cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

REFERENCE / Genealogy Books

Genealogy General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x


Results 4001 - 4020 of 4087
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 Next
4001) A Genealogist's Guide to Discovering Your Irish Ancestors: How to Find and Record Your Unique Heritage
Radford, Dwight A.; Betit, Kyle J

A Genealogist's Guide to Discovering Your Irish Ancestors: How to Find and Record Your Unique Heritage
Cincinnati, Ohio: Betterway Books. Paperback. 1558705775 Maybe you seek a greater sense of self by learning more about your family roots. Or maybe you simply want to explore the special mysteries that wait to be discovered about your family. Whatever your motivation, genealogy is a great hobby. A Genealogist's Guide to Discovering Your Irish Ancestors helps you define the challenges of Irish family research, then provides strategies to overcome them. You'll learn how to investigate the various gene... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $42.95
4002) How to Publish and Market your Family History
Carl Boyer

How to Publish and Market your Family History
C. Boyer, 1987. 3rd. Hardcover. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Boards slightly rubbed and soiled; Spine slightly rolled; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4003) Rx: DAR Records May Be Beneficial To Your Genealogical Health: A Study for Genealogists of DAR Records, Publications, and Facilities in the Centennial Year of NSDAR, 1990
Barbara J Brown; Daughters of the American Revolution

Rx: DAR Records May Be Beneficial To Your Genealogical Health: A Study for Genealogists of DAR Records, Publications, and Facilities in the Centennial Year of NSDAR, 1990
B.J. Brown, 1990. Paperback. G. EX-LIBRARY with typical stickers and markings; Clean body of text; Covers unevenly sunned, show minor shelfwear; Paper toning slightly with age; Corners and ends of spine lightly bumped; Tight copy. *International Buyers Welcome!* (except for prohibitively heavy items, as noted) - Satisfied customers in over 40 countries! We ship quickly and guarantee satisfaction. Your purchase helps support a U. Chicago student ... more information

Offered by Masstrader (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4004) Tombstones of Your Ancestors
Louis S. Schafer

Bowie,MD: Heritage Books, 1991. Not Indicated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Cover Art by Tom Karppi. former owner's name marked through inside front cover, else clean & tight ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
4005) The Trace Your Own Roots Workbook
Norman Brown

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. B&W Photos. lightly rubbed,gift notation on title page ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
4006) How to Climb Your Family Tree: Genealogy for Beginners
Stryker-Rodda, Harriet

How to Climb Your Family Tree: Genealogy for Beginners
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Pub Co, 1993 Fine. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. Reprint. Wrappers. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
4007) Tracing Your Ancestry: A Step-by-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
Helmbold, F. Wilbur

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House - Heritage House, 1976 NEAR-FINE First Edition Softcover, 6" by 9", 210 pages, illustrated. Nearly perfect wraps, pristine unmarked interiors with no wear. - - - Finding records of people, making your record, pictures, letters, traditions, oddities of family research, library research, census study, wills and administrations, land records, church and cemetery records, military records, public land records, national archives, societies and publications, overseas... more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.95
4008) In Search Of Your Canadian Roots. Tracing Your Family Tree In Canada
Baxter, Angus

Toronto: MacMillan of Canada. (1989) 350pp includes index. Book NEW. Illustrated card covers. Noted genealogist Angus baxter describes how to get started, how to use historical records and gives a province-by-province listing of where these records can be found.. ISBN: 0-7715-9201-9. First Edition. Canadiana Genealogy-Handbook Genealogy Angus Baxter. ... more information

Offered by Gilt Edge Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
4009) TRACING YOUR GERMAN ROOTS
Wellauer, Maralyn A

Milwaukee:: the Author. Very Good, unmarked 8 1/2" x 11" Paperback in plastic. c. 1978. ISBN: comb-binding; book-plate. 88 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4010) TRACING YOUR GERMAN ROOTS
Wellauer, Maralyn A

Milwaukee:: The Author. VG, unmarked 8 1/2" x 11" Paperback in plastic comb binding;. c. 1978. ISBN: bookplate. 88 pp.. ... more information

Offered by de Wit Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4011) A Step-By-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History (Quantity available: 3)
Tracing Your Ancestry

A Step-By-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
Stock photo.
Stated Twelfth Printing (Oxmoor Press) softcover copy exactly as pictured, 210 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright. No remainder mark. Ships now/free package tracking number.... more information

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
4012) When Your Ox is in the Ditch: Genealogical How-to Letters
McDowell, Vera

