cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

REFERENCE / Genealogy Books

Genealogy General

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x


Results 61 - 80 of 4098
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 205 Next
61) Genealogy for Beginners
Arthur J. Willis

Great Britain: Phillimore. Very Good/Good. 1976. Third Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0900592311 Hardback Tracing your own family history and gradually constructing your own, unique, pedigree is an absorbing hobby, a never-ending personal detective investigation. This book tells you exactly how to set about it; how to collect information from living relatives; how to make full use of all the clues and traditions you already have; how and where to find written records... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)
62) Genealogy for Beginners
Arthur J. Willis

Great Britain: Phillimore. Very Good/Good. 1987. Reprint. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0850333466 Hardback Hardback. Price clipped. Tracing your own family history and gradually constructing your own, unique, pedigree is an absorbing hobby, a never-ending personal detective investigation. This book tells you exactly how to set about it; how to collect information from living relatives; how to make full use of all the clues and traditions you already have; how and where to f... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.70)
63) Genealogy for beginners
Willis,Arthur J

Sussex,England: Phillimore & Co. 1979. Very Good (white sticker over ower details on ffep) in Very Good Dustjacket, 198pages . Revised. Hardbound. ... more information

Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (South Australia, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.00 ($10.07)
64) THE BROWN AND COMLY FAMILIES Genealogy
Brown, James Comly

Newark, OH: The American Tribune. VG-/NONE. 1912. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, edges rubbed with few small tears in cloth, corners gently bumped, spine sunned, mild soiling, foxing to textblock edges and first/last few pages, three pages at front have small surface tears/abrasions along hinges (possibly from being glued together and pulled apart?; no pages torn all the way through; largest approx. 2.5" long).; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 123 pages . ... more information

Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
65) The Aspinwall Genealogy (1630-1901)
Aspinwall, Algernon Aikin

The Aspinwall Genealogy (1630-1901)
Rutland, Vt.: The Tuttle Co., 1901. 1901 hardcover first edition, no jacket. The real deal; not a copy. Size: small 4to. Plum color blindstamped pebbled cloth with gilt stamped titles. Floral endpapers. 262 pages, with a map of Muddy River in 1700, and a frontis photograph of the house built by Peter Aspinwall in Muddy River (Brookline) in 1660. Solid (re-glued) book with moderate rubbing and soiling to boards. Fraying to corners and spine extremities. Some sunning to front board and spine, with dulling to ... more information

Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
66) Genealogy for Beginners
Willis, Arthur J

Phillimore, 1997 Gift inscription. 140pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.62 ($2.68)
67) BROADDUS/BROADUS GENEALOGY (BEGINNING WITH EDWARD BROADDUS)
Broadus, Edwin [compiler]

2003 Third Edition. Spiral Binding. Near Fine Binding. No Marks of Any Kind. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $47.50
68) THE CORWIN GENEALOGY (Curwin, Curwen, Corwine)
Corwin, Edward Tanjore

New York: S. W. Green, 1872 Archival repair to spine. Brown cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. 6 x 9 1/8. No Markings in Text. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
69) THE BEALS GENEALOGY
Beals, John David

New York: Privately Printed, 1927 Scant markings in text. Red leather binding with gilt lettering. Spine missing. Light to moderate edgewear to boards. Digital pictures of book available upon request.. Hardcover. Very Good - Binding. NOT Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $110.00
70) Black Genealogy
Blockson, Charles L.; Fry, Ron

Prentice-Hall, 1977. Tears. rubbings and chipping to DJ.. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Lofthouse Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
71) The Dictionary of Genealogy
Lumas, Susan; Fitzhugh, Terrick

The Dictionary of Genealogy
London, United Kingdom: A & C Black, 1994. Usual library marks. 304 pages with b/w illustrations. Provides an extensive glossary of terms encountered in research. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.00 ($20.14)
72) Ancestry's Concise Genealogical Dictionary
Harris, Maurine

Ancestry Publishing, 1989. TPB. VG. VERY-GOOD TRADE-PAPERBACK ... more information

Offered by Early Republic Books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
73) GENEALOGY OF THE BROWNINGS IN AMERICA FROM 1621 TO 1908
Browning, Edward Franklin

GENEALOGY OF THE BROWNINGS IN AMERICA FROM 1621 TO 1908
Newburgh, N. Y.: Edward Franklin Browning. Very Good. N.D.. Hardcover. Clean maroon cloth decorated with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Color frontispiece, Browning Coat of Arms. Both internal hinges with paper tears, covers firmly attached. Laid in items include reference letters. A type written letter by the author, " After more than 30 years of labor, completed & published the Genealogy of the Brownings in America. This edition will consist of 500 copies." A diagram of... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $250.00
74) Bushnell Family Genealogy (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Bushnell, George Eleazer

Oceanport, NJ: Digital Editions, 2000. Reprint. CD_rom. New. Digital reproduction containing five text files in DOC format (5.6 Mb), two image files (300 Kb), and lineage tracking hyperlinks. For MAC or PC and most current word processing programs. This is a reproduction of the first edition, 1017 pages, originally published in Nashville, 1945. ... more information

Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $74.00
75) Genealogy of the Fairbanks Family in America, 1633-1897 (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Fairbanks, Lorenzo Sayles

Oceanport, NJ: Digital Editions, 2001. Reprint. CD_rom. New. Digital reproduction containing four text files in DOC format (4.0 Mb), 52 image files (4.9 Mb). and lineage tracking hyperlinks. For MAC or PC and most current word processing programs. This is a reproduction of the first edition, 880 pages of text and fifty interleaved images. Originally published in Washington, 1897. ... more information

Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
76) Frost Genealogy in Five Families (Quantity available: 5) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Frost, Norman Seaver

Oceanport, NJ: Digital Editions, 2002. Reprint. CD_rom. New. Digital reproduction containing four text files in DOC format (2.2 Mb), and lineage tracking hyperlinks. For MAC or PC and most current word processing programs. This is a reproduction of the first edition, 410 pages. Originally published in West Newton, MA, 1926. ... more information

Offered by Digital Editions (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
77) Black Genealogy
Blockson, Charles L

Englewood Cliffs, nJ.: Prentice-hall, 1977. Cloth hardback: 8vo.,232pp. Illustrated. Nice d/j with minor edgewear, else Fine in V.Good D/j. . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
78) Feudal Genealogy
Sheppard, Walter Lee Jr

Washington D. C.: National Genealogical Society. Very Good; 126271 1975 Cover sunned, no prev owner marks, covers how and . where to do this research in the far past with credibility.. 1975. Presumed First Edition. Softcover. 0915156016 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
79) Genealogy for Beginners
Willis, Arthur J

Chichester: Phillimore & Co., 1970 Second Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Delectus Books (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($66.12)
80) Ancestry's Concise Genealogical Dictionary
Maurine and Glen Harris

Salt Lake City: Ancestry. Fine. 1989. Trade Paperback. 8vo 091648906X As new. . ... more information

Offered by Lazy Letters Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.22)


Results 61 - 80 of 4098
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 205 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2512)
Fine or New (587)
New (213)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (210)
$5-10 (623)
$10-25 (1349)
$25-50 (946)
$50-100 (570)
$100-250 (317)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2061)
Paperback (1546)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1151)
With dust jacket (1474)
Signed (250)
With photos (894)

Filter by country:
United States (3459)
Canada (246)
Australia (190)
United Kingdom (178)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: