REFERENCE / Genealogy Books
Genealogy General
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Subject: REFERENCE / Genealogy x
Results 101 - 120 of 4098
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 205 Next
| 101) |
Handbook for Genealogical Correspondence
|
|
|
Salt Lake City, Bookcraft, 1963, 1st . Hardcover . VG+/VG. Bit of edgwear. DJ w/ some rubbing; trace of edgwear; in new Brodart protecter. ... more information
Offered by Cossel Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 102) |
Handbook for Genealogical Correspondence
|
|
|
UT: Bookcraft. Very Good in Good dust jacket; First Edition, Later Printing. 8vo - over . 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1963 first edition, third printing, hardbound in beige . cloth. Book very good, dj good--chipped on edges but not price clipped. PO . name front and back inside covers, no other PO marks. Illustrated with . tables and lists. 273 pages, indexed, includes errata page. How to write . to folks who might have information you need and give them enough . information that they can easily... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 103) |
Handbook of American Genealogy
|
|
|
Published by Institute of American Genealogy, CR 1932, 390 pages. Volume 1, 1932. Volume 2, CR 1934. Both are X-school library with numbers, etc. Front cover and spine discolored, content excellent. A mericana. Miscellaneous. Genealogy.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 104) |
Genealogisches Handbuch buergerlicher Familien 1. Band,
|
|
|
Charlottenburg, Verlag von F. Mahler, 1889,. Erstausgabe, VIII, 406 S., kl.8°, OLn. mit geprägter schwarzer Deckel- und Rückenverzierung, goldener Deckel- und Rückenbeschr. und goldenem Wappen auf Vorderdeckel, Einband am Rücken ein wenig verblasst, Leinen am Rücken oben mit zwei sehr kleinen und unten mit einen 2cm langen Einrißchen, minimal schiefgelesen, vereinzelt zart stockfleckig, (leere) Vorsatzseite fehlt, winziges Einrisschen rechts oben auf Titelseite, sons... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €140.00
($208.18)
|
|
| 105) |
The Handy Book for Genealogists
|
|
|
The Everton Publishers, Inc, 1967. 5th. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Penciled price and dealer note inside. Text clean and pages intact. Green cloth cover with some rubbing and edgewear, and binding intact with slight looseness. Slight lean to spine. 335 pages. ... more information
Offered by Zephyrus Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 106) |
Directory of Family Associations, 1993-94 [Hardcover] by Bentley, Elizabeth
|
|
|
Genealogical Pub. 1992, 1992. Trade Paperback 4to. Good Rubbed Creased Cover. 2nd Printing. Xlibrary with usual markings, laminate coming loose from cover, clean tight bright pages. Black wraps . Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Keeper of the Page (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 107) |
Harry Carry, Christmas 1946
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: Privately Printed, 1946. Limited, Numbered. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Goodacre, W. J.. #146 of 250. Memoirs of a hunting season. Inscribed by Philip and his wife to Norman Armour. Leather spine heavily dried and chipping (treated with leather protector). Some creasing and light damp-staining to pictorial boards. Presentation copy to Norman Vincent Armour. From the web: "Norman Armour was a career diplomat and Assistant Secretary of State, was born October 14, 1887 in Brighto... more information
Offered by Hang Fire Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 108) |
The Hart Family
|
|
|
Good+ Softcover. American Genealogical Research Institute; 1975; GOOD book. 100 pages, plus appendices. Card covers scuffed, short tear, lightly soiled. Interior clean, unmarked. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 109) |
Haskell and Allied Families
|
|
|
Somerville, NJ: American Historical Society, 1927. Volume XXI, Number 3. Also contains " Wornall And Johnson Families" by Herold Finley. Articles in addtion to the above. . Original Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by J A Johnson Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 110) |
Gaman: A Generation in Hawaii
|
|
|
Fine Softcover. Black Tiger Press; Paia, HI; 1996; 122 pages. Crisp, tight, appears unread. Memoirs of a nisei family in Hawaii. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information
Offered by Mount Hope Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 111) |
THE BOOK OF DIGNITIES [Haydn's Book of Dignities 1894]
|
|
|
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc.. VG/VG. 1970. Hardcover. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles, mild soiling and foxing to text block edges, label stain to ffe, blindstamp to half-title. Dust jacket protected in removable, clear, mylar sleeve; edges worn with a few small tears (longest is 1"), slightly sunned and soiled. ; 8vo; 1170 pages . ... more information
Offered by Adams Avenue Book Store (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 112) |
Christensen: Heirloom Edition
|
|
|
Bath, OH: Halbert's Family Heritage, 1996 immaculate and tight; wear your glasses, some of the print is very small.. Wraps. Near Fine. Illus. by Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 113) |
HENDERSONS ACROSS AMERICA
|
|
|
Self-published, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good Binding. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 114) |
Heraldry and the Heralds
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. xviii,285 pp. Mildly foxed text block edges, slightly toned interior. Dust jacket shows light shelf wear. 2nd ptg. (1984).. Second Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 115) |
Heraldry in America
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Value Publishing, 1984 Seller is highly recommended with over 930 positive feedback ratings. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 116) |
Heraldry in Australia
|
|
|
New South Wales: Child and Associates Publishing Pty Ltd, 1988. pp. [vi], 158; 19 coloured plates (4 double-page), 445 text figures, table, glossary, index; the inside bottom edge of the back board has been rubbed and scraped for approximately 3 cm, showing the underlying white, and the dustwrapper that has a small hole at the bottom right corner of the front panel. . Stated First. Decorated Blue Cloth. Good/Average -- Price Clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heraldry. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.48)
|
|
| 117) |
Heraldry in Australia
|
|
|
New South Wales: Child and Associates Publishing Pty Ltd, 1988. 680 g.; pp. [vi], 158; 19 coloured plates (4 double-page), 445 text figures, table, glossary, index; . Stated First Edition. Decorated Blue Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Heraldry. ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $29.70
($27.19)
|
|
| 118) |
Heraldry in America
|
|
|
Avenel, New Jersey.: Outlet. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517431432 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has previous owners address label inside, and slight foxing, front board has small soil mark, DJ has slight edgewear and foxing, has small soil mark and tear on front panel, has small tear on rear panel and between rear panel and flap,; 040628; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 119) |
Discovering Heraldry
|
|
|
Shire Publications, 1992 96pp.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.11
($1.83)
|
|
| 120) |
THE ARK OF HERALDRY
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt and Company, 1939 Gift inscription from Basil Davenport. Silver Cloth . Very Good Binding. Illus. by Blaisdell, Elinore. Previous Owner Inscription. ... more information
Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2512)Fine or New (587)
New (213)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (210)$5-10 (623)
$10-25 (1349)
$25-50 (946)
$50-100 (570)
$100-250 (317)
$250-500 (68)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2061)Paperback (1546)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1151)With dust jacket (1474)
Signed (250)
With photos (894)
Filter by country:
United States (3459)Canada (246)
Australia (190)
United Kingdom (178)
Germany (18)
Ireland (7)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