U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1995. 161 pages. Ballpoint pen mark on the front cover. Occasional note in the margins. Tight binding. . ISBN: 0806314842. Soft Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Genealogy, Research, letters, How-to,. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4013) Tracing Your Ancestry: A Step-By-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
Helmbold, F. Wilbur

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1976. (3d ptg.) Larger book, fine dark blue cloth, gilt lettering on black background at spine top bright, dark gray inside covers and adjacent end papers, 210 stiff pages, photo section, some pencil checks in a few margins. DJ glossy blue background to front with illustration of hand and pen, white spine and back lightly browned overall. DJ has very slight wear to front tips, light wear spot at front bookfold edge, thin 3/8" tear at top front edge, very sligh... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4014) New Ideas for Crafting Heritage Albums : The Latest Tips and Techniques for Preserving Your Families Memories
Braun, Bev Kirschner

New Ideas for Crafting Heritage Albums : The Latest Tips and Techniques for Preserving Your Families Memories
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A.: Betterway Books, 2001. "There's nothing more precious than family. NEW IDEAS FOR CRAFTING HERITAGE ALBUMS provides you with the ideas and advice you need to ensure that those memories, photos, documents and heirlooms remain well-preserved and beautifully displayed for generations to come. You'll learn to best present these intriguing stories and fascinating people using the latest archival products and newest trends in scrapbooking...." This book has 128 pages and... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.25
4015) NOT YOUR AVERAGE JOE
Aiton, Linda M

Grand Bay-Westfield, NB, Canada: Linda Aiton, 2003. pict paper wraps, pp., xiii, 588, illustrated, 2 full page maps, index, sound, tight copy. First Edition. Paperbound. Very Good. 8 Vo.,. ... more information

Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: $27.50
4016) In Search of Your German Roots: A Complete Guide to Tracing Your Ancestors in the Germanic Areas of Europe {THIRD EDITION}
Baxter, Angus

In Search of Your German Roots: A Complete Guide to Tracing Your Ancestors in the Germanic Areas of Europe {THIRD EDITION}
Stock photo.
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1994. "IN SEARCH OF YOUR GERMAN ROOTS is designed to help you trace your German ancestry; not only in Germany but is all the German-speaking areas of Europe, from the Baltic to the Crimea, from the Czech Republic to Belgium. And it is designed so that you seldom have to leave your home, for like all books by Angus Baxter, it shows you how to conduct your research by correspondence; how to work in your own home, at your own pace, using the ... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $77.50
4017) Tracing Your Ancestry : Step-by-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
Helmbold, F. Wilbur

Tracing Your Ancestry : Step-by-Step Guide to Researching Your Family History
Stock photo.
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1981. There is no DJ. Cover is illustrated blue, glossy paper, with white printing , on the front. There is some wear to the corners and edges. Spine is white glossy paper, with black lettering. Cover, Pages and Binding are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
4018) Journeys in Family History: Exploring Your Past, Finding Your Ancestors
Hey, David

Journeys in Family History: Exploring Your Past, Finding Your Ancestors
Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom: The National Archives, 2004 A book to show you how to research your family history, what to look for and where to search. The book gives information on how people lived in the past and how things changed from one era to another.306 pages pacjked with information accompanied by many old photographs and illustrations. A very interesting book for anyone interested in tracing their ancestors. Book and dustwrapper are in excellent bruight clean condition SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAG... more information

Offered by Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.34)
4019) Netting Your Ancestors : Genealogical Research on the Internet
Howells, Cyndi

Netting Your Ancestors : Genealogical Research on the Internet
Stock photo.
Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1998. Light shelf wear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4020) For All Time. A Complete Guide to Writing Your Family History SIGNED
KEMPTHORNE, Charley

For All Time. A Complete Guide to Writing Your Family History SIGNED
Portsmouth, NH: Boynton/Cook Publishers, 1999. FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. Glossy paperback with very tiny rubs/bends to corners. Previous owner name/address sticker on title page. Inscribed: "To Gene with thanks for your support & assistance. All the best, Charley Kempthorne" "...a practical and acccessible guide to documenting your family's history, whether you want to write a little or a lot. ... Kmepthorne discusses the many forms of family history and tells you how to ... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50


Results 4001 - 4020 of 4087
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2494)
Fine or New (586)
New (212)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (208)
$5-10 (634)
$10-25 (1345)
$25-50 (935)
$50-100 (571)
$100-250 (313)
$250-500 (66)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2040)
Paperback (1552)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1142)
With dust jacket (1469)
Signed (249)
With photos (898)

Filter by country:
United States (3427)
Canada (255)
United Kingdom (190)
Australia (190)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: