine. Very clean, bright, tight copy; minor pen notes, but mostly clean. This is a genealogical history of the Dallenbach family, emigres from Switzerland, whose members include William Tell. Illustrated with photos. 439 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". View images at: www.popeks.com/books/p5518.jpg and www.popeks.com/books/p5518a.jpg. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. b... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 24) |
The DAR
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. 244 pp. A study of the Daughters Of The American Revolution. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
American Book of the Dead
|
|
|
Explicit instructions to guide readers along the path of spiritual transformation. E. J. Gold discusses rebirth, near-death e... read more
New York: HarperSan Francisco, 1995. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Oddball Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 26) |
American book of the dead
|
|
|
Explicit instructions to guide readers along the path of spiritual transformation. E. J. Gold discusses rebirth, near-death e... read more
And/Or Press, 1975. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information
Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
American Book of the Dead
|
|
|
Explicit instructions to guide readers along the path of spiritual transformation. E. J. Gold discusses rebirth, near-death e... read more
NEVADA CITY, CA.: GATEWAY/IDHHB, INC, 2005. Slight wear on books cover, otherwise in good condition.. Soft Back. Good. Death. ... more information
Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
1800 Census of Delaware
|
|
|
Genealogical Publishing Company, 1976. Hardcover, was issued without a dustjacket, 200 pages, excellent condition, clean inside and out with no remarkable flaws, "This 'first' census of the 'first state' is compiled to help our fellow-researchers and repay, in some small measure, the many kindnesses extended to us by them. Since the 1790 census was destroyed, perhaps this 'first' census will be helpful". ISBN: 0806302321. Hardcover. NF. ... more information
Offered by Mainly Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
"Dibs" On The Core
|
|
|
LA: Crecent Publications, 1975. Signed: "To Ron,4 days is not enough - with very best wishes, John Watt" Tight.Bright copy, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has minor edgewear with a few closed short tears and light rubbing. A semi-autobiographical novel about a Southern Michigan family and their struggles during the Great Depression. Losing ground due to unemployment, using up all their savings, losing their car, then their home. The New Deal and how they became hard, tough an... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Big Divide
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company, 1948. Tight Copy, light blue cloth bindings, light blue titles set-in dark blue title-boxes, map endpapers, minor edgewear, clear archive tape reinforced spine, lightly shelf bumped cover cornertips, no names, unmarked text. Lively Narrative Accounts and Stories of Early American Explorers, Spaniards and Early Spanish Political and Military Interventions, Frenchmen, Missionaries, Native American Indian Tribes, Tribal Customs, Fur Trappers, Frontiersmen, Settlers, Judges, Strikes... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 31) |
A BAKER'S DOZEN
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1975 Inscribed on front free endpaper. No pencil or ink markings in text. Boards clean; binding sound. Dustjacket clean. Very small closed tears at top of dustjacket spine and at top of front dustjacket cover near spine. Small closed tear at top of rear dustjacket cover near spine. . Inscribed. Hard Cover. Very Good + Binding/Very Good + Dustjacket. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Drugs and Crime
|
|
|
Rosen Pub Group, 1997. Glossy Hardcover. Like New/None Issued. Type: Hardback - Ex Library - Stampe Sharp corners, very little rubbing on the glossy cover. Text is unused, even tho this is an exlib with pocket, etc. ... more information
Offered by Countless Pages Book Store (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 33) |
Durand
|
|
|
Shell Lake, Wi: White Birch Printing. 608 pp. No date, would appear to be late 1970's. A history of the descendants of Jean Durand of Quebec (circa 1650).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Descendants Of Andrew Eby-Abey-Abee In The Carolinas
|
|
|
Charlotte, NC: Published By The Author. Hardcover. 1983. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good with no DJ. B&W Photographs Maroon cloth with gold titles Laid in the book are the following three items: 1. A colored coat-of-arms, the Hausmark of the Theodorus Aebi Family, from Oberbuchsiten, Canton Solothurn, Switzerland. 2. An envelope addressed to J. Earl Abee of Morganton, NC which contains two photocopied sheets dated July 1984 about an upcoming Abee family reunion in Valdese, NC and an old postcard with ink g... more information
Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $88.20
|
|
| 35) |
Country Editor's Boy
|
|
|
Philadelphia and New York:: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1970. Tight/Bright copy, brown quarter spine over light olive boards, gilt titles, author's facsimile gilt script signature on the upper front cover, unmarked text, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket has light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Hal Borland recalls the years from 1915 to 1918, when his father became the owner and editor of a weekly newspaper in Flagler, Colorado. His challeges as a Rural Frontier Journalist, his personal recollections: th... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
Emigrants in Chains
|
|
|
Pub by Genealogical Publishing Co., 1992. Hardcover with DJ. Light shelf wear. Book is clean with good binding. DJ slightly rubbed. Small tear at top of spine. Near Fine book in Very Good DJ. ISBN: 0-8063-1329-3. ... more information
Offered by Lawson Books (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 37) |
English Ancestry
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1961.. "The book is a much shorter and completely re-written version of 'English Genealogy'. From dynastic genealogies and English and Norman origins the book proceeds to a historical picture of the English social framework and the movement of families up, down and sideways...and of foreign settlement in England and English settlement overseas..." Pp.176. P/b, edges worn. G. . ... more information
Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.50
($5.83)
|
|
| 38) |
The Establishment
|
|
|
N.Y.: Dell Publishing Company, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. Advance Release/ Promotional Copy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ISBN:0440122961. Tight/Bright copy, small split at spinal heel, endpages and cover edges have faint old dampstain traces. Black and white cover marked as a "Special Limited Solicitation Edition". 491 pages + rear family trees.. ... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.42
|
|
| 39) |
Directory of Family Associations
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1991. Ex-library, otherwise Very Good + in hardcover. 28 by 21 cm. 318 pages. Usual library markings. Nicely rebound in hardcover by library. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0806313196. UNITED STATES GENEALOGY REFERENCE. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Daniel Family
|
|
|
Maryborough, Victoria: By Author, 1978. X, 170 pp., last blank, list of illustrations, foreword by J. D. Anthony, Deputy Prime Minister, preface by author, introduction. Text is illustrated with 38 black and white photographs. Blue coloured boards with gilt writing on spine. The corners of the book are rubbed and the head and the heel of the spine is also bumped. Shelf wear to the bottom edge of the book, browning to the paper edges. Illustrated dustwrapper with blue background and white right front pa... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.50
($20.95)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (186)United Kingdom (5)
Canada (5)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2405)Fine or New (531)
New (153)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (211)$5-10 (542)
$10-25 (1348)
$25-50 (924)
$50-100 (582)
$100-250 (319)
$250-500 (71)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2117)Paperback (1469)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1172)With dust jacket (1543)
Signed (269)
With photos (663)
Filter by country:
United States (3385)Canada (253)
Australia (191)
United Kingdom (158)
Germany (19)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




