REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 101 - 120 of 4229
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 211 Next
| 101) |
A GLANCE BACKWARD
|
|
|
Pickering, Ontario: Self Published, 1989. printed paper wraps, spiral bound, 61, 5, pages, genealogy of Johnson family of Londonderry, Nova Scotia, with relationship to Fulton,Creelman, Kennedy, Fisher, Rutherford and other families. Paperbound. Fine. 4 to. ... more information
Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 102) |
Going to America
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books, 1972. DJ lightly worn, 3/4" closed tear top front, flap creased.. 1st Am Ed. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 103) |
Going to America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1972. (1st US) Large book, fine brown cloth with embossed illustration of sail ship on front, very bright orange lettering and logo on spine, tiny light brown spot at spine top right, antique illustration inside covers and adjacent end papers with light brown background, 317 heavy lightly browned pages, illustrated sections on photo paper throughout. DJ glossy with color-illustration of ship and people on board and boarding on front, spine and back by Samuel B. Wa... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 104) |
GOING TO AMERICA
|
|
|
N.Y. Pantheon 1972. First American Edition. 317pp. Many illus. British and Irish immigrants. Very good. DJ is very good, slightly frayed. (loc x156). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 105) |
Going Around in Academic Circles
|
|
|
NY: McGraw Hill. 1969,,In a clear Brodart Protective Cover, Signed and Inscribed as follows,"Best wishes of this academic circler, Richard Armour". Book as minor edgewear, jacket has light edgewear and minor rubs. A fun look at Higher Education, College Values,Traditions, and Campus Sociology! Illustrated by Leo Hershfield.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 106) |
Going to America
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1972. The story of the millions of British and Irish immigrants who came to U.S. during the 19th century. . 1st U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 107) |
GOING TO AMERICA
|
|
|
PANTHEON BOOKS, 1972. Good. TEXT IS CLEAN .DUSTJACKE HAS EDGEWEAR AND SEVERAL SMALL TEARS. ... more information
Offered by ye ole book shoppe (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.45
|
|
| 108) |
Going to America
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon, 1972. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 109) |
The Adventures of Flash Gordon
|
|
|
Privately Published. 1989. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with gold lettering. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Slight soiling at page edges. Author, Wes Gordon, has written his family history complete with maps, lineages, photographs and wonderful family stories. Surnames include: GORDON, TARRELL, RULE BRYANT, COOK, HOUGHTON, HAIGHT, TERRILL, NICHOLLS, RIPLEY, CRAMTON, FINCH, VIVIAN, SMITH, HOCING, TREVILLIAN, DAVY, FINE, SAUNDERS, MATHEWS. Locations include: SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA; ASHKUA, I... more information
Offered by Front Page Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $89.95
|
|
| 110) |
Grard and Allied Families
|
|
|
Somerville, NJ: American Historical Society, 1943. Volume XXXVII, Number 2. Articles in addtion to the above. . Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 111) |
Greggarious Bemisongs
|
|
|
Boston: Privately Printed, 1953. Privately printed for Christmas 1953. Hardcover, no jacket. Size: octavo. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. 74 pages of poetry from various members of the Gregg and Bemis families. Edited by "MDBP", who I believe to be Mary Bowne Parsons Day (her signature and address on the front free endpaper). There are at least 4 published authors among these contributors: Albert Farwell Bemis, Faith Gregg Bemis, Faith Bemis, Alan Cogswell Bemis, Alice Bemis Thompson, Judson (S... more information
Offered by Baumgartner Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 112) |
The Gunnison Country
|
|
|
Gunnison, Colorado: Author Published, 1988. Tight/Bright and very clean copy in Excellent Condition. Rick brown textured simulated leather type bindings, rich gold gilt titles and borders, nice inset color illustration of 1880's Gunnison Country is featured on the upper front cover. Signed and Gift Inscribed by the author as follows: "For Bob and Lucy with best wishes from Gunnison Country, Duane Vandenbusche". An excellent Pioneer, Settler, Mining, Native American Indian, and Regional Towns a... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 113) |
Handbook For Genealogical Correspondence
|
|
|
Utah: Bookcrafters,Inc. 1963. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 2nd Printing. Tight/Bright copy, Brodarted jacket, faint endpage soiling, light edgewear to book, jacket has edgesplits, several edge-chipped areas, and a piece missing from lower front corner tip. Techniques, Instruction, and Examples of how to organize, plan, request, and write the correct informational request correspondence during the process of genealogical research. Formats, Public/Private requests, self help information searchs ,groups, ... more information
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.41
|
|
| 114) |
Handbook for Genealogical Correspondence
|
|
|
UT: Bookcraft. Very Good in Good dust jacket; First Edition, Later Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1963 first edition, third printing, hardbound in beige . cloth. Book very good, dj good--chipped on edges but not price clipped. PO . name front and back inside covers, no other PO marks. Illustrated with . tables and lists. 273 pages, indexed, includes errata page. How to write . to folks who might have information you need and give them enough . information that they can easily... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 115) |
Handbook of American Genealogy
|
|
|
Published by Institute of American Genealogy, CR 1932, 390 pages. Volume 1, 1932. Volume 2, CR 1934. Both are X-school library with numbers, etc. Front cover and spine discolored, content excellent. A mericana. Miscellaneous. Genealogy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 116) |
Handbook for Genealogical Correspondence
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Bookcraft, 1963, 1st . Hardcover . VG+/VG. Bit of edgwear. DJ w/ some rubbing; trace of edgwear; in new Brodart protecter. ... more information
Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 117) |
Genealogisches Handbuch buergerlicher Familien 1. Band,
|
|
|
Charlottenburg, Verlag von F. Mahler, 1889,. Erstausgabe, VIII, 406 S., kl.8°, OLn. mit geprägter schwarzer Deckel- und Rückenverzierung, goldener Deckel- und Rückenbeschr. und goldenem Wappen auf Vorderdeckel, Einband am Rücken ein wenig verblasst, Leinen am Rücken oben mit zwei sehr kleinen und unten mit einen 2cm langen Einrißchen, minimal schiefgelesen, vereinzelt zart stockfleckig, (leere) Vorsatzseite fehlt, winziges Einrisschen rechts oben auf Titelseite, sons... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €140.00
($209.99)
|
|
| 118) |
The Handy Book for Genealogists
|
|
|
The Everton Publishers, Inc, 1967. 5th. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Penciled price and dealer note inside. Text clean and pages intact. Green cloth cover with some rubbing and edgewear, and binding intact with slight looseness. Slight lean to spine. 335 pages. ... more information
Offered by Zephyrus Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 119) |
Directory of Family Associations, 1993-94 [Hardcover] by Bentley, Elizabeth
|
|
|
Genealogical Pub. 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback 4to. Good Rubbed Creased Cover. 2nd Printing. Xlibrary with usual markings, laminate coming loose from cover, clean tight bright pages. Black wraps . Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 120) |
Harry Carry, Christmas 1946
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Privately Printed, 1946. Limited, Numbered. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Goodacre, W. J.. #146 of 250. Memoirs of a hunting season. Inscribed by Philip and his wife to Norman Armour. Leather spine heavily dried and chipping (treated with leather protector). Some creasing and light damp-staining to pictorial boards. Presentation copy to Norman Vincent Armour. From the web: "Norman Armour was a career diplomat and Assistant Secretary of State, was born October 14, 1887 in Brighto... more information
Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (186)United Kingdom (5)
Canada (5)
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2657)Fine or New (594)
New (217)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (201)$5-10 (657)
$10-25 (1439)
$25-50 (959)
$50-100 (568)
$100-250 (320)
$250-500 (69)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2120)Paperback (1608)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1143)With dust jacket (1577)
Signed (269)
With photos (883)
Filter by country:
United States (3595)Canada (255)
Australia (191)
United Kingdom (162)
Germany (19)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





